(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Autosport 3 Hours 1964
Programme Cover
Programme cover is not available.
Event: Autosport Three HoursDate: 26.9.1964
Track: Snetterton (GB), unknown lengthDistance: 3 hoursAttendance: unknown

Autosport 3 Hours

Non championship race
Start time: unknown; Grid: 4-3-4-3; Weather: unknown

Entered: unknown

Practiced: unknown

Started: unknown

Finished:

Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photos by courtesy of: John Adams (3)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 07/09/2010 Last photo update on this page: 07/09/2010
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions
44 - Shelby Cobra roadster #HEM-6 - C. T. AtkinsShelby Cobra #HEM-6 - Ford V8/90° 2v OHV N/AGT/P+2.0
C. T. AtkinsOpen bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Chris Amon (NZ)Result: 3rd (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: red (+white)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/09/2010Photo by courtesy of: John Adams
2121 - Lotus 23 Ford - Mill GaragesLotus 23 B # - Ford N/AGT/P2.0
Mill Garages (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Julian Sutton (GB)/John Sutton (GB)Result: 9th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/09/2010Photo by courtesy of: John Adams
4242 - Triumph Spitfire - David CorderoyTriumph Spitfire # - Triumph 1147 cc N/AGT/P1.3
David Corderoy (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: David Corderoy (GB)Result: 19th (18 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: light
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 07/09/2010Photo by courtesy of: John Adams
No photos available:
1The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 LM #5907 - Ferrari V12 2v 1xOHC 3300 cc N/AGT/P+2.0
Maranello Concessionaires (GB)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Graham Hill (GB)Result: did not finish (Oil filter)
Grid: 3rd
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
2The car is not available on a photoShelby Cobra Willment Coupe #CSX2130 - Ford V8/90° 2v OHV N/AGT/P+2.0
J. WillmentClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jack Sears (GB)Result: winner - margin: 1 lap
Grid: 6th
Colours: red (+white)
Tyres: unknown
3The car is not available on a photoCooper Monaco T61P # - Maserati V8 N/AGT/P+2.0
C. T. AtkinsOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Roy Salvadori (GB)Result: did not finish (Brakes)
Grid: 2nd
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
5The car is not available on a photoAston Martin DB4 GT Zagato - Aston Martin L6 2v DOHC N/AGT/P+2.0
David Skailes (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: David Skailes (GB)Result: 14th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
6The car is not available on a photoJaguar E-type Lightweight #EC1001 - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AGT/P+2.0
Dick Protheroe (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Dick Protheroe (GB)Result: 10th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
7The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 LM #5897 - Ferrari V12 2v 1xOHC 3300 cc N/AGT/P+2.0
D. Piper Racing-
Mid-engined
Driven by: David Piper (GB)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
8The car is not available on a photoAttila Mk.3 # - Ford V8/90° 2v OHV 4727 cc N/AGT/P+2.0
Roy Pierpoint-
-
Driven by: Roy Pierpoint (GB)Result: did not finish (Oil leak)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
9The car is not available on a photoJaguar E-type Lightweight #S850661 - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC N/AGT/P+2.0
Roger Mac (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Roger Mac (GB)Result: 2nd (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
11The car is not available on a photoAston Martin DB4 GT - Aston Martin L6 2v DOHC N/AGT/P+2.0
Mike SalmonClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Mike Salmon (GB)Result: did not finish (Final Drive)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
12The car is not available on a photoCooper Monaco # - Buick N/AGT/P+2.0
Bob Waters (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Bob Waters (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
14The car is not available on a photoJaguar E-type Lightweight #S850666 - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AGT/P+2.0
Peter Sutcliffe-
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Sutcliffe (GB)Result: 5th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
15The car is not available on a photoLister #BHL5 (2) - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC N/AGT/P+2.0
Richard Wrottesley (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Richard Wrottesley (GB)Result: did not finish (Fuel trouble)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
16The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey 3000 - BMC N/AGT/P+2.0
Ramsey Racing-
Front-engined
Driven by: Julian Hasler (GB)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
20The car is not available on a photoPorsche 904 GTS #023 - Porsche 587/3; no:99 011 F4 2000 cc N/AGT/P2.0
Team Holland (NL)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Rob Slotemaker (NL)Result: 8th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
22The car is not available on a photoMerlyn Mk.6 a # - Ford GT/P2.0
Racing Partnership Jersey (GB)-
-
Driven by: Tony Sargeant (GB)Result: 12th (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
23The car is not available on a photoElva Mk VII S # - BMW N/AGT/P2.0
Elva Cars (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: /Tony Lanfranchi (GB)Result: 7th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
24The car is not available on a photoBrabham BT8 #SC-3-64 - N/AGT/P2.0
Nathan Racing (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Roger Nathan (GB)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
25The car is not available on a photoLotus 23 # - N/AGT/P1.3
Ilford Service Station (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Barry Hart (GB)Result: did not finish (Mechanical)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
26The car is not available on a photoPorsche 904 GTS #045 - Porsche 587/3; no:99 034 F4 2000 cc N/AGT/P2.0
Dick Stoop (GB)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Dickie Stoop (GB)Result: 6th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 13th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
27The car is not available on a photoBrabham BT8 - Ford N/AGT/P2.0
Team EliteOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Frank Gardner (AUS)Result: 4th 1st in GT/P2.0 (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 1st
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The car is not available on a photoLotus 23 #106 - Ford N/AGT/P1.3
J. WillmentOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Paul Hawkins (AUS)Result: 18th (17 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
33The car is not available on a photoElva Mk VII #70/053 - BMW N/AGT/P2.0
David Prophet (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: David Prophet (GB)Result: 20th (39 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
34The car is not available on a photoLola Mk.1 #BY3 - Climax L4 N/AGT/P1.3
Jim Morley (GB)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jim Morley (GB)Result: 15th (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
35The car is not available on a photoLotus 23 # - Ford N/AGT/P1.3
John Hine (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Hine (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
37The car is not available on a photoMG Midget # - BMC A series GT/P1.3
R. W. Jacobs (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Alan Foster (GB)Result: 13th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
38The car is not available on a photoMG Midget # - BMC A series GT/P1.3
R. W. Jacobs-
Front-engined
Driven by: Andrew Hedges (GB)Result: 11th 1st in GT/P1.3 (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
39The car is not available on a photoLotus 23 # - Ford N/AGT/P1.3
Staffs Racing (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Peter Sadler (GB)Result: 16th (12 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
43The car is not available on a photoMarcos # - Ford GT/P1.3
Peter Creasley (GB)-
-
Driven by: Peter Creasley (GB)Result: 17th (13 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
10The car did not arriveMarina Andrews Special #RRM 01 - Rolls Royce no. PV 33 B V8 N/AGT/P+2.0
Mike Pendleton (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Mike Pendleton (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
19The car did not arrivePorsche 904 GTS - Porsche 587/3 F4 2000 cc N/AGT/P2.0
Team Holland (NL)-
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Ben Pon (NL)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
28The car did not arriveMG B - BMC B series GT/P2.0
David Milner-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: David Miller (USA)Result: did not arrive (Reserve)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
29The car did not arriveLotus Elan # - N/AGT/P2.0
Team Elite (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Clive Hunt (GB)Result: did not arrive (Reserve)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car did not arriveLotus Elan # - Ford Lotus Twin Cam L4 2v DOHC 1600 cc N/AGT/P2.0
Chris St. Quintin (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Chris St. Quintin (GB)Result: did not arrive (Reserve)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The car did not arriveLola Mk.1 # - Climax L4 2v SOHC N/AGT/P1.3
Jack Paterson (GB)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Jack Paterson (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
40The car did not arriveDiva GT # - Ford N/AGT/P1.3
Team Diva (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: Michael Brandon (GB)Result: did not arrive (Reserve)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
41The car did not arriveLotus Elite #EB 1678 (Bristol) - Climax FWE 400-41-10380 L4 2v SOHC 1216 cc N/AGT/P1.3
Team Elite (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: John Wagstaff (GB)Result: did not arrive (Reserve)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
44The car did not arriveLotus Elite #EB 1838 (Bristol) - Climax FWE 400-41-9587 L4 2v SOHC 1216 cc N/AGT/P1.3
Goss Racing (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: John Ralph (GB)Result: did not arrive (Reserve)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
4 - Ginetta LMP3 #P3-15-12 - ARC Bratislava
Donations
Recommended