(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > DRM Nürburgring 500 kms 1972
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - DRM Nürburgring 500 kms 1972
Event: Int. ADAC 500 km Eifelpokal Rennen NürburgringDate: 3.9.1972
Track: Nürburgring Nordschleife (D), 22.835 kmsDistance: 7 laps = 160 kilometresAttendance: unknown

DRM Nürburgring 500 kms

Start time: 14:00; Grid: unknown; Weather: unknown

Entered: 88

Practiced: unknown

Started: 46

Finished:

Division 2 (Div.I) : ST:19

Division 1 (Div.II) : ST:27

Entry List
Entry List - DRM Nürburgring 500 kms 1972
Photos by courtesy of: Paul Kooyman (18), Rallye Racing (2) and Bill Wagenblatt (1)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 29/01/2006 Last photo update on this page: 10/01/2014
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions
33 - BMW 2002 - Hs. Peter Koepchen BMW-TuningBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Hs. Peter Koepchen BMW-Tuning (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Manfred Verkühlen (D)Result: 17th in race Div.II (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 20th in Div.II race
Colours: white/blue
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 29/01/2006Photo by courtesy of: Paul Kooyman
44 - Opel GT #? (SC) - Steinmetz-Automobiltechnik GmbHOpel GT 1900 #? (SC) - Opel 1.9S/Steinmetz L4 2v SOHC 1897 cc N/ADiv.II
Steinmetz-Automobiltechnik GmbH (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Hans Heyer (D)Result: 19th in race Div.II - did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 24th in Div.II race
Colours: yellow (+black)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 10/01/2014Photo by courtesy of: Rallye Racing
66 - BMW 2002 - Faltz-Alpina-Racing-TeamBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Faltz-Alpina-Racing-Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Kuhlmann (D)Result: 4th in race Div.II (1m35s200 behind the winner)
Grid: 6th in Div.II race
Colours: yellow/black
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 29/01/2006Photo by courtesy of: Paul Kooyman
77 - Ford Escort RS 1600 - Texaco Team WoodingFord Escort RS 1600 # - Ford Cosworth BDA/Wooding L4 1800 cc N/ADiv.II
Texaco Team Wooding (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gerhard Schüler (D)Result: winner in race Div.II - (145.260 kph) - margin: 10s500
Grid: 3rd in Div.II race
Colours: brown/dark blue
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 29/01/2006Photo by courtesy of: Paul Kooyman
99 - Ford Escort RS 1600 - Team ZakspeedFord Escort RS 1600 - Ford /Zakspeed L4 1786 cc N/ADiv.II
Team Zakspeed (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Harald Menzel (D)Result: 21st in race Div.II - did not finish (Puncture)
Grid: 1st in Div.II race (9:00.600)
Colours: yellow/green
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 29/01/2006Photo by courtesy of: Paul Kooyman
1111 - Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Ecurie ArdennesAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.II
Ecurie Ardennes (B)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Edgar Gillessen (B)Result: 11th in race Div.II (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 22nd in Div.II race
Colours: white/blue
Tyres: Firestone
Photo updated: 29/01/2006Photo by courtesy of: Paul Kooyman
1212 - BMW 2002 - GS-BMW-TuningBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
GS-BMW-Tuning (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Basche (D)Result: 2nd in race Div.II (10s500 behind the winner)
Grid: 4th in Div.II race (9:18.500)
Colours: yellow/black
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 29/01/2006Photo by courtesy of: Paul Kooyman
2626 - Opel Commodore GS - Günter HeymannsOpel Commodore GS - Opel L6 2998 cc N/ADiv.I
Günter Heymanns (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Günther Heymanns (D)Result: 15th in race Div.I (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 18th in Div.I race
Colours: light blue/red
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 29/01/2006Photo by courtesy of: Paul Kooyman
3737 - Ford Escort RS 1600 - Ford Gerstmann Racing TeamFord Escort RS 1600 # - Ford Cosworth BDA L4 1800 cc N/ADiv.II
Ford Gerstmann Racing Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Karl-Heinz Leibold (D)Result: 8th in race Div.II (4m58s100 behind the winner)
Grid: 19th in Div.II race
Colours: yellow/green (+red)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 29/01/2006Photo by courtesy of: Paul Kooyman
6161 - Ford Escort RS 1600 - Obermoser GetriebemotorenFord Escort RS 1600 - Ford Cosworth BDA L4 1800 cc N/ADiv.II
Obermoser Getriebemotoren (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Cramer (D)Result: 22nd in race Div.II - did not finish (Puncture)
Grid: 9th in Div.II race
Colours: yellow/black
Tyres: Firestone
Photo updated: 29/01/2006Photo by courtesy of: Paul Kooyman
6666 - Ford Capri RS 2600 - Bulova-Capri-Team Paul NeerpaschFord Capri RS 2600 - Ford V6 2940 cc N/ADiv.I
Bulova-Capri-Team Paul Neerpasch (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Björn Waldegaard (S)Result: 17th in race Div.I - did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 7th in Div.I race
Colours: white/red
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 29/01/2006Photo by courtesy of: Paul Kooyman
7070 - Porsche 911 S - Team Kubero RacingPorsche 911 S # - Porsche F6 2492 cc N/ADiv.I
Team Kubero Racing (S)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Kurt Simonsen (S)
listed, never drove:
Roland Larsson (S)
Result: 6th in race Div.I (3m46s000 behind the winner)
Grid: 5th in Div.I race
Colours: red (+black/yellow)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 29/01/2006Photo by courtesy of: Bill Wagenblatt
7171 - Ford Capri RS 2600 - Ford Werke AGFord Capri RS 2600 # - Ford V6 2940 cc N/ADiv.I
Ford Werke AG (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)Result: winner in race Div.I - (144.170 kph) - margin: 2m14s400
Grid: 1st in Div.I race (8:38.600)
Colours: white/blue (+red)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 29/01/2006Photo by courtesy of: Paul Kooyman
7272 - Ford Capri RS 2600 - Klaus FritzingerFord Capri RS 2600 - Ford V6 2940 cc N/ADiv.I
Klaus Fritzinger (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Klaus Fritzinger (D)Result: 3rd in race Div.I (2m15s500 behind the winner)
Grid: 8th in Div.I race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 10/01/2014Photo by courtesy of: Rallye Racing
7575 - Porsche 911 S - Dahl-Kanal-RacingPorsche 911 S - Porsche F6 2492 cc N/ADiv.I
Dahl-Kanal-Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Clemens Schickentanz (D)Result: 12th in race Div.I (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 6th in Div.I race
Colours: blue (+red)
Tyres: Firestone
Photo updated: 29/01/2006Photo by courtesy of: Paul Kooyman
7878 - Ford Capri RS 2600 - Ford Tuning SiegenFord Capri RS 2600 - Ford V6 2940 cc N/ADiv.I
Ford Tuning Siegen (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Bernd Blank (D)Result: 9th in race Div.I (4m36s400 behind the winner)
Grid: 9th in Div.I race
Colours: white/red
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 29/01/2006Photo by courtesy of: Paul Kooyman
8282 - Opel Commodore GS - Keiper-Recaro-Racing-TeamOpel Commodore GS - Opel L6 2998 cc N/ADiv.I
Keiper-Recaro-Racing-Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Döring (D)Result: 13th in race Div.I (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 17th in Div.I race
Colours: yellow/black
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 29/01/2006Photo by courtesy of: Paul Kooyman
8484 - Ford Capri RS 2600 - Ford-Werke AGFord Capri RS 2600 - Ford V6 2940 cc N/ADiv.I
Ford-Werke AG (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Heinz-Hans Heicker (D)Result: 11th in race Div.I (10m50s300 behind the winner)
Grid: 13th in Div.I race
Colours: white (+blue)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 29/01/2006Photo by courtesy of: Paul Kooyman
8989 - Ford Capri RS 2600 - Ford-Gerstmann Racing TeamFord Capri RS 2600 # - Ford V6 2940 cc N/ADiv.I
Ford-Gerstmann Racing Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Werner Christmann (D)
listed, never drove:
Siegmund Ogrodowczyk (D)
Result: 2nd in race Div.I (2m14s400 behind the winner)
Grid: 2nd in Div.I race (9:01.400)
Colours: yellow (+greeb/red)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 29/01/2006Photo by courtesy of: Paul Kooyman
No photos available:
1The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 # - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Hs. Peter Koepchen BMW-Tuning (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Hegels (D)Result: 3rd in race Div.II (1m17s200 behind the winner)
Grid: 12th in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
8The car is not available on a photoFord Escort RS 1600 #BSG 2006 - Ford Cosworth BDA/Wooding L4 1780 cc N/ADiv.II
Texaco Team Wooding (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jörg Obermoser (D)Result: 10th in race Div.II - did not finish (Clutch)
Grid: 2nd in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
17The car is not available on a photoOpel Manta # - Opel L4 N/ADiv.II
Hans-Dieter Brüsseler (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans-Dieter Brüsseler (D)Result: 24th in race Div.II (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 21st in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
18The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Fa. BMW Auto-Geishauer (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Manfred Busch (D)Result: 25th in race Div.II (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 25th in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Goodyear
19The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Renngemeinschaft Christophorus (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Elmar Clever (D)Result: 14th in race Div.II (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 16th in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
22The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 T # - Porsche F6 1991 cc N/ADiv.II
Porsche Flocke (D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Horst Godel (D)Result: 18th in race Div.II (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 7th in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
25The car is not available on a photoBMW 1600 - BMW L4 1573 cc N/ADiv.II
Peter Hennige (D)-
-
Driven by: Peter Hennige (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 14th in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Goodyear
30The car is not available on a photoBMW 1600 - BMW L4 1573 cc N/ADiv.II
Motorclub Nordrhein 62 e. V. (D)-
-
Driven by: Ernst Jüntgen (D)Result: 9th in race Div.II (5m09s300 behind the winner)
Grid: 17th in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
34The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 T # - Porsche F6 1991 cc N/ADiv.II
Horst Klauke (D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Horst Klauke (D)Result: 7th in race Div.II (4m32s900 behind the winner)
Grid: 27th in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
35The car is not available on a photoOpel Ascona - Opel L4 N/ADiv.II
MSC "Siegerland" e. V. (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ernst-Dieter Klotzek (D)Result: 15th in race Div.II (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 18th in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Goodyear
39The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Klaus Ludwig (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Klaus Ludwig (D)Result: 20th in race Div.II (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 8th in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Pirelli
44The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
BMW-Tuning H. Philipp Müller KG (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Nakaten (D)Result: 16th in race Div.II (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 5th in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Goodyear
46The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Dr. Peter Otto (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Otto (D)Result: 23rd in race Div.II (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 13th in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
47The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Richard Peitz (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Richard Peitz (D)Result: 6th in race Div.II (3m39s600 behind the winner)
Grid: 10th in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Firestone
50The car is not available on a photoOpel Ascona - Opel L4 N/ADiv.II
Helmut Felder Racing-Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Rudolf Reinhardt (D)Result: 13th in race Div.II (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 15th in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Kleber
51The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 T #119 12 xxx - Porsche F6 1991 cc N/ADiv.II
Franz Josef Rieder (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Franz-Josef Rieder (D)Result: 5th in race Div.II (2m54s900 behind the winner)
Grid: 26th in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
52The car is not available on a photoBMW 1602 - BMW L4 1573 cc N/ADiv.II
AC 1927 Mayen (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Günter Schäfer (D)Result: 12th in race Div.II (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 23rd in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Pirelli
60The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 T - Porsche F6 1991 cc N/ADiv.II
Wilhelm Siegle (D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Wilhelm Siegle (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 11th in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Goodyear
67The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 - Porsche F6 2492 cc N/ADiv.I
Porsche Club Romand (CH)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Claude Haldi (CH)Result: 19th in race Div.I - did not finish
Grid: 14th in Div.I race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
73The car is not available on a photoBMW 2800 CS - BMW L6 2996 cc N/ADiv.I
BMW-Alpina-Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Rolf Rummel (D)Result: 8th in race Div.I (4m32s200 behind the winner)
Grid: 10th in Div.I race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
74The car is not available on a photoFord Capri RS 2600 # - Ford V6 2940 cc N/ADiv.I
Dahl-Kanal-Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Waltraud Odenthal (D)Result: 4th in race Div.I (2m51s600 behind the winner)
Grid: 3rd in Div.I race (9:09.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Firestone
80The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 S - Porsche F6 2492 cc N/ADiv.I
Porsche Centrum Nordrhein (D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Jürgen Barth (D)Result: 7th in race Div.I (4m05s100 behind the winner)
Grid: 4th in Div.I race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
81The car is not available on a photoFord Capri RS 2600 - Ford V6 2940 cc N/ADiv.I
Hartmut Bauer (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hartmut Bauer (D)Result: 14th in race Div.I (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 16th in Div.I race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Pirelli
83The car is not available on a photoFord Capri RS 2600 # - Ford V6 2940 cc N/ADiv.I
Eichberg Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Gartmann (D)Result: 16th in race Div.I (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 12th in Div.I race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Goodyear
90The car is not available on a photoFord Capri RS 2600 - Ford V6 2940 cc N/ADiv.I
Heinrich Schütz (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Heinrich Schütz (D)Result: 18th in race Div.I - did not finish
Grid: 15th in Div.I race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
91The car is not available on a photoBMW 2800 CS - BMW L6 2996 cc N/ADiv.I
Faltz-Alpina-Racing-Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans-Peter Joisten (B)Result: 5th in race Div.I (3m35s800 behind the winner)
Grid: 19th in Div.I race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 S # - Porsche F6 2492 cc N/ADiv.I
Eberhard Sindel-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Eberhard Sindel (D)Result: 10th in race Div.I (5m34s000 behind the winner)
Grid: 11th in Div.I race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
2The car did not arriveBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Hs. Peter Koepchen BMW-Tuning (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Helmut Kuhl (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
4The car did not arrive - N/ADiv.II
Steinmetz-Automobiltechnik GmbH (D)-
-
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
5The car did not arriveBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Liechtenstein-Racing-Team (FL)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Manfred Schurti (FL)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Firestone
10The car did not arriveFord Escort RS 1600 # - Ford /Zakspeed L4 1786 cc N/ADiv.II
Team Zakspeed (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Alois Roppes (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
14The car did not arriveHillman - N/ADiv.II
Ecurie Ardennes (B)-
-
Drivers listed: Walter Mertes (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
15The car did not arriveBMW 1600 - BMW L4 1573 cc N/ADiv.II
Rheyder Club für Motorsport (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Heinz Behr (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
16The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo 2000 GTAm - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC N/ADiv.II
Alfa Romeo Hähn (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Thomas Betzler (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
20The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.II
Wilhwelm Dißmann (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Wilhwelm Dißmann (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
21The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo GTA - Alfa Romeo L4 N/ADiv.II
Peter van Dyck (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Peter van Dyck (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
23The car did not arriveNSU 1200 TT - NSU L4 N/ADiv.II
Gerhard Großdidier (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Siegfried Hackenberg (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
24The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.II
Gerhard Hennemann (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Gerhard Hennemann (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
27The car did not arriveFiat-Abarth 850 TC - Fiat L4 2v OHV 847 cc N/ADiv.II
Rolf Jaspers (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Rolf Jaspers (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
28The car did not arrivePorsche 911 T - Porsche F6 1991 cc N/ADiv.II
Hans-Peter Joisten (D)-
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Hans-Peter Joisten (B)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
29The car did not arriveBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Norbert Jülicher (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Norbert Jülicher (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Bridgestone
31The car did not arriveOpel Ascona - Opel L4 N/ADiv.II
Otto Kälberer (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Otto Kälberer (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
32The car did not arriveBMW 1600 - BMW L4 1573 cc N/ADiv.II
MSC Münster e. V. Im dmv (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Siegfried Kagelmann (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Kleber
33The car did not arriveBMC - L4 N/ADiv.II
Bruno Klekbusch (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Bruno Klekbusch (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
36The car did not arriveNSU 1200 TT - NSU L4 N/ADiv.II
Eckhard Lange (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Eckhard Lange (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
38The car did not arriveBMW 1602 - BMW L4 1573 cc N/ADiv.II
Helmut Lenze (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Helmut Lenz (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
40The car did not arriveBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Walter Luft (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Walter Luft (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
41The car did not arriveBMW 2002 TI - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Franz Maintz (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Franz Maintz (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
42The car did not arriveBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Andreas Meier (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Andreas Meyer (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
43The car did not arriveBMW 1602 - BMW L4 1573 cc N/ADiv.II
Reifen-Müller Racing-Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Armand Müller (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Goodyear
45The car did not arriveOpel Ascona - Opel L4 N/ADiv.II
Wolfgang Offermann (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Wolfgang Offermann (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Goodyear
49The car did not arriveBMW 1602 - BMW L4 1573 cc N/ADiv.II
GS-BMW-Tuning (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Manfred Reeb (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
53The car did not arriveBMW 2002 TI - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Schewe (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Heinz-Walter Schewe (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
54The car did not arriveNSU 1000 TTS - NSU L4 996 cc N/ADiv.II
Heinz Schindler (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Heinz Schindler (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Goodyear
55The car did not arriveBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Karl Heinz Schrey (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Karl-Heinz Schrey (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
56The car did not arrivePorsche 914/6 # - Porsche F6 OHC 1991 cc N/ADiv.II
MHSTC (D)-
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Günther Schwarz (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Goodyear
57The car did not arriveNSU 1000 TTS - NSU L4 996 cc N/ADiv.II
Siegfried Theiss (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Siegfried Theiss (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Firestone
58The car did not arriveFord Escort - Ford L4 N/ADiv.II
Lothar Wagner (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Lothar Wagner (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
59The car did not arriveBMW 1602 # - BMW L4 1573 cc N/ADiv.II
Heinz Dieter Werner (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Heinz-Dieter Werner (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
65The car did not arriveChevrolet Camaro - Chevrolet V8 N/ADiv.I
Jägermeister (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Frank Gardner (AUS)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
68The car did not arrivePorsche 911 S - Porsche F6 N/ADiv.I
Ake Andersson (CH)-
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Åke Andersson (S)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
69The car did not arriveDatsun 240Z # - Datsun N/ADiv.I
Robert Grant (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Rob Grant (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
76The car did not arrivePorsche 911 - Porsche F6 N/ADiv.I
Kautz-Autovermietung (D)-
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Hartmut Kautz (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
77The car did not arriveBMW 2800 CS - BMW L6 2996 cc N/ADiv.I
Kautz-Autovermietung (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Bert Lips (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
79The car did not arriveBMW 2002 TI - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.I
Reifen-Fingerhut KG (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Kurt Auer (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
85The car did not arriveFord Capri RS 2600 # - Ford V6 2940 cc N/ADiv.I
Harald Kämpf (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Harald Kämpf (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
86The car did not arriveBMW 2800 CS - BMW L6 2996 cc N/ADiv.I
Nachtiokal "Zum Schobbebläser" (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Gerd Klinge (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Goodyear
87The car did not arriveFord Capri RS 2600 - Ford V6 2940 cc N/ADiv.I
Ford-Werke AG (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Karl Königshofer (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
88The car did not arrivePorsche 911 S - Porsche F6 N/ADiv.I
Jürgen Neuhaus (D)-
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Jürgen Neuhaus (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: Dunlop
More photos from this race:
Photos by: Paul Kooyman (1)
Additional Photo - DRM Nürburgring 500 kms 1972 
Random Photo
47 - Aston Martin V12 Vantage GT3 #020 (Prodrive) - Jetstream Motorsport
Donations
Recommended
News