(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > DRM Nürburgring 300 Kilometres 1981
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - DRM Nürburgring 300 Kilometres 1981
Event: ADAC Goodyear 300 NürburgringDate: 29.3.1981
Track: Nürburgring Start- und Zielschleife (D), 2.292 kmsDistance: 44 lapsAttendance: 40000

DRM Nürburgring 300 Kilometres

Start time: 12:00 (Div.I) and 13:45 (Div. II); Grid: unknown; Weather: unknown

Entered: 63

Practiced: unknown

Started: 43

Classified: 32

Division I (Div.I) : ST:19, CL:15

Division II (Div.II) : ST:24, CL:17

Entry List
Entry List - DRM Nürburgring 300 Kilometres 1981
Photo contributions appreciated
Not in RSC Photo Gallery
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
No photos available:
1The car is not available on a photoLancia Beta Montecarlo Turbo # (Dallara) - Lancia L4 4v DOHC 1425 cc KKKDiv.II
Fruit of the Loom/Team GS-Sport (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: /Hans Heyer (D)Result: 2nd in race Div.II (9s310 behind the winner)
Grid: 3rd in Div.II race (49.980)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
2The car is not available on a photoFord Capri Turbo III #002/80 (Zakspeed) - Ford Cosworth BDA/Zakspeed L4 4v DOHC 1427 cc 2xKKKDiv.II
Würth-Zakspeed Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Klaus Ludwig (D)Result: winner in race Div.II - (158.622 kph) - margin: 9s310
Grid: 1st in Div.II race (49.370)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
3The car is not available on a photoFord Capri Turbo III # (Zakspeed) - Ford Cosworth BDA/Zakspeed L4 4v DOHC 1427 cc 2xKKKDiv.II
D & W Zakspeed Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Klaus Niedzwiedz (D)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 2nd in Div.II race (49.670)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
4The car is not available on a photoFord Capri Turbo III #002/79 (Zakspeed) - Ford Cosworth BDA/Zakspeed L4 4v DOHC 1427 cc 2xKKKDiv.II
Jürgen Hamelmann (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jürgen Hamelmann (D)Result: 4th in race Div.II (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 5th in Div.II race (51.410) - 6th fastest qualifier
Colours: green/yellow/black
Tyres: unknown
5The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 Turbo # - BMW M12 L4 4v DOHC 1428 cc TurboDiv.II
Rummel Mineralöl-Spedition Stuttgart (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Karl-Heinz Becker (D)Result: 5th in race Div.II (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 7th in Div.II race (53.020) - 8th fastest qualifier
Colours: yellow
Tyres: unknown
7The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 Turbo # - BMW M12/Schnitzer L4 4v DOHC 1428 cc TurboDiv.II
Lubrifilm Schnitzer BMW Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Walter Brun (CH)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 6th in Div.II race (51.930) - 7th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
8The car is not available on a photoLancia Beta Montecarlo Turbo # (Dallara) - Lancia L4 4v DOHC 1425 cc KKKDiv.II
Fruit of the Loom/Team GS-Sport (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Siegfried Müller, Jr. (D)Result: 3rd in race Div.II (39s670 behind the winner)
Grid: 4th in Div.II race (51.080)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
9The car is not available on a photoOpel Kadett C GT/E # - Opel L4 2v CIH 2000 cc N/ADiv.II
Günther Knippschild (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Günther Knippschild (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 16th in Div.II race (59.360) - 17th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 Turbo # - BMW M12 L4 4v DOHC 1428 cc TurboDiv.II
Lubrifilm Schnitzer BMW Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)Result: did not start (Raced BMW M1)
Grid: (51.370) - 5th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The car is not available on a photoFord Escort II RS # - Ford Cosworth BDA L4 4v DOHC 1992 cc N/ADiv.II
Ford Berkenkamp Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Selzer (D)Result: did not finish (Head gasket)
Grid: 13th in Div.II race (58.900) - 14th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
22The car is not available on a photoAudi 80 Coupé GT5S # - Audi L5 1933 cc N/ADiv.II
Kilian-Tuning (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Wolfgang Wolf (D)Result: 12th in race Div.II (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 21st in Div.II race (1:00.490) - 22nd fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
23The car is not available on a photoFord Escort II RS # - Ford Cosworth BDA L4 4v DOHC 1992 cc N/ADiv.II
Bernhard Dransmann (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Bernhard Dransmann (D)Result: 14th in race Div.II (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 15th in Div.II race (59.110) - 16th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
25The car is not available on a photoAudi 80 Coupé GT5S # - Audi L5 1933 cc N/ADiv.II
Kamei-Crew Nothelle (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Bernd Lilier (D)Result: did not finish (Head gasket)
Grid: 22nd in Div.II race (1:01.080) - 23rd fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
26The car is not available on a photoFord Escort II RS # - Ford Cosworth BDA L4 4v DOHC 1992 cc N/ADiv.II
Ford Berkenkamp Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Lili Reisenbichler (D)Result: 9th in race Div.II (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 9th in Div.II race (58.430) - 10th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
27The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW M10 L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Autohaus Wollstadt GmbH (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Johannes Wollstadt (D)Result: 10th in race Div.II (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 18th in Div.II race (59.850) - 19th fastest qualifier
Colours: yellow
Tyres: unknown
29The car is not available on a photoToyota Celica # - Toyota L4 2000 cc N/ADiv.II
Postert Toyota Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Wilfried Vogt (D)Result: 7th in race Div.II (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 11th in Div.II race (58.860) - 12th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW M10 L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Ideal-Schlauchklemmen-Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Rolf Rummel (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 19th in Div.II race (59.950) - 20th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The car is not available on a photoFord Escort II RS # - Ford Cosworth BDA/Zakspeed L4 4v DOHC 1992 cc N/ADiv.II
Günther Schneider (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Günther Schneider (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 10th in Div.II race (58.600) - 11th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
37The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 # - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Renngemeinschaft Holstein (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Kurt Schwarzin (D)Result: 15th in race Div.II (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 23rd in Div.II race (1:01.830) - 24th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
41The car is not available on a photoFord Escort II RS # - Ford L4 4v DOHC 1992 cc N/ADiv.II
Dieter Alzen (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Alzen (D)Result: 17th in race Div.II (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 14th in Div.II race (59.060) - 15th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
43The car is not available on a photoBMW 320/6 # - BMW M20B20 L6 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Renngemeinschaft Berg. Gladbach (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Richard Bremmekamp (D)Result: 11th in race Div.II (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 17th in Div.II race (59.620) - 18th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
45The car is not available on a photoFord Escort II RS # - Ford Cosworth BDA/Zakspeed L4 4v DOHC 1840 cc N/ADiv.II
Team Zakspeed (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Robert Zakowski (D)Result: 8th in race Div.II (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 12th in Div.II race (58.900) - 13th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
46The car is not available on a photoFord Escort II RS # - Ford Cosworth BDA L4 4v DOHC 1992 cc N/ADiv.II
Wolfgang Boller (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Wolfgang Boller (D)Result: 6th in race Div.II (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 8th in Div.II race (57.250) - 9th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
47The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 2000 GTV - Alfa Romeo L4 DOHC 1962 cc N/ADiv.II
Obi Team DeutschlandClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Wolfgang Balzar (D)Result: 13th in race Div.II (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 20th in Div.II race (1:00.410) - 21st fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
48The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 # - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Yale Stapler TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Michael Middelhaufe (D)Result: 16th in race Div.II (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 24th in Div.II race (1:02.400) - 25th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
51The car is not available on a photoBMW M1 Turbo # - BMW L6 4v DOHC 3150 cc TurboDiv.I
Lubrifilm Schnitzer BMW- Team (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: /Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)Result: 3rd in race Div.I (26s230 behind the winner)
Grid: 3rd in Div.I race (49.520)
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
52The car is not available on a photoPorsche 935 K3/80 #000 00013 (Kremer) - Porsche F6 2v SOHC 3163 cc TurboDiv.I
Jägermeister Kremer Team (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Bob Wollek (F)Result: winner in race Div.I - (165.241 kph) - margin: 1s370
Grid: 1st in Div.I race (47.720)
Colours: orange
Tyres: unknown
53The car is not available on a photoPorsche 935 J #000 00016 (Joest) - Porsche 930/80 F6 2v SOHC 3164 cc 2xKKKDiv.I
Vegla-Racingteam (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Dieter Schornstein (D)Result: 5th in race Div.I (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 6th in Div.I race (51.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
55The car is not available on a photoFord Capri Turbo III # (Zakspeed) - Ford Cosworth BDA/Zakspeed L4 4v DOHC 1745 cc 2xKKKDiv.I
Liqui Moly équipe (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Manfred Winkelhock (D)Result: 14th in race Div.I (11 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 5th in Div.I race (49.960)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
66The car is not available on a photoPorsche 935/78-81 #JR-001 (Joest) - Porsche 930/79 F6 2v SOHC 3124 cc 2xKKKDiv.I
Joest-Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Jochen Mass (D)Result: 2nd in race Div.I (1s370 behind the winner)
Grid: 2nd in Div.I race (48.700)
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
67The car is not available on a photoPorsche 935 J #009 0001 (Joest) - Porsche 930/80 F6 2v SOHC 3164 cc TurboDiv.I
Spotoil-Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Volkert Merl (D)Result: 4th in race Div.I (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 4th in Div.I race (49.530)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
71The car is not available on a photoBMW M1 #WBS59910004301062 - BMW M88 L6 4v DOHC 3498 cc N/ADiv.I
Kurt König (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Kurt König (D)Result: 6th in race Div.I (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 7th in Div.I race (52.180)
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
72The car is not available on a photoPorsche 934 - Porsche F6 2v SOHC 2993 cc TurboDiv.I
Helmut GallClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Helmut Gall (D)Result: 12th in race Div.I (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 15th in Div.I race (58.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
73The car is not available on a photoBMW M1 #WBS59910004301076 - BMW M88 L6 4v DOHC 3498 cc N/ADiv.I
Sauber Racing Schweiz (CH)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Walter Nussbaumer (CH)Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid: 9th in Div.I race (53.570)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
74The car is not available on a photoBMW M1 #4301066 or 4301030 - BMW M88 L6 4v DOHC 3498 cc N/ADiv.I
Kannacher GT Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Ralf-Dieter Schreiber (D)Result: 8th in race Div.I (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 11th in Div.I race (54.060)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
75The car is not available on a photoBMW M1 # - BMW M88 L6 4v DOHC 3498 cc N/ADiv.I
Racing Team Jürgensen GmbH & Co. KG (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Hans Christian Jürgensen (D)Result: 9th in race Div.I (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 12th in Div.I race (54.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
76The car is not available on a photoBMW M1 #WBS59910004301098 - BMW M88 L6 4v DOHC 3498 cc N/ADiv.I
BASF Cassetten/Team GS-Sport (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Helmut Henzler (D)Result: 7th in race Div.I (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 8th in Div.I race (52.510)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
77The car is not available on a photoBMW M1 #4301030 or 4301066 - BMW M88 L6 4v DOHC 3498 cc N/ADiv.I
Kannacher GT Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jürgen Kannacher (D)Result: 10th in race Div.I (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 10th in Div.I race (53.980)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
79The car is not available on a photoPorsche 924 Carrera GTR # - Porsche L4 2v SOHC 1984 cc KKKDiv.I
Porsche Kremer Racing (D)-
Front-engined
Driven by: "John Winter" (D)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 14th in Div.I race (57.750)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
80The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 SC # - Porsche F6 2v SOHC 2994 cc N/ADiv.I
Peter Bulian (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Peter Bulian (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 18th in Div.I race (1:02.450)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
81The car is not available on a photoBMW M1 #WBS59910004301041 - BMW M88 L6 4v DOHC 3498 cc N/ADiv.I
Rolf Göring (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Rolf Göring (D)Result: 11th in race Div.I (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 16th in Div.I race (59.020)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
83The car is not available on a photoPorsche 930 # - Porsche F6 2v SOHC 3299 cc TurboDiv.I
Bernd Schiller (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Bernd Schiller (D)Result: 13th in race Div.I (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 17th in Div.I race (1:01.760)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
85The car is not available on a photoPorsche 930 # - Porsche F6 2v SOHC 3299 cc TurboDiv.I
Kannacher GT Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Matthias Lörper (D)Result: 15th in race Div.I (11 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 19th in Div.I race (1:03.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
86The car is not available on a photoBMW M1 #WBS59910004301033 - BMW M88 L6 4v DOHC 3498 cc N/ADiv.I
Erich Schiebler (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Erich Schiebler (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 13th in Div.I race (56.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
11The car did not arriveLotus Esprit S1 # (Jenvey) - Ford L4 Div.II
Morfe Racing/Richard Jenvey (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Richard Jenvey (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
24The car did not arriveBMW 320 # - BMW M10 L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Willi Hatje (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Willi Hatje (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
28The car did not arriveBMW 320 # - BMW M10 L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Dieter Hegels (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Artur Deutgen (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
34The car did not arriveFord Escort II RS # - Ford Cosworth BDA L4 4v DOHC N/ADiv.II
Georg Stummeyer (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Georg Stummeyer (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
35The car did not arriveFord Escort RS - Ford L4 4v DOHC N/ADiv.II
Eichberg RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Hartmut Bauer (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The car did not arriveBMW 320 # - BMW M10 L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Hans-Wöltje Kaemena (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Hans-Wöltje Kaemena (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
42The car did not arriveBMW 320 # - BMW M10 L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Jürgen Brauers (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Jürgen Brauers (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
49The car did not arriveOpel Kadett C GT/E # - Opel L4 2v CIH N/ADiv.II
Michael Degenhardt (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Michael Degenhardt (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
50The car did not arriveOpel Kadett C # - Opel L4 2v CIH N/ADiv.II
Christoph EsserClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Christoph Esser (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
78The car did not arriveTalbot Sunbeam Lotus # - Lotus 907 L4 4v 2xOHC 2172 cc N/ADiv.I
Kurt Gutmann - Talbot Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Reinhold Wolter (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
82The car did not arriveBMW M1 #WBS59910004301042 - BMW M88 L6 4v DOHC 3498 cc N/ADiv.I
Hans ObermaierClosed bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Jürgen Lässig (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
84The car did not arriveBMW M1 #WBS59910004301061 - BMW M88 L6 4v DOHC 3498 cc N/ADiv.I
Walter Maurer (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Walter Maurer (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
4 - AMC Javelin - Javelin Racing Team
Donations
Recommended
News