(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > DRM Salzburgring 1980
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - DRM Salzburgring 1980
Event: Date: 13.7.1980
Track: Salzburgring (A), 4.241 kmsDistance: 25 lapsAttendance: 12000

DRM Salzburgring

Start time: 12:30 (Div.I) and 14:45 (Div.II); Grid: unknown; Weather: dry (Div.I) & wet (Div.II)

Entered: 55

Practiced: 44

Started: 44

Classified: 40

Division I (Div.I) : P:20, ST:20, CL:18

Division II (Div.II) : P:24, ST:24, CL:22

Entry List
Entry List - DRM Salzburgring 1980
Photo contributions appreciated
Not in RSC Photo Gallery
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
No photos available:
1The car is not available on a photoFord Capri Turbo III #002/80 (Zakspeed) - Ford Cosworth BDA/Zakspeed L4 4v DOHC 1745 cc 2xKKKDiv.I
Würth-Kraus Zakspeed Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Klaus Ludwig (D)Result: 5th in race Div.I (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 3rd in Div.I race (1:14.200)
Colours: black/red/white
Tyres: unknown
2The car is not available on a photoPorsche 935 K3/80 #000 00011 (Kremer) - Porsche F6 2v SOHC TurboDiv.I
Jägermeister Kremer Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: John Fitzpatrick (GB)Result: 2nd in race Div.I (3s340 behind the winner)
Grid: 2nd in Div.I race (1:13.190)
Colours: orange
Tyres: unknown
6The car is not available on a photoPorsche 935 J #000 00016 (Joest) - Porsche 930/80 F6 2v SOHC 3164 cc 2xKKKDiv.I
Liqui Moly équipe (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Manfred Winkelhock (D)Result: winner in race Div.I - (198.961 kph) - margin: 3s340
Grid: 1st in Div.I race (1:13.010)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
7The car is not available on a photoPorsche 935 J #009 0001 (Joest) - Porsche 930/80 F6 2v SOHC 3164 cc 2xKKKDiv.I
Liqui Moly équipe (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Volkert Merl (D)Result: 4th in race Div.I (49s710 behind the winner)
Grid: 5th in Div.I race (1:16.160)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
9The car is not available on a photoPorsche 935/80 #000 00022 (Porsche) - Porsche 930/80 F6 2v SOHC 3160 cc TurboDiv.I
Gelo Racing Team - Georg Loos Werbe KG (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Bob Wollek (F)Result: 3rd in race Div.I (28s510 behind the winner)
Grid: 4th in Div.I race (1:14.840)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoPorsche 935/77A #930 890 0012 - Porsche F6 2v SOHC TurboDiv.I
Vegla-Racing Team (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Dieter Schornstein (D)Result: 7th in race Div.I (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 7th in Div.I race (1:18.170)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
11The car is not available on a photoPorsche 935 K3 #009 0003 (Kremer) - Porsche 930/76 F6 2v SOHC TurboDiv.I
Weralit-Elora-Team (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Jürgen Lässig (D)Result: 6th in race Div.I (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 8th in Div.I race (1:18.970)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
12The car is not available on a photoPorsche 935 #930 770 0907 - Porsche F6 2v SOHC TurboDiv.I
Valvoline Racing Hamburg (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Klaus Böhm (D)Result: 11th in race Div.I (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 10th in Div.I race (1:22.550)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
14The car is not available on a photoPorsche 935 RSR #911 460 9073 - Porsche F6 2v SOHC 3000 cc N/ADiv.I
VSA-München (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Erich Schiebler (D)Result: 14th in race Div.I (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 16th in Div.I race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
16The car is not available on a photoPorsche 935/77A #930 890 0011 - Porsche F6 2v SOHC TurboDiv.I
Franz Gschwender (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Franz Gschwender (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 6th in Div.I race (1:18.060)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
17The car is not available on a photoBMW M1 #WBS59910004301063 - BMW M88 L6 4v DOHC 3498 cc N/ADiv.I
Team Lepitre (CH)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Edy Brandenberger (CH)Result: 10th in race Div.I (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 12th in Div.I race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
18The car is not available on a photoBMW M1 #WBS59910004301017 - BMW M88 L6 4v DOHC 3496 cc N/ADiv.I
Memphis Team International (A)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Sepp Manhalter (A)Result: 12th in race Div.I (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 13th in Div.I race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
19The car is not available on a photoPorsche 930 - Porsche F6 2v SOHC TurboDiv.I
Equipe Bernoise (CH)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Pierre Schärer (CH)Result: 15th in race Div.I (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 19th in Div.I race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
20The car is not available on a photoBMW M1 #WBS59910004301066 - BMW M88 L6 4v DOHC 3498 cc N/ADiv.I
Kannacher GT Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Ralf-Dieter Schreiber (D)Result: 13th in race Div.I (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 14th in Div.I race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The car is not available on a photoBMW M1 # - BMW M88 L6 4v DOHC 3498 cc N/ADiv.I
Team GS Sport/Winnebago Motorhomes Gerhard SchneiderClosed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: "James Bald" (A)Result: 9th in race Div.I (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 9th in Div.I race (1:22.240)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
22The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 SC # - Porsche F6 2v SOHC 2994 cc N/ADiv.I
Peter Bulian (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Peter Bulian (D)Result: 16th in race Div.I (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 18th in Div.I race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
23The car is not available on a photoPorsche 934 #930 670 0160 - Porsche F6 2v SOHC 2993 cc TurboDiv.I
Hans Obermaier (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Sepp Reiter (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 15th in Div.I race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
24The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 SC - Porsche F6 2v SOHC 2994 cc N/ADiv.I
Otto J. W. Uebelhör-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Otto Übelhoer (D)Result: 17th in race Div.I (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 20th in Div.I race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
28The car is not available on a photoBMW M1 #WBS59910004301126 - BMW M88 L6 4v DOHC 3498 cc N/ADiv.I
Uher-Cassani-Racing Team (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: /Christian Danner (D)Result: 8th in race Div.I (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 11th in Div.I race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
51The car is not available on a photoLancia Beta Montecarlo Turbo # (Dallara) - Lancia L4 4v DOHC 1425 cc KKKDiv.II
Fruit of the Loom/Team GS-Sport (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: /Hans Heyer (D)Result: 4th in race Div.II (42s220 behind the winner)
Grid: 16th in Div.II race (1:35.440)
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
52The car is not available on a photoFord Capri Turbo III #002/79 (Zakspeed) - Ford Cosworth BDA/Zakspeed L4 4v DOHC 1427 cc 2xKKKDiv.II
Sachs Sporting (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Harald Ertl (A)Result: 2nd in race Div.II (19s510 behind the winner)
Grid: 1st in Div.II race (1:16.380)
Colours: white/blue
Tyres: unknown
53The car is not available on a photoFord Capri Turbo III # (Zakspeed) - Ford Cosworth BDA/Zakspeed L4 4v DOHC 1427 cc 2xKKKDiv.II
D & W-Zakspeed Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Klaus Niedzwiedz (D)Result: 3rd in race Div.II (24s140 behind the winner)
Grid: 4th in Div.II race (1:22.620)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
54The car is not available on a photoFord Capri Turbo III #001/78 (Zakspeed) - Ford Cosworth BDA/Zakspeed L4 4v DOHC 1427 cc 2xKKKDiv.II
D & W-Zakspeed Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans Soldeck (D)Result: 6th in race Div.II (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 5th in Div.II race (1:22.620)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
55The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 Turbo # - BMW M12 L4 4v DOHC 1428 cc TurboDiv.II
Team Schnitzer (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)Result: winner in race Div.II - (166.715 kph) - margin: 19s510
Grid: 8th in Div.II race (1:27.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
56The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 Turbo # - BMW M12/Schnitzer L4 4v DOHC 1428 cc TurboDiv.II
Team Schnitzer (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Walter Brun (CH)Result: 12th in race Div.II (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 3rd in Div.II race (1:20.720)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
58The car is not available on a photoFord Escort II RS Turbo # - Ford Cosworth BDA/Zakspeed L4 4v DOHC 1427 cc TurboDiv.II
Wolfgang Boller (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Wolfgang Boller (D)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 6th in Div.II race (1:25.250)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
60The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW M12 L4 4v DOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
BASF Glysantin/Team GS-Sport (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Bernd Brutschin (D)Result: 8th in race Div.II (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 7th in Div.II race (1:27.690)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
61The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 Turbo # - BMW M12 L4 4v DOHC 1428 cc TurboDiv.II
Team Schnitzer (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Willi Siller (A)Result: 5th in race Div.II (50s140 behind the winner)
Grid: 2nd in Div.II race (1:20.630)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
63The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW M12/7 L4 4v DOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Lothar Wagner (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Lothar Wagner (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 17th in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
67The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 Turbo # - BMW M12 L4 4v DOHC 1428 cc TurboDiv.II
Bavaria Team Nürnberg-Drinda & Trick Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jochen Dauer (D)Result: 7th in race Div.II (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 9th in Div.II race (1:29.410)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
68The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW M12 L4 4v DOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Karl Oppitzhauser (A)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Karl Oppitzhauser (A)Result: 9th in race Div.II (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 10th in Div.II race (1:31.030)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
73The car is not available on a photoFord Escort II RS # - Ford Cosworth BDA L4 4v DOHC 1992 cc N/ADiv.II
Ford Berkenkamp Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Selzer (D)Result: 10th in race Div.II (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 11th in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
75The car is not available on a photoFord Escort II RS # - Ford Cosworth BDA L4 4v DOHC 1840 cc N/ADiv.II
De Beukelaer-Tuc-Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jürgen Hamelmann (D)Result: 11th in race Div.II (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 13th in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
77The car is not available on a photoFord Escort II RS # - Ford Cosworth BDA L4 4v DOHC N/ADiv.II
Georg Stummeyer (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Georg Stummeyer (D)Result: 21st in race Div.II (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 18th in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
79The car is not available on a photoFord Escort II RS # - Ford L4 4v DOHC N/ADiv.II
Auto-Betriebe Berkenkamp GmbH (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Lili Reisenbichler (D)Result: 18th in race Div.II (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 19th in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
80The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 # - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Joachim Schulze (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Joachim Schulze (D)Result: 20th in race Div.II (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 24th in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
81The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW M10 L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Kamei Spoiler Tuning (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Johannes Wollstadt (D)Result: 14th in race Div.II (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 23rd in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
83The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 # - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Helmut Heße (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Helmut Hesse (D)Result: 19th in race Div.II (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 22nd in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
84The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW M10 L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Herbert Summerauer (A)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Herbert Summerauer (A)Result: 22nd in race Div.II (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 20th in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
85The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW M10 L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Irmen-Werbung (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Kurt König (D)Result: 13th in race Div.II (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 12th in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
88The car is not available on a photoBMW 320/6 # - BMW M20B20 L6 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Renngemeinschaft Bergisch-Gladbach (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Richard Bremmekamp (D)Result: 17th in race Div.II (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 15th in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
89The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW M10 L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Beccara-Wohnbau-Racing Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Kindlmann (D)Result: 15th in race Div.II (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 14th in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
91The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 # - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Motorsportclub Rosenheim (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Martin Wagenstetter (D)Result: 16th in race Div.II (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 21st in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBMW M1 # - BMW M88 L6 4v DOHC 3498 cc N/ADiv.I
Racing Team Jürgensen GmbH (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Hans Christian Jürgensen (D)Result: 18th in race Div.I (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 17th in Div.I race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
3The car did not arrivePorsche 935 K3 - Porsche F6 2v SOHC Div.I
Porsche Kremer RacingClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
15The car did not arrivePorsche 935/77A #930 890 0015 - Porsche F6 2v SOHC TurboDiv.I
Meccarillos Racing Team (CH)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Claude Haldi (CH)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
25The car did not arriveBMW 635 CSi # - BMW L6 2v 1xOHC 3475 cc N/ADiv.I
Karl Hurler (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Karl Hurler (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
26The car did not arriveMazda RX-3 S124A # - Mazda 12A 2R 1146 cc RotaryDiv.I
Michael Mitterer (A)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Michael Mitterer (A)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
27The car did not arriveBMW M1 # - BMW M88 L6 4v DOHC 3498 cc N/ADiv.I
Team Schnitzer -
-
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
57The car did not arriveBMW 320 Turbo # - BMW M12/Becker L4 4v DOHC 1428 cc TurboDiv.II
Karl-Heinz Becker (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Karl-Heinz Becker (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
62The car did not arriveLotus Europa #47-GT-73 - Ford Twin-Cam N/ADiv.II
Rallye-Gemeinschaft Ulm (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Rolf Wurst (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
69The car did not arriveBMW 2002 # - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.II
Klaus Peter Preuß (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Klaus-Peter Preuß (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
78The car did not arriveTriumph Dolomite Sprint - Triumph L4 1998 cc N/ADiv.II
Alex Reiner (A)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Alex Reiner (A)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
87The car did not arriveTriumph Dolomite # - Triumph L4 1998 cc N/ADiv.II
Sepp Kreuzberger (A)-
-
Drivers listed: Sepp Kreuzberger (A)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
90The car did not arriveOpel Kadett GT/E # - Opel L4 2000 cc N/ADiv.II
Heinz Kilp (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Heinz Kilp (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
66 - Chevrolet Monza #King (King) - Big Apple Racing/Champale
Donations
Recommended