(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Touring Cars > Photos > Nürburgring 6 Hours 1966
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Nürburgring  6 Hours 1966
Event: Grosser Preis der Tourenwagen NürburgringDate: 3.7.1966
Track: Nürburgring Nordschleife (D), 22.810 kmsDistance: 6 hoursAttendance: unknown

Nürburgring 6 Hours

Start time: 10:00; Grid: unknown; Weather: unknown

Entered: unknown

Practiced: unknown

Started: 82

Finished: unknown

Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photos by courtesy of: H-J Roegler (81)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 04/08/2021 Last photo update on this page: 04/08/2021
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results
11 - Ford Mustang (T5) - Österreichischer AutomobilsportclubFord Mustang (T5) - Ford V8 4728 cc N/ADiv.3
Österreichischer AutomobilsportclubClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hubertus von Rohrer (A)/Lutz Hillesheim (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
66 - Mercedes-Benz 300 SE - Racing Team HollandMercedes-Benz 300 SE - Mercedes-Benz L6 2996 cc N/ADiv.3
Racing Team HollandClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Albert Pfuhl (D)/Ben Pon (NL)Result: 25th - did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
1010 - BMW 1800 TISABMW 1800 TISA - BMW L4 1773 cc N/ADiv.3
(D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Friedrich-Wilhelm Klein (D)/Wolfgang Haaf (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
1111 - BMW 1800 TIBMW 1800 TI # - BMW
(D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Alfred Neumann (D)/Klaus Gerwitz (D)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
1313 - Volvo 122 SVolvo 122 S - Volvo L4 1778 cc N/ADiv.3
Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Evert Christofferson (S)/Hans Wängstre (S)Result: 17th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: lighter/darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
1515 - BMW 1800 TI - IGFA Racing TeamBMW 1800 TI - BMW L4 1773 cc N/ADiv.3
IGFA Racing TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Klaus-Peter Post (D)/Winfried von Wrede (D)Result: 10th in Div.3
Grid:
Colours: lighter/darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
1717 - BMW 1800 TIBMW 1800 TI - BMW L4 1773 cc N/ADiv.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans-Peter Koepchen (D)/Josef Schnitzer (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
1818 - BMW 1800 TISA - Rhein-Ruhr Racing TeamBMW 1800 TISA - BMW L4 1773 cc N/ADiv.3
Rhein-Ruhr Racing TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Rolf Kienen (D)/Wolfgang Hansen (D)Result: 11th in Div.3
Grid:
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
1919 - BMW 1800 TIBMW 1800 TI - BMW L4 1773 cc N/ADiv.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Manfred Busch (D)/Hans Eickenberg (D)Result: 9th in Div.3
Grid:
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
2020 - Lancia Flavia Sport Zagato - HF Squadra Corse LanciaLancia Flavia Sport Zagato - Lancia F4 1800 cc N/ADiv.3
HF Squadra Corse LanciaClosed bodywork
-
Driven by: Sandro Munari (I)/Giorgio Pianta (I)Result: 4th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
2424 - BMW 2000 TI - BMWBMW 2000 TI - BMW L4 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
BMWClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hubert Hahne (D)/Willy Mairesse (B)Result: did not finish (Broken wheel)
Grid: 3rd (10:01.700)
Colours: lighter (+darker)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
2525 - BMW 2000 TI - BMWBMW 2000 TI - BMW L4 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
BMWClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Glemser (D)/Anton Fischhaber (D)Result: 2nd 1st in Div.3 (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
2727 - BMW 1800 TI - Jürgen GrähserBMW 1800 TI - BMW L4 1773 cc N/ADiv.3
Jürgen GrähserClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Roland Ott (D)/Jürgen Zink (D)Result: 3rd (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
3131 - Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA - Autodelta S.p.A.Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc N/ADiv.2
Autodelta S.p.A.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Andrea de Adamich (I)/Teodoro Zeccoli (I)Result: winner - (129.880 kph) - margin: 1 lap
Grid: 1st (9:59.700)
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
3232 - Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA - Autodelta S.p.A.Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc N/ADiv.2
Autodelta S.p.A.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Roberto Bussinello (I)/"Geki" (I)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
3434 - Alfa Romeo 1600 GTAAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA - Alfa Romeo N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Maurice Damseaux (B)/Eric de Keyn (B)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: dark (+light/darker)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
3535 - Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA - VDS Racing teamAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc N/ADiv.2
VDS Racing teamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Serge Trosch (B)/Georges Harris (B)Result: 18th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: dark (+light/darker)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
3737 - Ford Cortina Lotus - Alan Mann RacingFord Cortina Lotus - Ford L4 1594 cc N/ADiv.2
Alan Mann RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Whitmore (GB)/Frank Gardner (AUS)Result: did not finish (Wheel bearing)
Grid: 2nd (10:00.800)
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
3838 - Ford Cortina Lotus - Alan Mann RacingFord Cortina Lotus - Ford L4 1594 cc N/ADiv.2
Alan Mann RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jacky Ickx (B)/Paul Hawkins (AUS)Result: did not finish (Wheel bearing)
Grid:
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
3939 - Ford Cortina LotusFord Cortina Lotus - Ford L4 1594 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Frans Lubin (NL)/"Heinrich Lenz" (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: darker/light
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
4040 - Alfa Romeo 1600 GTAAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Gleich (D)/Friedhelm Theissen (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: ligher
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
4242 - Alfa Romeo 1600 GTAAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Karl Foitek (CH)/Dieter Fröhlich (D)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: dark (+light)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
4444 - Alfa Romeo Giulia TI SuperAlfa Romeo Giulia TI Super - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Jeub (D)/Arthur Schneider (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
4545 - Alfa Romeo GTAAlfa Romeo GTA - Alfa Romeo N/A
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Karl vom Kothen (D)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
5454 - Austin Mini Cooper S - Don MooreAustin Mini Cooper S # - BMC L4 1293 cc N/ADiv.2
Don MooreClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Julien Vernaeve (B)/John Handley (GB)Result: 16th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
5757 - BMC Mini Cooper SMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 1293 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jan-Eric Andreason (S)/Björn Rothstein (S)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: dark (+lighter)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
5858 - BMC Mini CooperBMC Mini Cooper - BMC N/A
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: dark (+lighter)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
6363 - Austin Mini Cooper SAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC N/A
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Paul Gonthier (B)/Lionel WallmannResult: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: darker (+light)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
6666 - Austin Mini Cooper SAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 1293 cc N/ADiv.2
(GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Roger Heavens (GB)/Mike Garton (GB)Result: 15th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
7676 - Glas 1304 TSGlas 1304 TS - Glas L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Manfred Herbertz (D)/Fritz Rohsky (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: darker (+lighter)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
7979 - Morris Mini Cooper SMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 1293 cc N/ADiv.2
(GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Phil De Banks (GB)/Barrie Smith (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
8080 - BMC Mini CooperBMC Mini Cooper - BMC N/A
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
8181 - Austin Mini Cooper S 970 - John AleyAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 999 cc N/ADiv.1
John AleyClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: George Cayley (GB)/Paul Hughes (GB)Result: finished, position unknown
Grid:
Colours: darker (+lighter)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
8383 - Fiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Hay-Hay Racing TeamFiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Fiat L4 OHV 982 cc N/ADiv.1
Hay-Hay Racing TeamClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Ove Nicklasson (S)/Rolf Eklöf (S)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
8686 - NSU Prinz 1000NSU Prinz 1000 - NSU L4 996 cc N/ADiv.1
Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: K. H. Thiemann (D)/Manfred Juchem (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: dark (+lighter)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
8787 - DKW Junior 1000DKW F11 - DKW 1000 cc N/A
(D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Heinrich Wiese (D)/Hermann Wiese (D)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: dark (+lighter)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
8888 - Fiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Abarth CorseFiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Fiat L4 OHV 982 cc N/ADiv.1
Abarth CorseClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Giancarlo Baghetti (I)/Ernst Furtmayr (D)Result: 13th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: lighter/darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
8989 - Fiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Abarth CorseFiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Fiat L4 OHV 982 cc N/ADiv.1
Abarth CorseClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Klaus Steinmetz (D)/Johannes Ortner (A)Result: 7th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: lighter/darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
9191 - Fiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Abarth CorseFiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Fiat L4 OHV 982 cc N/ADiv.1
Abarth CorseClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Rolf Stommelen (D)/John Fitzpatrick (GB)Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid:
Colours: lighter/darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
9393 - NSU Prinz 1000NSU Prinz 1000 - NSU L4 1000 cc N/ADiv.1
(D)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Thomas Ammerschläger (D)/Axel Bonin (D)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: ligher
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
9494 - Fiat-Abarth 1000 TCFiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Fiat L4 OHV 982 cc N/ADiv.1
(D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Josef Menneken (D)/Heinz-Dieter Werner (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: lighter (+darker)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
9696 - Fiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Abarth CorseFiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Fiat L4 OHV 982 cc N/ADiv.1
Abarth CorseClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Erich Bitter (D)/Willy Kauhsen (D)Result: 6th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (10:36.700)
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
103103 - Saab 96 SpecialSaab 96 Special - Saab L3 2-stroke 841 cc N/ADiv.1
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gösta Karlsson (S)/Sigvard Johansson (S)Result: 19th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
104104 - DKW F11 JuniorDKW F11 - DKW L3 2-stroke 796 cc N/ADiv.1
Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Willi Feuersänger (D)/Dieter Weizinger (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: lighter (+dark)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
110110 - BMW 700 S - Scuderia ColoniaBMW 700 S - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/ADiv.1
Scuderia Colonia-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Heinz-Josef Derichs (D)/"Sylvester" (D)Result: 26th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
115115 - BMW 700 SBMW 700 S - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/ADiv.1
Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Holger Maassen (D)/Günther Lehmann (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/08/2021Photo by courtesy of: H-J Roegler
No photos available:
5The car is not available on a photoMercedes-Benz 300 SE - Mercedes-Benz L6 2996 cc N/ADiv.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Robert Leysieffer (D)/Karl vom Kothen (D)Result: 21st (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
7The car is not available on a photoMercedes-Benz 300 SE # - Mercedes-Benz L6 2996 cc N/ADiv.3
Fixo-Flex Sports Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Alfred Katz (D)/Kurt Geiss (D)Result: 9th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
12The car is not available on a photoBMW 2000 TI - BMW L4 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Racing Team HollandClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans Koster (NL)/Kurt Pfnier (D)Result: - did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
16The car is not available on a photoBMW 1800 TI - BMW L4 1773 cc N/ADiv.3
IGFA Racing TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Siegfried Dau (D)/Dieter Basche (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The car is not available on a photoBMW 2000 TI - BMW L4 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
Renngemeinschaft NürburgringClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Heinz Gilges (D)/Hans E. Böhm (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc N/ADiv.2
Autodelta S.p.A.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ignazio Giunti (I)/Enrico Pinto (I)Result: did not start (Accident in practice)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
55The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulietta TI - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1290 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Frank Kalkuhl (D)/Klaus-Friedrich Rund (D)Result: finished, position unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
56The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 1293 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Colin Mynott (GB)/M. R. B. Clarke (GB)Result: 12th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
82The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Fiat L4 OHV 982 cc N/ADiv.1
Abarth CorseClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Klaus Göttig (D)/Hans Hessel (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
84The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Fiat L4 OHV 982 cc N/ADiv.1
Racing Team S.A.S.Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Ed Swart (NL)/Toine Hezemans (NL)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
90The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Fiat L4 OHV 982 cc N/ADiv.1
Abarth CorseClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Giampiero Biscaldi (I)/Wolf-Dieter Mantzel (D)Result: 5th 1st in Div.1 (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
101The car is not available on a photoPanhard 24 CT - Panhard F2 848 cc N/ADiv.1
(F)-
-
Driven by: "Bagrit" (F)/Pierre Lelong (F)Result: 24th (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
102The car is not available on a photoDKW F11 - DKW L3 2-stroke 796 cc N/ADiv.1
Renngemeinschaft MSC-
-
Driven by: Hannelore Werner (D)/Wilfried Oetelshoven (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
106The car is not available on a photoSaab 96 Special - Saab L3 2-stroke 841 cc N/ADiv.1
Team ValvolineClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: David Livebrandt (S)/Kjell Jansson (S)Result: finished, position unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
107The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 850 TC - Fiat L4 2v OHV 847 cc N/ADiv.1
Abarth Corse DeutschlandClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Waldemar Warmbold (D)/Leonardo Cirincione (D)Result: 20th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
112The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/ADiv.1
Caltex Racing Team-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Manfred Berthold (D)/Eckhard Schimpf (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
113The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/ADiv.1
-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Horst Ranke (D)/Gustav-Dieter Edelhoff (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: (11:14.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
114The car is not available on a photoSteyr-Puch 650 TR - F2 692 cc N/ADiv.1
-
-
Driven by: Wolfgang Frye (D)/Adolf Beyerlein (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
116The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 S - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/ADiv.1
-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Jürgen Dietrich (D)/Horst Herrnleben (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
118The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 S - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/ADiv.1
Renngemeinschaft Nürburgring-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Peter Otto (D)/Jörg Klasen (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
119The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 C - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/ADiv.1
-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Peter Marx (D)/Wolfgang Kirch (D)Result: 22nd (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
122The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/ADiv.1
-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Anton Schramm (D)/Hubert Müller (D)Result: 23rd (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
123The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 S - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/ADiv.1
-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Yvan Pillonel (F)/Michel Finkel (F)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
125The car is not available on a photoNSU Spider - NSU Wankel 1R 498 cc RotaryWankel Class
-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Josef Weber (D)/Achim Zerbe (D)Result: 1st in Wankel Class (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (12:49.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 1293 cc N/ADiv.2
John AleyClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Aley (GB)/Han Akersloot (NL)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoGlas 1304 TS - Glas L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.2
-
-
Driven by: Friedel Noenen (D)/Dieter Nakaten (D)Result: finished, position unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoGlas 1304 TS - Glas L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.2
-
-
Driven by: Gerhard Bodmer (D)/Dieter Schmid (D)Result: 10th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoGlas 1204 TS - Glas L4 1189 cc N/ADiv.2
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Detlev Reiff (D)/"Hoffstätter" (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 1293 cc N/ADiv.2
Morris Cooper Racing Holland (NL)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Tonio Hildebrand (NL)/John Fitzpatrick (GB)Result: did not start (Blown engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 1293 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Mohr (D)/TappletonResult: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoGlas 1304 TS - Glas L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.2
-
-
Driven by: Herbert Heimer (D)/Wolfgang Bingemer (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoDKW F12 - DKW L3 2-stroke 889 cc N/ADiv.1
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Heinz Behr (D)/Hans Coenen (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBMW 2000 TI - BMW L4 1990 cc N/ADiv.3
-
-
Driven by: Heinz Becker (D)/Kurt Louis (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoOpel Kadett - Opel L4 2v OHV 1078 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Eduard Kraus (D)/Hugo Züpcke (D)Result: finished, position unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper S # - BMC L4 1293 cc N/ADiv.2
(GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: David Meer (GB)/Mike Pignéguy (GB)Result: 11th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBMW 1800 TI - BMW L4 1773 cc N/ADiv.3
-
-
Driven by: Heinz Schütz (D)/Helmut Kelleners (D)Result: 8th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoGlas 1304 TS - Glas L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.2
(D)-
-
Driven by: Klaus Scholz (D)/Werner Geller (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoNSU Sport Prinz - NSU L2 598 cc N/ADiv.1
-
-
Driven by: Werner Heiden (D)/Günter Schlieper (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc N/ADiv.2
VDS Racing team-
-
Driven by: Maurice Damseaux (B)/"Klemm"Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S # - BMC L4 1293 cc N/ADiv.2
(GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Max Wilson (GB)/Martyn H. Ryan (GB)Result: finished, position unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoFord Anglia Super - Ford L4 1220 cc N/ADiv.2
-
-
Driven by: Laurie Goodwin (GB)/Tony Lanfranchi (GB)Result: did not finish (Halfshaft)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC L4 1293 cc N/ADiv.2
(F)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Lionel Wallman (F)/H.-Joachim Klemm (CH)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc N/ADiv.2
-
-
Driven by: March Schadler (I)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc N/ADiv.2
Autodelta S.p.A.-
-
Driven by: Nanni Galli (I)Result: did not start (Accident in practice)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc N/ADiv.2
-
-
Driven by: Günther Lohsträter (D)/Wolf-Dieter Kniese (D)Result: 14th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoRenault 8 Gordini - Renault Gordini L4 1108 cc N/ADiv.2
Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Rolf Altmann (D)/Adolf Neumann (D)Result: finished, position unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoGlas 1204 TS - Glas L4 1189 cc N/ADiv.2
-
Front-engined
Driven by: Willibald Graul (D)/Franz Schwan (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
More photos from this race:
Photos by: H-J Roegler (12)
Additional Photo - Nürburgring  6 Hours 1966 Additional Photo - Nürburgring  6 Hours 1966 Additional Photo - Nürburgring  6 Hours 1966 Additional Photo - Nürburgring  6 Hours 1966 Additional Photo - Nürburgring  6 Hours 1966 Additional Photo - Nürburgring  6 Hours 1966 Additional Photo - Nürburgring  6 Hours 1966 Additional Photo - Nürburgring  6 Hours 1966 Additional Photo - Nürburgring  6 Hours 1966 Additional Photo - Nürburgring  6 Hours 1966 Additional Photo - Nürburgring  6 Hours 1966 Additional Photo - Nürburgring  6 Hours 1966 
Random Photo
9 - Arnolt-Bristol Bolide #404X/3009 - S. H. Arnolt
Donations
Recommended