(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Nürburgring 500 Kilometres 1968
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Nürburgring 500 Kilometres 1968
Event: ADAC 500 km Rennen für Automobile bis 1600 auf dem NürburgringDate: 4.9.1968
Track: Nürburgring Nordschleife (D), 22.835 kmsDistance: 500 kilometresAttendance: unknown

Nürburgring 500 Kilometres

Non championship race
Start time: 12:00; Grid: unknown; Weather: unknown

Entered: 119

Practiced: unknown

Started: 80

Classified: 44

Group 6 - Prototypes 1600 (P1.6) : P:10, ST:10, CL:6
Group 6 - Prototypes 1300 (P1.3) : P:5, ST:5, CL:3
Group 6 - Prototypes 1000 (P1.0) : P:7, ST:5, CL:3
Group 4 - Sports 1600 (S1.6) : P:3, ST:3, CL:2
Group 4 - Sports 1300 (S1.3) : P:2, ST:2, CL:1
Group 3 - Grand Touring 1300 (GT1.3) : P:9, ST:9, CL:4
Group 3 - Grand Touring 1000 (GT1.0) : P:6, ST:6, CL:3
Group 2 - Touring 1600 (T1.6) : P:8, ST:8, CL:4
Group 2 - Touring 1300 (T1.3) : P:11, ST:11, CL:8
Group 2 - Touring 1000 (T1.0) : P:12, ST:12, CL:7
Group 2 - Touring 700 (T700) : P:9, ST:9, CL:3
Entry List
Entry List - Nürburgring 500 Kilometres 1968
Photos by courtesy of: Klaus Tweddell (25)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 01/07/2018 Last photo update on this page: 16/09/2021
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results
22 - Ford Escort - Ford DeutschlandFord Escort - Ford Cosworth FVA L4 4v DOHC 1600 cc N/AP1.6
Ford Deutschland (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gerhard Mitter (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 9th (10:05.700)
Colours: silver/blue
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 16/09/2021Photo by courtesy of: Klaus Tweddell
55 - Tavenor - Ford - Raymond NashTavenor # - Ford N/AP1.6
Raymond Nash (GB)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Raymond Nash (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: light (+dark)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 01/07/2018Photo by courtesy of: Klaus Tweddell
66 - Abarth 1600 SP - Abarth & C.Abarth 1600 SP SE010 - Fiat 1600 cc N/AP1.6
Abarth & C. (I)Open bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Peter Schetty (CH)Result: winner - (143.800 kph) - margin: 1m16s200
Grid: 1st (9:08.800)
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 01/07/2018Photo by courtesy of: Klaus Tweddell
77 - Abarth 1600 SP - Abarth & C.Abarth 1600 SP SE010 - Fiat 1600 cc N/AP1.6
Abarth & C. (I)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Johannes Ortner (A)
listed, never drove:
Erich Bitter (D)
Result: 2nd (1m16s200 behind the winner)
Grid: 2nd (9:14.400)
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 16/09/2021Photo by courtesy of: Klaus Tweddell
88 - Alpine A210 Renault - Alpine-RenaultAlpine A210 - Renault L4 1500 cc N/AP1.6
Alpine-Renault (F)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Henri Grandsire (F)Result: 4th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 5th (9:31.900)
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 16/09/2021Photo by courtesy of: Klaus Tweddell
1212 - Nomad Mk.1 BRM - Mark Konig (Nomad Cars)Nomad Mk.1 # - BRM V8 1498 cc N/AP1.6
Mark Konig (Nomad Cars) (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Mark Konig (GB)Result: 5th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 8th (10:00.300)
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 16/09/2021Photo by courtesy of: Klaus Tweddell
1414 - Chevron GT Ford - Red Rose MotorsChevron B8 # - Ford Cosworth FVA L4 4v DOHC 1600 cc N/AP1.6
Red Rose Motors (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Bridges (GB)/John Lepp (GB)Result: 6th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 4th (9:31.700)
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 16/09/2021Photo by courtesy of: Klaus Tweddell
1515 - Ginetta G16 Ford - Worcestershire Racing AssociationGinetta G16 # - Ford Cosworth N/AP1.6
Worcestershire Racing Association (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Burton (GB)/John Bamford (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 16/09/2021Photo by courtesy of: Klaus Tweddell
2020 - Alpine M65 Renault - "Peter Rand"Alpine M65 # - Renault N/AP1.3
"Peter Rand" (F)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: "Peter Rand" (F)/Alain Douarche (F)Result: 3rd in P1.3 (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 16/09/2021Photo by courtesy of: Klaus Tweddell
2727 - Ginetta - Ford - Richard GrovesGinetta G12 # - Ford N/AP1.3
Richard Groves (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Moore (GB)/Rhoddy Harvey-Bailey (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: dark/light
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 01/07/2018Photo by courtesy of: Klaus Tweddell
3131 - Nathan-Hillmann Imp - Andrew Mylius Graphics RacingCostin-Nathan GT # - Hillman Imp 998 cc N/AP1.0
Andrew Mylius Graphics Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Andrew Mylius (GB)Result: 16th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: darker
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 16/09/2021Photo by courtesy of: Klaus Tweddell
3636 - Ginetta - Ford - Squadra HumoristicaGinetta G12 # - Ford Cosworth N/AP1.0
Squadra Humoristica (CH)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Alex Aebersold (CH)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 01/07/2018Photo by courtesy of: Klaus Tweddell
3838 - Austin-Healey Sprite #ST400 - Team CoburnAustin-Healey Sprite #ST400 - BMC A series L4 N/AP1.0
Team Coburn (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jack Wheeler (GB)/Mike Franey (GB)Result: 3rd in P1.0 (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: dark (+light)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 16/09/2021Photo by courtesy of: Klaus Tweddell
4545 - Lotus 47 - Julian HaslerLotus 47 # - Ford Lotus Twin-Cam L4 2v DOHC 1600 cc N/AS1.6
Julian Hasler (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Peter Jackson (GB)/Clive Baker (GB)
listed, never drove:
Julian Hasler (GB)
Result: did not finish
Grid: 6th (9:43.500)
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 16/09/2021Photo by courtesy of: Klaus Tweddell
6969 - Matra Jet 6 Renault - Peter ErnstMatra Jet 6 # - Renault 8 Gordini L4 1255 cc N/AGT1.3
Peter Ernst (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Peter Ernst (D)/Peter Hellgut (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 16/09/2021Photo by courtesy of: Klaus Tweddell
9393 - BMC Mini Cooper S - Ragnar EklundMini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 N/AT1.3
Ragnar Eklund (S)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ragnar Eklund (S)Result: 3rd in T1.3 (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: darker (+lighter)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 16/09/2021Photo by courtesy of: Klaus Tweddell
123123 - Steyr-Puch - V. S. A. MünchenSteyr-Puch 650 TR - N/AT700
V. S. A. München (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Franz Eichhammer (D)Result: 1st in T700 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 16/09/2021Photo by courtesy of: Klaus Tweddell
No photos available:
3The car is not available on a photoFord Escort - Ford Cosworth FVA L4 4v DOHC 1600 cc N/AP1.6
Ford Deutschland (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hubert Hahne (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: (10:41.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The car is not available on a photoAbarth 1600 SP - Fiat 1600 cc N/AP1.6
Abarth & C. (I)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Arturo Merzario (I)
DNS:
Toine Hezemans (NL); listed, never drove: Johannes Ortner (A)
Result: 3rd (3m30s000 behind the winner)
Grid: 3rd (9:28.100)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
22The car is not available on a photoFord Escort - Ford N/AP1.3
J .R. Bloomfield (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Bloomfield (GB)Result: 2nd in P1.3 (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
23The car is not available on a photoCostin-Nathan GT # - Ford Cosworth N/AP1.3
Varicam Int. Racing (GB)-
-
Driven by: Mike Coles (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
25The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sprite Le Mans # - BMC A series L4 1300 cc N/AP1.3
Richard Miles (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Willie Tuckett (GB)/Mike Pignéguy (GB)Result: 18th 1st in P1.3 (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
33The car is not available on a photoNathan GT # - Hillman Imp 1000 cc N/AP1.0
Roger Nathan Racing (GB)-
-
Driven by: Roger Nathan (GB)Result: 8th 1st in P1.0 (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
39The car is not available on a photoLotus 47 #47-GT-53 - Ford Lotus Twin-Cam L4 2v DOHC 1600 cc N/AS1.6
Vic Walker (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Vic Walker (GB)/Brian Alexander (GB)Result: 14th 1st in S1.6 (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: lighter
Tyres: unknown
41The car is not available on a photoLotus 47 #47-GT-03 - Ford Lotus Twin-Cam L4 2v DOHC 1600 cc N/AS1.6
Polydor Chris Barber Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Hine (GB)/Mike Crabtree (GB)Result: 2nd in S1.6 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
53The car is not available on a photoAbarth 1000 SP # - Fiat 982 cc N/AS1.3
Michael Walton (GB)-
-
Driven by: Mike Walton (GB)
listed, never drove:
Jeremy Delmar-Morgan (GB)
Result: 1st in S1.3 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
55The car is not available on a photoAbarth 1300 OT # - Abarth L4 2v DOHC 1289 cc N/AS1.3
Helmut Krause (D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Helmut Krause (D)/Erich Bitter (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 7th (9:58.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
57The car is not available on a photoAlpine A110 - Renault N/AGT1.3
Alfred Krause (F)-
-
Driven by: Alfred Krause (F)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
59The car is not available on a photoSimca 1200 S # - Simca L4 1204 cc N/AGT1.3
Wilfried Güllert (D)-
-
Driven by: Wilfried Güllert (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
60The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1290 cc N/AGT1.3
Dieter Mohr (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Mohr (D)/Horst Eiteneuer (D)Result: 12th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
61The car is not available on a photoGlas 1300 GT - Glas N/AGT1.3
Richard Höhfeld (D)-
-
Driven by: Richard Höhfeld (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
63The car is not available on a photoAlpine - Renault N/AGT1.3
Henri Lemarchand (F)-
-
Driven by: Henri Lemarchand (F)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
64The car is not available on a photoSimca 1200 S CA # - Simca N/AGT1.3
Dieter Hegels (D)-
-
Driven by: Dieter Hegels (D)/Manfred-Jürgen Wendt (D)Result: 4th in GT1.3
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
65The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1290 cc N/AGT1.3
Grafo Racing Team (B)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Maurice Damseaux (B)Result: 20th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
66The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1290 cc N/AGT1.3
Alfa Romeo Deutschland (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Basche (D)Result: 11th 1st in GT1.3 (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
71The car is not available on a photoHonda S800 # - Honda L4 2v DOHC 791 cc N/AGT1.0
Karl Herd (D)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Karl Herd (D)Result: 1st in GT1.0 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
72The car is not available on a photoHonda S800 - Honda L4 2v DOHC N/AGT1.0
Herbert Heimer (D)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Herbert Heimer (D)/Wolfgang Bingemer (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
74The car is not available on a photoHonda S800 - Honda L4 2v DOHC N/AGT1.0
Steinwinter Automobile (D)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Werner Müller (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
75The car is not available on a photoNSU Spider # - NSU Wankel 1R 498 cc N/AGT1.0
Renngeinschaft MSC-Langenfeld (D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Willibald Graul (D)Result: 2nd in GT1.0 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
76The car is not available on a photoHonda S800 # - Honda L4 2v DOHC 791 cc N/AGT1.0
Armin Siefener (D)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Armin Siefener (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
77The car is not available on a photoHonda S800 # - Honda L4 2v DOHC 791 cc N/AGT1.0
Karl-Ludwig Hillesheim (D)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Karl-Ludwig Hillesheim (D)Result: 3rd in GT1.0 (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
79The car is not available on a photoFord Escort TC - Ford Lotus Twin-Cam L4 1600 cc N/AT1.6
Ford Deutschland (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Rolf Stommelen (D)Result: 9th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (10:18.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
80The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA - Alfa Romeo 1600 cc N/AT1.6
Hans A. Hessel ? (D)-
-
Driven by: Hans-Dieter Dechent (D)/Hans Hessel (D)Result: 10th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
81The car is not available on a photoPorsche 912 - Porsche F4 N/AT1.6
Curt E. Geibel (D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Curt E. Geibel (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
82The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo - Alfa Romeo N/AT1.6
Helmut Kelleners (D)-
-
Driven by: Helmut Kelleners (D)/Dieter Gleich (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
84The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc N/AT1.6
Alfa Romeo Deutschland (D)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Axel Sommer (D)/Herbert Schultze (D)Result: 7th 1st in T1.6 (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
87The car is not available on a photoBMW - BMW N/AT1.6
Martini (D)-
-
Driven by: Kurt Hens (D)
listed, never drove:
Heinz Becker (D)
Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
88The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA - Alfa Romeo 1600 cc N/AT1.6
Auto-Fox (D)-
-
Driven by: Friedhelm Theissen (D)Result: 13th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
90The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1290 cc N/AT1.3
Dieter Weizinger (D)-
-
Driven by: Dieter Weizinger (D)/Wilhelm Bisterfeld (D)Result: 4th in T1.3
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
91The car is not available on a photoFord Escort - Ford 1300 cc N/AT1.3
Ford Deutschland (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Glemser (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: (10:47.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
92The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper - BMC A series L4 2v OHV N/AT1.3
Varicam Int. Racing-Team (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ian Alexander (GB)Result: 8th in T1.3
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
94The car is not available on a photoBMC Mini Cooper S - BMC N/AT1.3
Scuderia Auto-Neusser (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Bernhard Tewaag (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
95The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1290 cc N/AT1.3
H. Schulze Schwering (D)-
-
Driven by: Hans Schulze-Schwering (D)/Hans Bohlmeier (D)Result: 5th in T1.3
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
98The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 1300 cc N/AT1.3
L. A. Woodhouse & Co. (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Christian Schmarje (D)Result: 15th 1st in T1.3 (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
100The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 1300 cc N/AT1.3
Roger Heavens (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Roger Heavens (GB)/Roger Enever (GB)Result: 17th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
101The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1290 cc N/AT1.3
Manfred Hartung (D)-
-
Driven by: Manfred Hartung (D)Result: 7th in T1.3
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
103The car is not available on a photoGlas - Glas N/AT1.3
Heinrich Oestreich (D)-
-
Driven by: Heinrich Oestreich (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
104The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1290 cc N/AT1.3
Alfa Romeo Koepchen-Kersten (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Clemens Schickentanz (D)/Hans-Dieter Dutzi (D)Result: 6th in T1.3
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
106The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Fiat L4 OHV 1000 cc N/AT1.0
Abarth & C. (I)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: "PAM" (I)
listed, never drove:
Toine Hezemans (NL)
Result: 19th 1st in T1.0 (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
107The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Fiat L4 OHV N/AT1.0
Abarth & C. (I)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Ed Swart (NL)
listed, never drove:
Ab Goedemans (NL), Toine Hezemans (NL)
Result: 5th in T1.0
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
107The car is not available on a photoAbarth 1000 SP - Fiat 1000 cc N/AP1.0
Abarth & C. (I)-
-
Driven by: Ab Goedemans (NL)Result: did not start (Fatal accident in practice)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
108The car is not available on a photoDKW F11 - DKW L3 2-stroke N/AT1.0
Peter Rambow (D)-
-
Driven by: Peter Rambow (D)/Wolfram Steinert (D)Result: 4th in T1.0
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
109The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Fiat L4 OHV N/AT1.0
Peter Wisskirchen (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Peter Wisskirchen (D)Result: 3rd in T1.0 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
110The car is not available on a photoBMC Mini Cooper S - BMC N/AT1.0
Dagobert Swenson (S)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dagobert Swenson (S)/Ake Frii (S)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
111The car is not available on a photoSaab 96 - Saab N/AT1.0
Fritz Nett (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Fritz Nett (D)Result: 7th in T1.0
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
112The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV N/AT1.0
Hans-Dieter Sieker (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans-Dieter Sieker (D)/Axel Plänkers (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
114The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth - Fiat N/AT1.0
Team Viktor (S)-
-
Driven by: Olof Wijk (S)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
115The car is not available on a photoNSU 1000 TTS - NSU N/AT1.0
Thomas Ammerschläger (D)-
-
Driven by: Thomas Ammerschläger (D)/Axel Bonin (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
116The car is not available on a photoNSU 1000 TTS - NSU L4 996 cc N/AT1.0
Caltex-Racing-Team (D)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Eckhard Schimpf (D)Karlhorst Müller (D)Result: 25th
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
117The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth - Fiat N/AT1.0
E. Casteel (D)-
-
Driven by: Eckhard Casteel (D)/P. C. Hanson (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
118The car is not available on a photoNSU 1000 TTS - NSU L4 996 cc N/AT1.0
Renngemeinschaft MSC-Langenfeld-Rheinland (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Klaus Hackländer (D)Result: 2nd in T1.0 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
121The car is not available on a photoBMW - BMW N/AT700
Heinz Josef Derichs (D)-
-
Driven by: Heinz-Josef Derichs (D)/Udo Neumöck (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
122The car is not available on a photoSteyr-Puch 650 TR - N/AT700
Rolf Kienen (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Ernst Jüntgen (D)/Rolf Kienen (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
125The car is not available on a photoSteyr-Puch 650 TR - N/AT700
Renngemeinschaft MSC-Langenfeld-Rheinland (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Rüdiger Dahlhäuser (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
126The car is not available on a photoBMW - BMW N/AT700
Heinz-Jürgen Grewe (D)-
-
Driven by: Heinz-Jürgen Grewe (D)/Günter Westermann (D)Result: 3rd in T700 (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
127The car is not available on a photoBMW - BMW N/AT700
Renngemeinschaft MSC-Langenfeld-Rheinland (D)-
-
Driven by: Jürgen Lenk (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
128The car is not available on a photoSteyr-Puch 650 TR - N/AT700
Friedhelm Vogt (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Friedhelm Vogt (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
129The car is not available on a photoBMW - BMW N/AT700
Hartwig Keller (D)-
-
Driven by: Hartwig Keller (D)Result: 2nd in T700 (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
130The car is not available on a photoMartini - BMW N/AT700
Martini (D)-
-
Driven by: Willi Martini (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoHonda - Honda N/AP1.0
(D)-
-
Driven by: Peter Kaiser (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoFord - Ford N/AT1.6
(CH)-
-
Driven by: Alain Cattin (CH)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAbarth 1000 SP - Fiat 1000 cc N/AP1.0
Abarth & C. (I)-
-
Driven by: Arturo Merzario (I)Result: did not start (Drove Hezemans' car)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
1The car did not arriveChevron B8 #CH-DBE-53 - Ford Cosworth FVA L4 4v DOHC N/AP1.6
Northumbria Racing Organis, (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: John Blades (GB)/Neil Corner (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
4The car did not arriveLola Mk.1 Intertech #BR21 - Ford N/AP1.6
Lord Clydesdale (GB)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Tony Goodwin (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
9The car did not arriveChevron - BMW N/AP1.6
Driver Nikolaus Killenberg (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Nikolaus Killenberg (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
10The car did not arriveChevron B8 #CH-DBE-56 - Ford Twin Cam/Vegantune L4 1600 cc N/AP1.6
Avalon Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Barrie Smith (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
11The car did not arriveChevron B8 # - Ford /Vegentune N/AP1.6
Tom R. Clapham (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Geoff Breakell (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
16The car did not arriveMartini - BMW N/AP1.6
Martini (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Friedhelm Theissen (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
24The car did not arrivePiper GTR # - Ford N/AP1.3
Ecurie Concorde (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: Tim Lalonde (GB)/Roger Sparkes (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
28The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo - Alfa Romeo N/AP1.3
Rolf Götz (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Georg Moritz (D)/Rolf Götz (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The car did not arriveAbarth - N/AP1.0
Abarth & C. (I)-
-
Drivers listed: "PAM" (I)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
34The presence of the car is unknownHonda N600 - Honda N/AP1.0
Steinwinter Automobile (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Hans Schuller (D)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
35The car did not arriveUnipower GT - BMC N/AP1.0
Unipower Ltd. (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: Piers Forester (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
37The car did not arriveCostin-Nathan GT # - Hillman Imp N/AP1.0
Charles Graemiger (CH)-
-
Drivers listed: Charles Graemiger (CH)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
38The car did not arriveMartini - BMW N/AP1.0
Willi Martini (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Willi Martini (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
40The car did not arriveLotus 47 #47-GT-65 - Ford Lotus Twin-Cam L4 2v DOHC N/AS1.6
Team Metronome (S)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: "Mr. Muzak" (S)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
42The car did not arriveLotus Elan - Ford N/AS1.6
I. S. R. Engineering (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Anthony Godfrey (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
43The car did not arriveLotus Elan # - N/AS1.6
Formel-Rennsport-Club, Zürich (CH)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Willy Elsinger (CH)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
49The car did not arriveFiat-Abarth 1300 OT S # - Abarth L4 2v DOHC 1289 cc N/AS1.3
Karl-Heinz Kleine (D)-
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Karl-Heinz Kleine (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
50The car did not arriveDiva GTR # - Ford N/AS1.3
George Reynolds (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: Bobby Bell (GB)/George Reynolds (AUS)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
51The car did not arriveAbarth - N/AS1.3
Caltex Racing-Team (D)-
-
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
54The car did not arriveAbarth 1000 SP - N/AS1.3
"Jacky" (B)-
-
Drivers listed: "Jacky" (B)/Georges Hacquin (B)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
62The car did not arriveMatra Jet 6 - Renault 8 Gordini L4 N/AGT1.3
Alexander Herrgott (D)-
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Alexander Herrgott (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
67The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Alfa Romeo N/AGT1.3
Alfa Romeo Deutschland (D)-
-
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
68The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Alfa Romeo N/AGT1.3
Auto-Fox (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Wolfgang Hader (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
73The car did not arriveHonda S800 - Honda N/AGT1.0
Wilfired Zahn (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Wilfired Zahn (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
80The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo - Alfa Romeo N/AT1.6
Hans A. Hessel (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Hans Hessel (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
83The presence of the car is unknownFord GTR - Ford N/AT1.6
Alfred Alex Bieber (CH)-
-
Drivers listed: Hermann Windler (CH)/Alex Bieber (CH)Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
85The presence of the car is unknownAlfa Romeo - Alfa Romeo N/AT1.6
Alfa Romeo Deutschland (D)-
-
Result: did not arrive (Not known if ran)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
86The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA - Alfa Romeo N/AT1.6
Auto-Fox (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Axel Sommer (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
96The car did not arriveRenault - Renault N/AT1.3
René Lutz (F)-
-
Drivers listed: René Lutz (F)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
97The car did not arriveGlas - Glas N/AT1.3
Caltex-Racing-Team (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Manfred Berthold (D)/Ulrich Riedel (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
99The car did not arriveGlas - Glas N/AT1.3
Alfred Martin (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Alfred Martin (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
102The car did not arriveLancia Fulvia - Lancia N/AT1.3
MSC-Stuttgart (D)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Heinz Fischer (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
105The car did not arriveGlas - Glas N/AT1.3
Renngemeinschaft MSC-Langenfeld-Rheinland (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Dieter Kunisch (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
113The car did not arriveFiat-Abarth - Fiat N/AT1.0
Hediri-Racing-Team (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Günther Obid (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
119The car did not arriveFiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Fiat N/AT1.0
Abarth & C. (I)-
-
Drivers listed: Arturo Merzario (I)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
124The car did not arriveSteyr-Puch 650 TR - N/AT700
Günther Volle (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Günther Volle (D)/Alex Hartmann (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
132The car did not arriveNSU Sport Prinz - NSU N/AT700
August Stawicki (D)-
-
Drivers listed: August Stawicki (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
More photos from this race:
Photos by: Klaus Tweddell (3)
Additional Photo - Nürburgring 500 Kilometres 1968 Additional Photo - Nürburgring 500 Kilometres 1968 Additional Photo - Nürburgring 500 Kilometres 1968 
Random Photo
1 - Audi R8 LMS GT4 #WUAGT44S4J7940001 - Phoenix Racing
Donations
Recommended
News