(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Touring Cars > Photos > Tourist Trophy 1976
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Tourist Trophy 1976
Event: Access RAC Tourist TrophyDate: 19.9.1976
Track: Silverstone Circuit (GB), 4.719 kmsDistance: 500 KilometresAttendance: 15000

Tourist Trophy

Start time: 13:30; Grid: 2-2-2, PP left; Weather: unknown

Entered: 60

Practiced: 48

Started: 43

Finished:

Division 4 - +3000 (Div.4) : P:10, ST:9

Division 3 - 3000 (Div.3) : P:13, ST:12

Division 2 - 2000 (Div.2) : P:14, ST:13

Division 1 - 1300 (Div.1) : P:11, ST:9

Entry List
Entry List - Tourist Trophy 1976
Photo contributions appreciated
Not in RSC Photo Gallery
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
No photos available:
1The car is not available on a photoJaguar XJ12C # - Jaguar V12 5343 cc N/ADiv.4
Leyland Cars (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Derek Bell (GB)/David Hobbs (GB)
DNS:
Andy Rouse (GB)
Result: did not finish (Lost wheel)
Grid: 1st (1:36.720)
Colours: light
Tyres: unknown
5The car is not available on a photoBMW 3.0 CSL # - BMW L6 3151 cc N/ADiv.4
Luigi Racing (B)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jean Xhenceval (B)/Pierre Dieudonné (B)/Hughes de Fierlant (B)
listed, never drove:
Martino Finotto (I)
Result: winner - (163.123 kph) - margin: 1m18s570
Grid: 2nd (1:38.690)
Colours: black/green/red (+white)
Tyres: unknown
6The car is not available on a photoBMW 3.0 CSL # - BMW L6 3151 cc N/ADiv.4
Luigi RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gunnar Nilsson (S)Umberto Grano (I)/Martino Finotto (I)
listed, never drove:
Claude de Wael (B), Hughes de Fierlant (B)
Result: 4th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 5th (1:39.920)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
9The car is not available on a photoBMW 3.0 CSL # - BMW L6 3003 cc N/ADiv.4
Ecurie JemedaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jean-Marie Détrin (B)/"Chavan" (B)/Michel de Deyne (B)Result: did not finish (Head gasket)
Grid: 18th (1:48.570)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
12The car is not available on a photoBMW 3.0 CSL # - BMW L6 3151 cc N/ADiv.4
Renstal Excelsior (B)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Eddy Joosen (B)/Pascal Witmeur (B)/Alain Corbisier (B)Result: did not finish (Overheating)
Grid: 3rd (1:39.380)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
14The car is not available on a photoBMW 3.0 CSL # - BMW L6 3151 cc N/ADiv.4
Scuderia TornacumClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Fitzpatrick (GB)/Jean-Louis Lafosse (F)/Bernard Carlier (B)
listed, never drove:
Patrick Neve (B)
Result: 2nd (1m18s570 behind the winner)
Grid: 7th (1:40.340)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
17The car is not available on a photoChevrolet Camaro - Chevrolet V8 5736 cc N/ADiv.4
Granberg/SE RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ulf Granberg (S)/Torbjorn Valfridsson (S)Result: did not finish (Battery cable)
Grid: 6th (1:40.240)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
20The car is not available on a photoChevrolet Camaro # - Chevrolet V8 5736 cc N/ADiv.4
Zip-Up StagingsClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Stuart Graham (GB)/Reine Wisell (S)Result: did not finish (Brakes)
Grid: 4th (1:39.770)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
22The car is not available on a photoChevrolet Camaro - Chevrolet V8 5736 cc N/ADiv.4
Zip-Up StagingsClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Rune Tobiasson (S)/Yvette Fontaine (B)/"Mac Intosh" (B)
listed, never drove:
Reine Wisell (S)
Result: not classified (17 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 9th (1:44.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
24The car is not available on a photoChevrolet Camaro # - Chevrolet V8 5736 cc N/ADiv.4
Zip-Up StagingsClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Reine Wisell (S)/Stuart Graham (GB)/Brian Pepper (GB)Result: did not qualify (Blackflagged: Exhaust)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
31The car is not available on a photoFord Capri II 3.0 - Ford V6 2996 cc N/ADiv.3
MM Plant Hire Ltd.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gordon Spice (GB)/Peter Clark (GB)Result: 5th 1st in Div.3 (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 15th (1:47.780)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The car is not available on a photoFord Capri II 3.0 # - Ford V6 2994 cc N/ADiv.3
Team Esso UnifloClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Vince Woodman (GB)/Jonathan Buncombe (GB)Result: not classified (Not classified?) (11 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 22nd (1:50.710)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
33The car is not available on a photoFord Capri II 3.0 - Ford V6 2996 cc N/ADiv.3
Fabergé Racing with Team CastrolClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Bill Dryden (GB)/Tom Walkinshaw (GB)Result: did not start (Front wheel hub)
Grid: 8th (1:42.080)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
34The car is not available on a photoFord Capri II 3.0 - Ford V6 2992 cc N/ADiv.3
UFO Jeans (Manns Garage)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Les Blackburn (GB)/Mike Crabtree (GB)
listed, never drove:
René Tricot (B)
Result: did not finish (Rear suspension)
Grid: 11th (1:46.050)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
35The car is not available on a photoFord Capri II 3.0 - Ford V6 2994 cc N/ADiv.3
Norman Reeves for FordClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Patrick Neve (B)/Adrian Webb (GB)
DNS:
Jeremy Nightingale (GB); listed, never drove: Brian Muir (AUS)
Result: 11th (11 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 27th (1:52.090)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
37The car is not available on a photoFord Capri - Ford V6 2994 cc N/ADiv.3
Barrie Boult (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Roger Payne (GB)/Patrick Cobb (GB)
listed, never drove:
Barrie Boult (GB)
Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 32nd (1:55.370)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
38The car is not available on a photoFord Capri II 3000 GT - Ford V6 2994 cc N/ADiv.3
ShellSportClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Stuart Rolt (GB)/Jody Carr (IRL)Result: 8th (10 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 20th (1:49.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
41The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-3 - Mazda 2R 1146 cc RotaryDiv.3
Smith Kendon Travel SweetsClosed bodywork
-
Driven by: Peter Slade (GB)/John Sheldon (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 30th (1:54.420)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
42The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-3 # - Mazda 2R 1146 cc RotaryDiv.3
Smith Kendon Travel Sweets (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Markey (GB)/David Palmer (GB)Result: not classified
Grid: 17th (1:48.260)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
43The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-3 - Mazda 2R 1146 cc RotaryDiv.3
Smith Kendon Travel SweetsClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gordon Bruce (GB)/John Markey (GB)
listed, never drove:
Roger Bell (GB)
Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 44th (2:02.260)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
44The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-3 - Mazda 2R 1146 cc RotaryDiv.3
Mazda Dealer TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: David Brodie (GB)/Dave Matthews (GB)Result: 10th (11 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 16th (1:47.950)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
46The car is not available on a photoOpel Commodore GS - Opel L6 2v CIH 2784 cc N/ADiv.3
Ottershaw Motor Co. Ltd.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Tony Lanfranchi (GB)/Richard Lloyd (GB)Result: 7th (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 24th (1:51.420)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
48The car is not available on a photoVauxhall Magnum 2300 # - Vauxhall L4 2279 cc N/ADiv.3
Dealer Team VauxhallClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gerry Marshall (GB)/Peter Brock (AUS)Result: not classified (Not classified?)
Grid: 21st (1:50.120)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
51The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW M10 L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.2
Alpina Eggenberger-Schweiz (CH)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Peter Arm (CH)/Walter Brun (CH)Result: 6th (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 12th (1:46.240)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
52The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 TII # - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/ADiv.2
Alpina-Faltz-Essen (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Siegfried Müller, Jr. (D)/Peter Ochs (D)Result: 13th (12 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 29th (1:53.840)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
53The car is not available on a photoTriumph Dolomite Sprint # - Triumph L4 1998 cc N/ADiv.2
Leyland CarsClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Andy Rouse (GB)/David Hobbs (GB)/Brian Muir (AUS)Result: did not finish (Head gasket)
Grid: 19th (1:48.850)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
54The car is not available on a photoTriumph Dolomite Sprint # - Triumph L4 1998 cc N/ADiv.2
Leyland CarsClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Chris Craft (GB)/Derek Bell (GB)/Andy Rouse (GB)Result: 14th (13 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 13th (1:46.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
55The car is not available on a photoTriumph Dolomite Sprint - Triumph L4 1998 cc N/ADiv.2
Scuderia Mille MigliaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Julien Vernaeve (B)/Guy Pirenne (B)/Charles Sladden (B)Result: did not finish
Grid: 31st (1:54.920)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
58The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Alfetta GTV # - Alfa Romeo L4 DOHC 1985 cc N/ADiv.2
Autovama-Firenza (I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Amerigo Bigliazzi (I)/Spartaco Dini (I)Result: 3rd 1st in Div.2 (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 14th (1:47.010)
Colours: light
Tyres: unknown
62The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Alfetta GTV # - Alfa Romeo L4 1985 cc N/ADiv.2
Scar AutostradaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Vittorio Ciardi (I)Result: did not qualify (Burnt piston)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
63The car is not available on a photoFord Escort II RS 2000 # - Ford Cosworth BDA L4 4v DOHC 1840 cc N/ADiv.2
Derek McMahon RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Alec Poole (IRL)/John Handley (GB)Result: 9th (11 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 10th (1:45.650)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
64The car is not available on a photoFord Escort RS 2000 - Ford L4 1993 cc N/ADiv.2
The Lep Group of Companies (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ken Coffey (GB)/Peter Cartlidge (GB)
listed, never drove:
Cyd Williams (GB)
Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 39th (1:59.320)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
65The car is not available on a photoTriumph Dolomite Sprint - Triumph L4 1998 cc N/ADiv.2
Martin ThomasClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Martin Thomas (GB)/Marc Smith (GB)Result: 15th (14 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 23rd (1:51.090)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
72The car is not available on a photoChrysler Avenger 1600 GT - Chrysler L4 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
Autocar Racing with Bosch/BlaupunktClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Andrew Shanks (GB)/Richard Cresswell (GB)Result: 8th in Div.2
Grid: 37th (1:58.950)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
74The car is not available on a photoToyota Celica GT - Toyota L4 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
Samuri Racing with Bradshaw Hire PlantClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Nick Weir (GB)/Barrie Williams (GB)Result: 12th (12 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 25th (1:51.420)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
75The car is not available on a photoToyota Celica GT - Toyota L4 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
Team ToyotaClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Win Percy (GB)/Brian Cutting (GB)Result: did not finish (Blown engine)
Grid: 26th (1:51.870)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
76The car is not available on a photoToyota Celica GT # - Toyota L4 1599 cc N/ADiv.2
Postert Toyota TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans Stuckenbrock (D)/Horst Bonefeld (D)Result: did not finish (Blown engine)
Grid: 28th (1:52.740)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
81The car is not available on a photoFiat 128 Sport Coupé 1300 # - Fiat L4 1298 cc N/ADiv.1
Haribo Racing Team-
-
Driven by: Lothar Moll (D)/Bodo Eichner (D)/Hans-Günter Stoffel (D)Result: did not qualify
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
82The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1292 cc N/ADiv.1
Dependable Delivery (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Bernard Unett (GB)/Peter Hilliard (GB)
listed, never drove:
Leo Bertorelli (GB)
Result: 2nd in Div.1
Grid: 35th (1:58.330)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
83The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.1
Haribo Racing Team-
-
Driven by: Lothar Moll (D)/Bodo Eichner (D)/Peter Uhrmacher (D)
listed, never drove:
Hans-Günter Stoffel (D)
Result: did not qualify
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
84The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior # - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/ADiv.1
Alpina Eggenberger-SchweizClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Rolf Hadorn (CH)/Marco Vanoli (CH)Result: 16th 1st in Div.1 (14 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 33rd (1:57.540)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
86The car is not available on a photoAudi 80 # - Audi L4 1297 cc N/ADiv.1
Team DuboisClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Michel Dinant (B)/Franz Dubois (B)Result: 3rd in Div.1
Grid: 38th (1:59.210)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
87The car is not available on a photoAudi 80 # - Audi L4 1297 cc N/ADiv.1
Team Dubois (B)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gerry van Butsele (B)/Daniël Rombaut (B)Result: not classified
Grid: 41st (2:01.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
88The car is not available on a photoDatsun Cherry 120A Coupé # - Datsun A12 L4 1171 cc N/ADiv.1
Oscar Kessler (B)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Oscar Kessler (B)/Pierre Jamin (B)Result: 4th in Div.1
Grid: 40th (1:59.760)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
91The car is not available on a photoMini 1275 GT # - BMC A series L4 1275 cc N/ADiv.1
Charles Clark GroupClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Geoff Till (GB)/Phil Darbyshire (GB)Result: 5th in Div.1
Grid: 34th (1:57.860)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
92The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Alfasud - Alfa Romeo F4 2v SOHC 1186 cc N/ADiv.1
Campari Alfa Romeo Dealer TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Simon Kirkby (GB)/Rex Greenslade (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 42nd (2:01.750)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
93The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Alfasud - Alfa Romeo F4 2v SOHC 1186 cc N/ADiv.1
Campari Alfa Romeo Dealer TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jon Dooley (GB)/Simon Kirkby (GB)
listed, never drove:
Eddie Labinjoh (GB)
Result: started, result unknown
Grid: 43rd (2:01.900)
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
94The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Alfasud - Alfa Romeo F4 2v SOHC 1186 cc N/ADiv.1
Westune Ltd.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Malcolm Wayne (GB)/John Myerscough (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 36th (1:58.840)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
7The car did not arriveBMW 3.0 CSL - BMW L6 3151 cc N/ADiv.4
Luigi Racing-
-
Drivers listed: Alain Corbisier (B)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The car did not arriveFord Capri - Ford V6 2994 cc N/ADiv.3
Norman Reeves for FordClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Adrian Webb (GB)/Jeremy Nightingale (GB)/Brian Muir (AUS)Result: did not arrive (Reserve entry)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
56The car did not arriveTriumph Dolomite Sprint - Triumph L4 1998 cc N/ADiv.2
Bob Neville-
-
Drivers listed: Bob Neville (GB)/Roger Heavens (GB)/Derek Worthington (GB)Result: did not arrive (Reserve entry)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
57The car did not arriveTriumph Dolomite Sprint - Triumph L4 1998 cc N/ADiv.2
Marshal Wingfield Ltd. (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: Tony Lanfranchi (GB)/Mick Leary (GB)/Keith Greene (GB)Result: did not arrive (Reserve entry)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
59The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo GTV - Alfa Romeo 2000 cc N/ADiv.2
Gulf Rondini Citta dei Mille-
-
Drivers listed: Duilio Ghislotti (I)/Romeo Camathias (CH)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
60The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo GTV - Alfa Romeo 1962 cc N/ADiv.2
Operation Arc an Ciel-
-
Drivers listed: Michèle Lauria (B)/Ugo Meloni (B)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
61The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo GTV - Alfa Romeo 2000 cc N/ADiv.2
Lov Auto-
-
Drivers listed: Richard Mattozza (B)/Pierre Berger (B)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
71The car did not arriveChrysler Avenger 1600 GT - Chrysler L4 1588 cc N/ADiv.2
Karoly Topper-
-
Drivers listed: "Carlo" (B)/"Speedy" (B)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
73The car did not arriveVW Scirocco - VW L4 1598 cc N/ADiv.2
Jagermeister Racing TeamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Willi Bergmeister (D)/Wolfgang Wolf (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
85The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1292 cc N/ADiv.1
-
-
Drivers listed: Leo Bertorelli (GB)/Adrian Bertorelli (GB)/Peter Hilliard (GB)Result: did not arrive (Reserve entry)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
89The car did not arriveRenault 5 TS - Renault 1300 cc N/ADiv.1
James Berr & Son Eng. Ltd.-
-
Drivers listed: Stuart McCrudden (GB)/Stan Clark (GB)Result: did not arrive (Reserve entry)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
95The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo Alfasud - Alfa Romeo F4 2v SOHC 1186 cc N/ADiv.1
Mario Dellotti Ltd.Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Derek Lawrence (GB)/John Lepp (GB)Result: did not arrive (Reserve entry)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
10 - Ford C100 #04 (Thompson-Zakspeed) - Martin Birrane
Donations
Recommended