(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Wills Trophy Croft 1966
Programme Cover
Programme cover is not available.
Event: Date: 14.8.1966
Track: Croft (GB), unknown lengthDistance: 30 lapsAttendance: unknown

Wills Trophy Croft

Start time: unknown; Grid: unknown; Weather: unknown

Entered: 39

Practiced: 32

Started: 23

Classified: 10

Sports over 2000 cc (S+2.0) : P:17, ST:14, CL:6

Sports 1151-2000 cc (S2.0) : P:15, ST:9, CL:4

Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photo contributions appreciated
Not in RSC Photo Gallery
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
No photos available:
1The car is not available on a photoLola T70 Mk.2 #SL71/48 - Chevrolet V8 N/AS+2.0
Team Surtees (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Surtees (GB)Result: winner - margin: 2 laps
Grid: 1st (1:14.400)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
2The car is not available on a photoLola T70 Mk.2 #SL71/31 - Chevrolet TS7 V8 5900 cc N/AS+2.0
Sid Taylor (Racing) (IRL)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Denny Hulme (NZ)Result: did not qualify (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: white (+green)
Tyres: unknown
3The car is not available on a photoLola T70 Mk.2 #SL71/27 - Chevrolet TS51 V8 5900 cc N/AS+2.0
Red Rose Motors (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Brian Redman (GB)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 4th (1:15.900) - 6th fastest qualifier
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
4The car is not available on a photoLola T70 Mk.2 #SL71/19 - Chevrolet V8 N/AS+2.0
Racing Partnership (Jersey) (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Hugh Dibley (GB)Result: 2nd (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 5th (1:18.000) - 11th fastest qualifier
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
6The car is not available on a photoMcLaren Elva Mark II B # - Chevrolet V8 N/AS+2.0
Bruce McLaren Motor Racing (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Bruce McLaren (NZ)Result: did not finish
Grid: 3rd (1:14.600) - 2nd fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
7The car is not available on a photoMcLaren Elva Mark II # - Chevrolet V8 N/AS+2.0
Bruce McLaren Motor RacingOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Chris Amon (NZ)Result: did not finish
Grid: 2nd (1:15.200) - 4th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
8The car is not available on a photoMcLaren Elva Mark II # (Trojan) - Chevrolet V8 N/AS+2.0
David Prophet (Racing)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: David Prophet (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 25th (1:15.600) - 5th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoAttila Mk.7 #701C - Chevrolet V8 N/AS+2.0
Mill Garages (Sunderland) (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Julian Sutton (GB)Result: 6th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 22nd (1:32.600) - 28th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
12The car is not available on a photoCrosslé 5S # - Ford Cobra V8/90° 2v OHV N/AS+2.0
Robert Ashcroft Racing (GB)-
-
Driven by: Gerry Kinnane (IRL)Result: did not finish
Grid: 16th (1:27.600) - 25th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
15The car is not available on a photoLotus 40 #40/L/1 - Ford N/AS+2.0
Alan Eccles (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Gerry Ashmore (GB)Result: did not start
Grid: (1:15.000) - 3rd fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
16The car is not available on a photoLotus 30 #30/S2/5 - Ford V8/90° 2v OHV 4727 cc N/AS+2.0
Race Proved by WillmentOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Brian Muir (AUS)Result: did not finish
Grid: 8th (1:20.200) - 15th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
17The car is not available on a photoLotus 30 Series 2 #30/S2/2 - Ford V8/90° 2v OHV 4727 cc N/AS+2.0
John Dean Racing (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Dean (GB)Result: did not start
Grid: 18th (2:02.000) - 30th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
24The car is not available on a photoBrabham BT8 #SC-1-66 - Climax 2000 cc N/AS2.0
Race Proved by Willment (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Tony Dean (GB)Result: 3rd 1st in S2.0 (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 7th (1:16.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
25The car is not available on a photoBrabham BT8 #SC-6-64 - Climax L4 2v DOHC N/AS2.0
G. H. Breakell (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Geoff Breakell (GB)Result: 9th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 10th (1:17.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
26The car is not available on a photoBrabham BT8 #SC-3-64 - Climax N/AS2.0
JEM Developments (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jeremy Delmar-Morgan (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 11th (1:21.600) - 19th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
27The car is not available on a photoWillment # - BRM V8 1930 cc N/AS2.0
Race Proved by Willment-
-
Driven by: Innes Ireland (GB)Result: 4th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 6th (1:27.600) - 24th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
28The car is not available on a photoElva Mk VIII # - BMW N/AS2.0
M. Wayne (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Malcolm Wayne (GB)Result: 7th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 12th (1:19.400) - 14th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
31The car is not available on a photoElva # - Climax N/AS2.0
Alan Eccles (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Chris Ashmore (GB)
DNS:
Alan Eccles (GB)
Result: did not finish
Grid: 9th (1:17.000) - 8th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The car is not available on a photoCrosslé # - Ford N/AS2.0
J. Pollock (GB)-
-
Driven by: John Pollock (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 13th (1:23.000) - 20th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
35The car is not available on a photoElva # - Ford Cosworth N/AS2.0
David Prophet (Racing) (GB)-
-
Driven by: David Driver (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 21st (1:31.200) - 26th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The car is not available on a photoLola Mk.1 - Climax N/AS2.0
W. D. Freer (GB)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: W. D. Freer (GB)Result: did not start
Grid: 23rd (1:31.400) - 27th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
38The car is not available on a photoLotus 30/40 #30/S2/8 - Ford V8/90° 2v OHV 4727 cc N/AS2.0
B. Moore (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Ben Moore (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 14th (1:21.200) - 18th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
51The car is not available on a photoFord GT40 #1022 - Ford V8/90° 2v OHV N/AS+2.0
Norman Cuthbert (GB)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Eric Liddell (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 24th (1:18.400) - 12th fastest qualifier
Colours: red (+white)
Tyres: unknown
52The car is not available on a photoFord GT40 #1021 - Ford V8/90° 2v OHV 4700 cc N/AS+2.0
Nick Cussons (GB)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Nick Cussons (GB)Result: 8th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 17th (1:24.000) - 22nd fastest qualifier
Colours: metallic green
Tyres: unknown
54The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 LM #5897a - Ferrari V12 2v 1xOHC N/AS+2.0
D. Piper (GB)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jeff Edmonds (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 20th (1:34.200) - 29th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
56The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 LM #5895 - Ferrari V12 2v 1xOHC N/AS+2.0
P. Clarke (GB)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Peter Clarke (GB)Result: 10th
Grid: 19th (1:21.200) - 16th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
57The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 LM #5907 - Ferrari V12 2v 1xOHC 3300 cc N/AS+2.0
Bernard White Racing (GB)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: David Hobbs (GB)Result: 5th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 15th (1:17.100) - 9th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
65The car is not available on a photoChevron B4 #(CH-DBE-28) - BMW L4 1991 cc N/AS2.0
Robert Ashcroft Racing (GB)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Derek Bennett (GB)Result: did not qualify
Grid: (1:21.200) - 17th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
66The car is not available on a photoDivaS2.0
M. Walton-
-
Driven by: Malcolm WaltonResult: did not qualify
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
77The car is not available on a photoGinetta G4 #S2.0
J. H. Blades (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: John Blades (GB)Result: did not qualify
Grid: (1:23.200) - 21st fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
80The car is not available on a photoChevron B3 # - Ford Lotus Twin-Cam L4 2v DOHC 1598 cc N/AS2.0
D. Martland (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Digby Martland (GB)Result: did not qualify
Grid: (1:18.800) - 13th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
81The car is not available on a photoWilson GT #JMTYW1 - N/AS2.0
T. Y. Wilson (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Tim Wilson (GB)Result: did not qualify
Grid: (1:25.600) - 23rd fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
21The car did not arriveCrosslé 9S # - BMW L4 N/AS2.0
Robert Ashcroft Racing (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: Peter Gethin (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
22The car did not arriveCrosslé # - BMW L4 1991 cc N/AS2.0
Robert Ashcroft Racing (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: Brian Nelson (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
23The car did not arriveCrosslé # - BMW S2.0
M. Wingfield-
-
Drivers listed: Mervyn Wingfield (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car did not arriveLotus 23 - BRM N/AS2.0
Vegantune EngineeringOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
37The car did not arriveLotus - Ford N/AS2.0
P. J. Martin (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: Peter Martin (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
53The car did not arriveFord GT40 #1001 - Ford V8/90° 2v OHV N/AS+2.0
Bernard White Racing-
Mid-engined
Result: did not arrive
Colours: white/green
Tyres: unknown
55The car did not arriveFerrari 250 LM #6053 - Ferrari V12 2v 1xOHC N/AS+2.0
Drummond Racing Org. (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: George Drummond (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
1 - Oreca 07 Gibson #48 - Richard Mille Racing Team
Donations
Recommended
News