(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > DRM Zolder Bergischer Löwe 1980
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - DRM Zolder Bergischer Löwe 1980
Event: Bergischer Löwe ZolderDate: 23.3.1980
Track: Zolder (B), 4.262 kmsDistance: 24 laps (100 kilometres)Attendance: unknown

DRM Zolder Bergischer Löwe

Start time: 12:30 (Div.II) and 15:00 (Div.I); Grid: Indianapolis start; Weather: unknown

Entered: 55

Practiced: unknown

Started: 40

Classified: 31

Division I (Div.I) : ST:14, CL:11

Division II (Div.II) : ST:26, CL:20

Entry List
Entry List - DRM Zolder Bergischer Löwe 1980
Photos by courtesy of: Marc Boels (44) and Frank Robens (1)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 13/04/2007 Last photo update on this page: 02/07/2016
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
11 - Ford Capri Turbo #002/80 (Zakspeed) - Würth-Kraus-Zakspeed TeamFord Capri Turbo #002/80 (Zakspeed) - Ford /Zakspeed L4 2xOHC 1745 cc 2xKKKDiv.I
Würth-Kraus-Zakspeed Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Klaus Ludwig (D)Result: disqualified (12s970 behind the winner)
Grid: 3rd in Div.I race (1:32.100)
Colours: black/red/white
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 02/07/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
22 - Porsche 935 K3/80 #000 00011 (Kremer) - Jägermeister Kremer RacingPorsche 935 K3/80 #000 00011 (Kremer) - Porsche 930/80 F6 TurboDiv.I
Jägermeister Kremer Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Axel Plankenhorn (D)Result: 3rd in race Div.I (26s310 behind the winner)
Grid: 1st in Div.I race (1:30.950)
Colours: orange
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 02/07/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
44 - Porsche 935 K3 #009 0003 (Kremer) - Weralit-Elora-TeamPorsche 935 K3 #009 0003 (Kremer) - Porsche 930/76 F6 TurboDiv.I
Weralit-Elora-Team (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Edgar Dören (D)Result: 4th in race Div.I (48s210 behind the winner)
Grid: 6th in Div.I race (1:34.860)
Colours: white (+green/orange)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 02/07/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
55 - Porsche 935/77A #930 890 0012 - Vegla-Racing-TeamPorsche 935/77A #930 890 0012 - Porsche F6 TurboDiv.I
Vegla-Racing-Team (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Dieter Schornstein (D)Result: 5th in race Div.I (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 7th in Div.I race (1:37.180)
Colours: blue/white
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 02/07/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
66 - Porsche 935J #000 00016 (Joest) - Liqui Moly équipePorsche 935 J #000 00016 (Joest) - Porsche 930/80 F6 3160 cc 2xKKKDiv.I
Liqui Moly équipe (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Rolf Stommelen (D)Result: winner in race Div.I - (162.660 kph) - margin: 17s700
Grid: 2nd in Div.I race (1:31.480)
Colours: white (+red/blue/green)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 02/07/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
1111 - Porsche 935 K3 #009 0002 (Kremer) - Team WillemePorsche 935 K3 #009 0002 (Kremer) - Porsche F6 TurboDiv.I
Team Willeme (B)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Claude Bourgoignie (B)Result: did not finish
Grid: 5th in Div.I race (1:34.240)
Colours: white (+blue/red)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 02/07/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
1616 - Porsche 935/80 #000 00022 (Porsche) - RG-Motorsportverband Bergisch LandPorsche 935/80 #000 00022 (Porsche) - Porsche 930/80 F6 TurboDiv.I
RG-Motorsportverband Bergisch Land (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Bob Wollek (F)Result: 2nd in race Div.I (17s700 behind the winner)
Grid: 4th in Div.I race (1:32.480)
Colours: white
Tyres: Pirelli
Photo updated: 02/07/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
2222 - BMW M1 #WBS59910004301063 - Team Lepitre/René Wagner ImportBMW M1 #WBS59910004301063 - BMW M88 L6 4v 3498 cc N/ADiv.I
Team Lepitre/René Wagner Import (CH)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Edy Brandenberger (CH)Result: 9th in race Div.I (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 12th in Div.I race (1:42.080)
Colours: white/purple (+red/orange)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 02/07/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
2424 - BMW M1 #WBS59910004301066 - Kanacher GT RacingBMW M1 #WBS59910004301066 - BMW M88 L6 4v 3500 cc N/ADiv.I
Kanacher GT Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Ralf-Dieter Schreiber (D)Result: 8th in race Div.I (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 11th in Div.I race (1:41.430)
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 02/07/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
2525 - BMW M1 #WBS59910004301030 - Team Air Press-Wind DeflectorsBMW M1 #WBS59910004301030 - BMW M88 L6 4v 3500 cc N/ADiv.I
Team Air Press-Wind Deflectors (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Wolfgang Schütz (D)Result: 7th in race Div.I (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 10th in Div.I race (1:40.380)
Colours: blue/orange
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 02/07/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
5151 - Lancia Beta Montecarlo Turbo #1001 (Dallara) - Fruit of the Loom/Team GS-SportLancia Beta Montecarlo Turbo #1001 (Dallara) - Lancia L4 2xOHC 1425 cc KKKDiv.II
Fruit of the Loom/Team GS-Sport (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: /Hans Heyer (D)Result: 2nd in race Div.II (1s700 behind the winner)
Grid: 1st in Div.II race (1:34.950)
Colours: white
Tyres: Pirelli
Photo updated: 02/07/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
5252 - Ford Capri Turbo #002/79 (Zakspeed) - Sachs SportingFord Capri Turbo #002/79 (Zakspeed) - Ford /Zakspeed L4 2xOHC 1427 cc KKKDiv.II
Sachs Sporting (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Harald Ertl (A)Result: 7th in race Div.II (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 2nd in Div.II race (1:35.050)
Colours: white/blue (+orange)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 02/07/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
5353 - Ford Capri Turbo (Zakspeed) - D & W - Zakspeed TeamFord Capri Turbo # (Zakspeed) - Ford /Zakspeed L4 2xOHC 1427 cc KKKDiv.II
D & W - Zakspeed Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Klaus Niedzwiedz (D)Result: winner in race Div.II - (153.620 kph) - margin: 1s700
Grid: 3rd in Div.II race (1:36.510)
Colours: dark blue (+blue)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 02/07/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
5454 - Ford Capri Turbo #001/78 (Zakspeed) - D & W - Zakspeed TeamFord Capri Turbo #001/78 (Zakspeed) - Ford /Zakspeed L4 2xOHC 1427 cc KKKDiv.II
D & W - Zakspeed Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans Soldeck (D)Result: 6th in race Div.II (1m31s290 behind the winner)
Grid: 5th in Div.II race (1:37.910)
Colours: dark blue (+blue)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 02/07/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
5555 - BMW 320 Turbo - Team SchnitzerBMW 320 Turbo # - BMW L4 1400 cc TurboDiv.II
Team Schnitzer (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)
listed, never drove:
Manfred Winkelhock (D)
Result: 3rd in race Div.II (1m03s550 behind the winner)
Grid: 4th in Div.II race (1:36.780)
Colours: white
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 02/07/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
5656 - BMW 320 Turbo - Team SchnitzerBMW 320 Turbo # - BMW L4 1400 cc TurboDiv.II
Team Schnitzer (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Walter Brun (CH)Result: 5th in race Div.II (1m29s400 behind the winner)
Grid: 7th in Div.II race (1:39.120)
Colours: yellow
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 02/07/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
5858 - Ford Escort Turbo - Wolfgang BollerFord Escort Turbo # - Ford TurboDiv.II
Wolfgang Boller (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Wolfgang Boller (D)Result: 4th in race Div.II (1m28s950 behind the winner)
Grid: 6th in Div.II race (1:39.030)
Colours: black (+blue)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 02/07/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
5959 - BMW 320 - BASF Glysantin/Team GS-SportBMW 320 # - BMW L4 N/ADiv.II
BASF Glysantin/Team GS-Sport (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Bernd Brutschin (D)Result: 8th in race Div.II (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 8th in Div.II race (1:40.410)
Colours: red (+white)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 02/07/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
6262 - BMW 320 - Walblinger Motorsportclub e.V. im ADACBMW 320 # - BMW L4 N/ADiv.II
Walblinger Motorsportclub e.V. im ADAC (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Helmut Töpfl (D)Result: 9th in race Div.II (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 10th in Div.II race (1:46.640)
Colours: white/black
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 02/07/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
6363 - BMW 320 - Lothar WagnerBMW 320 # - BMW L4 N/ADiv.II
Lothar Wagner (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Lothar Wagner (D)Result: 10th in race Div.II (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 15th in Div.II race (1:50.560)
Colours: yellow/green
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 02/07/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
7777 - BMW 320 - Renngemeinschaft HolsteinBMW 320 # - BMW L4 N/ADiv.II
Renngemeinschaft Holstein (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Willi Hatje (D)Result: did not start
Colours: yellow (+blue/red)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 02/07/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
8080 - BMW 320 - Kurt KönigBMW 320 # - BMW L4 2000 cc N/ADiv.II
Kurt König (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Kurt König (D)Result: 12th in race Div.II (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 12th in Div.II race (1:48.790)
Colours: yellow (+black/purple)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 02/07/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
8585 - Ford Escort - Ford Berkenkamp RacingFord Escort # - Ford N/ADiv.II
Ford Berkenkamp Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Selzer (D)Result: 11th in race Div.II (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 11th in Div.II race (1:47.820)
Colours: black/green/red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 13/04/2007Photo by courtesy of: Frank Robens
8888 - Porsche 924 - Essen-Werdener ACPorsche 924 # - Porsche Div.II
Essen-Werdener AC (D)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Friedrich Winkelmann (D)Result: 18th in race Div.II (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 22nd in Div.II race
Colours: white/green/brown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 02/07/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
9191 - BMW 320 - Hans-Wöltje KaemenaBMW 320 # - BMW L4 2000 cc N/ADiv.II
Hans-Wöltje Kaemena (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans-Wöltje Kaemena (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 20th in Div.II race
Colours: red
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 02/07/2016Photo by courtesy of: Marc Boels
No photos available:
7The car is not available on a photoPorsche 935 J #009 0001 (Joest) - Porsche F6 2xKKKDiv.I
Liqui Moly équipe (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Volkert Merl (D)Result: did not start
Grid: 9th in Div.I race (1:39.100)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
8The car is not available on a photoPorsche 935/77A #930 890 0011 - Porsche F6 TurboDiv.I
Franz Gschwender (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Franz Gschwender (D)Result: did not start (Accident)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
12The car is not available on a photoPorsche 935 #930 770 0903 - Porsche F6 TurboDiv.I
Team Willeme (B)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: "Davit" (B)Result: 6th in race Div.I (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 8th in Div.I race (1:38.170)
Colours: white (+blue/red)
Tyres: unknown
21The car is not available on a photoPorsche 934 #006 00022 - Porsche F6 TurboDiv.I
"Harry Hirsch" (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: "Harry Hirsch" (D)Result: 10th in race Div.I (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 14th in Div.I race (1:45.670)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
23The car is not available on a photoBMW M1 # - BMW M88 L6 4v 3500 cc N/ADiv.I
Racing Team Jürgensen GmbH & Co. KG (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Hans Christian Jürgensen (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 13th in Div.I race (1:44.370)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
26The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 SC # - Porsche F6 N/ADiv.I
Peter Bulian (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Peter Bulian (D)Result: 11th in race Div.I (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 15th in Div.I race (1:55.770)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
61The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 Turbo - BMW L4 1400 cc TurboDiv.II
Formel Rennsport-Club (CH)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ruedi Caprez (CH)Result: did not finish
Grid: 9th in Div.II race (1:40.550)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
71The car is not available on a photoFord Escort # - Ford L4 N/ADiv.II
Dieter Alzen (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Alzen (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 24th in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
76The car is not available on a photoFord Escort - Ford N/ADiv.II
De Beukelaer-TUC-Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jürgen Hamelmann (D)Result: 14th in race Div.II (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 14th in Div.II race (1:49.440)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
78The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW L4 N/ADiv.II
Rhein-Ruhr-Racing-Team e.V. im ADAC (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Hegels (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 17th in Div.II race (1:51.370)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
79The car is not available on a photoOpel Kadett GT/E # - Opel N/ADiv.II
Heinz Kilp (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Heinz Kilp (D)Result: 19th in race Div.II (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 23rd in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
82The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW L4 N/ADiv.II
Ideal-Schlauchklemme-Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Rolf Rummel (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 18th in Div.II race (1:51.630)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
83The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC N/ADiv.II
Joachim Scheefeldt (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Joachim Scheefeldt (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 25th in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
84The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW L4 N/ADiv.II
Peter Schumacher (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Schumacher (D)Result: 15th in race Div.II (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 21st in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
86The car is not available on a photoFord Escort # - Ford L4 N/ADiv.II
Georg Stummeyer (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Georg Stummeyer (D)Result: 13th in race Div.II (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 13th in Div.II race (1:48.980)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
89The car is not available on a photoAlpine A110 1600 S # - Renault L4 1565 cc N/ADiv.II
Fa. Redeker (NL)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Rob Redeker (NL)Result: 20th in race Div.II (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 16th in Div.II race (1:51.310)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
90The car is not available on a photoVW Scirocco - VW L4 1588 cc N/ADiv.II
Raes Cyrieo (B)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Raes Cyrieo (B)Result: 17th in race Div.II (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 26th in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 - BMW L4 N/ADiv.II
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans Weißgerber (D)Result: 16th in race Div.II (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 19th in Div.II race
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
3The car did not arrivePorsche 935 K3 - Porsche Div.I
Jägermeister Kremer Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
31The car did not arriveDiv.I
RG-Motorsportverband Bergisch-Land (AvD) (D)-
-
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The car did not arriveDiv.I
RG-Motorsportverband Bergisch-Land (AvD) (D)-
-
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
57The car did not arriveBMW 320 Turbo # - BMW L4 1400 cc TurboDiv.II
Karl-Heinz Becker (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Karl-Heinz Becker (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
60The car did not arriveBMW 320 # - BMW L4 1400 cc TurboDiv.II
GS-Sport-Winnebago (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Uwe Reich (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
72The car did not arriveBMW 320 # - BMW L4 N/ADiv.II
Jürgen Brauers (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Jürgen Brauers (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
73The car did not arriveBMW 320 # - BMW N/ADiv.II
RGB Berg. Gladbach (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Richard Bremmekamp (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
74The car did not arriveBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC N/ADiv.II
Essen-Werdener AC (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Friedrich Burgmann (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
75The car did not arriveBMW 320 - BMW N/ADiv.II
Motor-Sport-Club (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Heinz Füller (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
81The car did not arriveBMW 320 # - BMW N/ADiv.II
Matthias Mohne (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Matthias Mohne (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
87The car did not arriveAlpine A110 # - Renault L4 N/ADiv.II
MSI - Team - SFL (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Axel Walkowiak (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
92The car did not arriveBMW 320 # - BMW N/ADiv.II
Bernd Lilier (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Bernd Lilier (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
More photos from this race:
Photos by: Marc Boels (2)
Additional Photo - DRM Zolder Bergischer Löwe 1980 Additional Photo - DRM Zolder Bergischer Löwe 1980 
Random Photo
58 - Lotus Europa TC
Donations
Recommended
News