(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Nürburgring 500 Kilometres 1969
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Nürburgring 500 Kilometres 1969
Event: X. Internationales ADAC-500-km-Rennen NürburgringDate: 7.9.1969
Track: Nürburgring Nordschleife (D), 22.835 kmsDistance: 500 kilometresAttendance: unknown

Nürburgring 500 Kilometres

Non championship race
Start time: 13:00; Grid: 2-2-2, PP right, rolling start; Weather: unknown

Entered: 125

Practiced: 87

Started: 84

Classified: 58

Group 6 - Prototypes 2000 (P2.0) : P:7, ST:6, CL:2
Group 6 - Prototypes 1600 (P1.6) : P:5, ST:5, CL:4
Group 6 - Prototypes 1300 (P1.3) : P:18, ST:16, CL:10
Group 4 - Sports 2000 (S2.0) : P:12, ST:12, CL:9
Group 3 - Grand Touring 2000 (GT2.0) : P:3, ST:3, CL:2
Group 3 - Grand Touring 1300 (GT1.3) : P:6, ST:6, CL:5
Group 1 & 2 - Touring 2000 (T2.0) : P:7, ST:7, CL:5
Group 1 & 2 - Touring 1600 (T1.6) : P:8, ST:8, CL:5
Group 1 & 2 - Touring 1300 (T1.3) : P:7, ST:7, CL:6
Group 1 & 2 - Touring 1000 (T1.0) : P:14, ST:14, CL:10
Entry List
Entry List - Nürburgring 500 Kilometres 1969
Photos by courtesy of: Klaus Tweddell (5), Gerry Hulford (3), John Phillips (2) and Udo Klinkel Motorsportphotos (2)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 04/01/2009 Last photo update on this page: 25/08/2019
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results
22 - Abarth 2000 SP - Abarth & C.Abarth 2000 - 2000 cc N/AP2.0
Abarth & C. (I)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Johannes Ortner (A)Result: 4th 1st in P2.0 (6m03s500 behind the winner)
Grid: 3rd (8:40.500)
Colours: red (+white)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 04/01/2009Photo by courtesy of: Udo Klinkel Motorsportphotos
55 - Nomad Mk.2 BRM - Mark KonigNomad Mk.2 # - BRM P56 V8 1998 cc N/AP2.0
Mark Konig (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Mark Konig (GB)Result: 10th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 01/07/2018Photo by courtesy of: Klaus Tweddell
1515 - Astra RNR1 Ford - Roger Nathan Racing Ltd.Astra RNR1 # - Ford Cosworth FVA L4 4v DOHC 1600 cc N/AP1.6
Roger Nathan Racing Ltd. (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Roger Nathan (GB)Result: 7th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 9th
Colours: blue (+orange)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 30/03/2014Photo by courtesy of: Klaus Tweddell
1919 - Chevron B16 Ford #DBE01 - Chevron CarsChevron B16 #DBE01 - Ford Cosworth FVA L4 4v DOHC 1600 cc N/AP1.6
Chevron Cars (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Brian Redman (GB)Result: winner - (156.200 kph) - margin: 1m58s200
Grid: 1st (8:33.500)
Colours: red
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 01/07/2018Photo by courtesy of: Udo Klinkel Motorsportphotos and Klaus Tweddell
2828 - Austin-Healey Sprite #ST400 - Jack WheelerAustin-Healey Sprite #ST400 - BMC A series L4 1300 cc N/AP1.3
Jack Wheeler (GB)Open bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jack Wheeler (GB)Result: 7th in P1.3
Grid:
Colours: dark green
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 25/08/2012Photo by courtesy of: John Phillips
39Unipower GT #7662 - BMC A series L4 1293 cc N/AP1.3
Unipower Cars (GB)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Stanley Robinson (GB)
DNS:
Piers Forester (GB)
Result: 9th in P1.3
Grid:
Colours: yellow
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/08/2019Photo by courtesy of: Gerry Hulford
No photos available:
1The car is not available on a photoMG # - MG N/AP2.0
Mrs. Jean Denton (GB)-
-
Driven by: Jean Denton (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
6The car is not available on a photoGinetta G16 A # - Climax 1998 cc N/AP2.0
Jeremy Richardson (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jeremy Richardson (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 12th
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
8The car is not available on a photoPorsche 907 #032 - Porsche Typ 901 F6 1991 cc N/AP2.0
German B. G. Racing Team (D)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Karl von Wendt (D)Result: did not finish (Driver ill)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
9The car is not available on a photoAstra RNR1 # - /Nathan N/AP2.0
Friedhelm Theissen (D)-
-
Driven by: Friedhelm Theissen (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoChevron B6 #CH-DBE-2 - BMW L4 1991 cc N/AP2.0
Dr. Peter Taggart (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Peter Taggart (GB)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
20The car is not available on a photoChevron B16 #DBE02 - Ford Cosworth FVA L4 4v DOHC 1600 cc N/AP1.6
Chevron Cars (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Bridges (GB)Result: 8th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 17th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
22The car is not available on a photoNomad Mk.1 # - BRM V8 1498 cc N/AP1.6
Julian Hasler (GB)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Peter Jackson (GB)Result: 4th in P1.6
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
24The car is not available on a photoLotus 47 #47-GT-53 - N/AP1.6
Brian Alexander (GB)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Vic Walker (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
27The car is not available on a photoCostin-Nathan # - N/AP1.3
John Brian Daly (GB)-
-
Driven by: John Daly (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
29The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper - BMC A series L4 2v OHV N/AP1.3
Michael G. S. Coles (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Mike Coles (GB)Result: 6th in P1.3
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper - BMC A series L4 2v OHV N/AP1.3
George Lawrence (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Lawrence (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
33The car is not available on a photoRawlson CR6 #CR6 - Ford Cosworth L4 1000 cc N/AP1.3
Philip S. De Banks (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Phil De Banks (GB)Result: 10th in P1.3
Grid:
Colours: yellow
Tyres: unknown
34The car is not available on a photoAbarth 1000 SP SE04 #SE4/0047 - Abarth L4 982 cc N/AP1.3
Fiat Abarth France (F)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Maurizio Zanetti (I)Result: 13th 1st in P1.3 (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
35The car is not available on a photoMini-Jem - N/AP1.3
J. P. Spero (GB)-
-
Driven by: John Spero (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The car is not available on a photoNSU Spiess # - NSU 1300 cc N/AP1.3
Manfred Spiess (D)-
-
Driven by: Manfred Spiess (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
37The car is not available on a photoNSU Spiess # - NSU N/AP1.3
Thomas Bossert (D)-
-
Driven by: Thomas Bossert (D)Result: 5th in P1.3
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
38The car is not available on a photoMG Midget # - BMC A series L4 N/AP1.3
Mark Konig (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Gabriel Konig (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
40The car is not available on a photoUnipower GT #UWF1007 - BMC A series L4 1293 cc N/AP1.3
Unipower Cars (GB)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Stanley Robinson (GB)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: yellow
Tyres: unknown
41The car is not available on a photoUnipower GT - BMC A series L4 1293 cc N/AP1.3
Unipower Cars (GB)-
-
Driven by: Roger Hurst (GB)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: yellow
Tyres: unknown
42The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sprite Special - BMC A series L4 N/AP1.3
Mini 7 Club (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Martin Ridehalgh (GB)Result: 19th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
43The car is not available on a photoAlpine M64 # - Renault L4 1300 cc N/AP1.3
"Peter Rand" (F)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: "Peter Rand" (F)Result: 15th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
45The car is not available on a photoBrixner NSU Spiess - NSU /Spiess N/AP1.3
Hediri Racing Team (D)-
-
Driven by: Kurt Brixner (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
46The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey - BMC N/AP1.3
Mike Dickens Racing (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: ThornResult: 4th in P1.3
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
48The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey - BMC N/AP1.3
Mike Garton (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Mike Garton (GB)Result: 8th in P1.3
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
52The car is not available on a photoPorsche 910 #018° - Porsche 2000 cc N/AS2.0
Hans-Dieter Blatzheim (D)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Hans-Dieter Blatzheim (D)Result: 6th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
53The car is not available on a photoAbarth 2000 - 2000 cc N/AS2.0
Abarth & C. (I)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Toine Hezemans (NL)Result: 2nd 1st in S2.0 (1m58s200 behind the winner)
Grid: 2nd (8:39.100)
Colours: darker (+light)
Tyres: unknown
54The car is not available on a photoAbarth 2000 - 2000 cc N/AS2.0
Abarth & C. (I)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Gijs van Lennep (NL)Result: 3rd (3m37s200 behind the winner)
Grid: 4th (8:47.000)
Colours: darker (+light)
Tyres: unknown
55The car is not available on a photoChevron B8 #CH-DBE-47 - BMW L4 1991 cc N/AS2.0
Andrew Mylius Graphic Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Andrew Mylius (GB)Result: 9th in S2.0
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
56The car is not available on a photoPorsche 910 #017 - Porsche Typ 901 F6 1991 cc N/AS2.0
Vereinigg. Südd. Automobil-Sportler (D)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Ernst Kraus (D)Result: 9th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
57The car is not available on a photoChevron B8 - BMW N/AS2.0
Charles Graemiger (CH)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Charles Graemiger (CH)Result: 6th in S2.0
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
58The car is not available on a photoChevron B8 # - BMW L4 2000 cc N/AS2.0
Nikolaus Killenberg (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Nikolaus Killenberg (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
61The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo T33/2 - Alfa Romeo V8 2v DOHC 1995 cc N/AS2.0
Alfa Romeo Deutschland (D)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Herbert Schultze (D)Result: 5th (7m50s700 behind the winner)
Grid: 5th
Colours: dark
Tyres: unknown
63The car is not available on a photoChevron B8 #CH-DBE-78 - BMW L4 1991 cc N/AS2.0
J. C. B. (Excavators) Ltd. (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Peter Brown (GB)Result: - did not finish (Drive shaft)
Grid:
Colours: yellow
Tyres: unknown
66The car is not available on a photoPorsche 910 #020 - Porsche Typ 901/21 F6 1991 cc N/AS2.0
Bill Bradley (GB)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Peter Westbury (GB)
listed, never drove:
Allan Rollinson (GB)
Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
67The car is not available on a photoChevron B8 #CH-DBE-87 - BMW L4 1991 cc N/AS2.0
Mini 7 Club (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Roger Heavens (GB)Result: 8th in S2.0
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
69The car is not available on a photoPorsche 910 #004 - Porsche F6 2v SOHC 1991 cc N/AS2.0
Nick Gold (GB)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Nick Gold (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
73The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 # - Porsche F6 2v SOHC 1991 cc N/AGT2.0
Rallyegemeinschaft Ulm (D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Eberhard Sindel (D)Result: 12th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
75The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 T # - Porsche F6 2v SOHC 1991 cc N/AGT2.0
Chiquita Hamburg (D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Dieter Fröhlich (D)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
79The car is not available on a photoSimca 1200 S Coupé - Simca L4 1204 cc N/AGT1.3
Hans-E. Böhm (D)-
-
Driven by: Hans E. Böhm (D)Result: 2nd in GT1.3
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
80The car is not available on a photoAustin-Healey Sprite # - BMC A series L4 1293 cc N/AGT1.3
Jan Hall (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Ian Hall (GB)Result: 4th in GT1.3
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
81The car is not available on a photoAlpine A110 1300 - Renault L4 1289 cc N/AGT1.3
Aimé Dirant (F)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Aimé Dirant (F)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
82The car is not available on a photoLancia Fulvia # - Lancia V4/12° DOHC N/AGT1.3
Scuderia Palladio (I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Girolamo Capra (I)Result: 1st in GT1.3
Grid:
Colours: darker
Tyres: unknown
83The car is not available on a photoAlpine A110 # - Renault L4 1289 cc N/AGT1.3
Claude Grollier (F)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Claude Grollier (F)Result: 3rd in GT1.3
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
84The car is not available on a photoHonda S800 # - Honda L4 2v DOHC 791 cc N/AGT1.3
V 10-Kleber-Team (D)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Armin Siefener (D)Result: 5th in GT1.3
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
88The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 - Porsche F6 2v SOHC 1991 cc N/AT2.0
Fixo-Flex-Sports-Team (D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Theo Reuter (D)Result: 4th in T2.0
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
89The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 - Porsche F6 2v SOHC 1991 cc N/AT2.0
Auto Kremer Racing Team (D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Helmut Gall (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
90The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 - Porsche F6 2v SOHC 1991 cc N/AT2.0
Dieter Fróhlich (D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Helmut Hinse (D)Result: 16th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
92The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 - Porsche F6 2v SOHC 1991 cc N/AT2.0
Automobil-Club 1927/ADAC (D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Heinz Becker (D)Result: 14th 1st in T2.0 (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
93The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/AT2.0
Koepchen-BMW-Tuning (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Rainer Braun (D)Result: 5th in T2.0
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
94The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 TI - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/AT2.0
Koepchen-BMW-Tuning (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Heinz-Dieter Werner (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
97The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 TI - BMW /Koepchen L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/AT2.0
Koepchen-BMW-Tuning (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Helmut Kelleners (D)Result: 17th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
101The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc N/AT1.6
Hans Hessel (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans Hessel (D)Result: 5th in T1.6
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
102The car is not available on a photoBMW 1600 TI - BMW L4 1573 cc N/AT1.6
Racing Team Grähser (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Albrecht Krebs (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
103The car is not available on a photoFord Cortina - Ford N/AT1.6
Alfred Alex Bieber (CH)-
-
Driven by: Alex Bieber (CH)Result: 4th in T1.6
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
104The car is not available on a photoBMW 1600 TI - BMW L4 1573 cc N/AT1.6
Günther Mohrs (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Günther Mohrs (D)Result: 2nd in T1.6
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
105The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc N/AT1.6
Zeffirino Filippi (I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Zefferino Filippi (I)Result: 1st in T1.6
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
106The car is not available on a photoBMW 1600 TI - BMW L4 1573 cc N/AT1.6
Ulf Kayser (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ulf Kayser (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
107The car is not available on a photoBMW 1600 TI - BMW L4 1573 cc N/AT1.6
Dieter Hegels (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Hegels (D)Result: 3rd in T1.6
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
108The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA - Alfa Romeo L4 1570 cc N/AT1.6
Koepchen-Kersten (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Clemens Schickentanz (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
111The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 1293 cc N/AT1.3
D. L. Wooding & Co. (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Christian Schmarje (D)Result: did not finish (Colling)
Grid: (10:10.500)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
112The car is not available on a photoMorris Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 1275 cc N/AT1.3
D. L. Wooding & Co. (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Rhodes (GB)Result: 20th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
117The car is not available on a photoLancia Fulvia - Lancia V4/12° DOHC N/AT1.3
Scuderia Palladio (I)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Gianfranco Briani (I)Result: 4th in T1.3
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
120The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1290 cc N/AT1.3
Horst Eiteneuer (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Horst Eiteneuer (D)Result: 3rd in T1.3
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
122The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1290 cc N/AT1.3
Dieter Weizinger (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Weizinger (D)Result: 18th 1st in T1.3 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
125The car is not available on a photoMini Cooper - BMC L4 1293 cc N/AT1.3
Ola Andersson (S)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ola Andersson (S)Result: 5th in T1.3
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
128The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Fiat L4 982 cc N/AT1.0
Hediri Racing Team (D)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Günther Obid (D)Result: 3rd in T1.0
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
129The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Fiat L4 982 cc N/AT1.0
Horst F. Ranke (D)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Horst Ranke (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
130The car is not available on a photoNSU 1000 TTS - NSU L4 996 cc N/AT1.0
Klaus Günther (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Klaus Günther (D)Result: 4th in T1.0
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
131The car is not available on a photoNSU 1000 TTS - NSU L4 996 cc N/AT1.0
Wolfgang Hansen (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Wolfgang Hansen (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
132The car is not available on a photoFiat 850 Special # - Fiat L4 843 cc N/AT1.0
Heinz Winz (D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Heinz Winz (D)Result: 5th in T1.0
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
133The car is not available on a photoNSU 1000 TTS - NSU L4 996 cc N/AT1.0
Renn- u. Rallyegemeinschaft Diepholz (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Peter Rumpfkeil (D)Result: 8th in T1.0
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
134The car is not available on a photoNSU 1000 TTS # - NSU L4 996 cc N/AT1.0
Renngem. Motosportfreunde Honsberg 1950 (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Peter Boden (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
135The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AT1.0
Anton Schramm (D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Anton Schramm (D)Result: 9th in T1.0
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
136The car is not available on a photoNSU 1000 TTS - NSU L4 996 cc N/AT1.0
Dr. Peter Otto (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Peter Otto (D)Result: 7th in T1.0
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
137The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Fiat L4 982 cc N/AT1.0
Team Viktor (S)Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Olof Wijk (S)Result: 1st in T1.0
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
138The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 998 cc N/AT1.0
Tony Mercx (B)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Tony Mercx (B)Result: 10th in T1.0
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
140The car is not available on a photoMini Cooper - BMC L4 2v OHV 998 cc N/AT1.0
Ake Frii (S)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Ake Frii (S)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
141The car is not available on a photoBMW 700 - BMW F2 2v OHV 697 cc N/AT1.0
Bernd Becker (D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Bernd Becker (D)Result: 6th in T1.0
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 - Porsche F6 2v SOHC 1991 cc N/AGT2.0
(D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Willi Kauhsen (D)Result: 11th 1st in GT2.0 (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1290 cc N/AT1.3
(D)-
-
Driven by: Gerhard Bodmer (D)Result: 6th in T1.3
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Fiat L4 982 cc N/AT1.0
-
-
Driven by: Ed Swart (NL)Result: 2nd in T1.0
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
3The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo - Alfa Romeo N/AP2.0
Alfa Romeo Deutschland (D)-
-
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
7The car did not arrivePiper GTR # - BMW 1991 cc N/AP2.0
Polydor Chris Barber (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: John Hine (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
16The car did not arriveTavenor # - N/AP1.6
Raymond T. Nash (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: Raymond Nash (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
17The car did not arriveLBS 2 # - N/AP1.6
Heinz Behr (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Heinz Behr (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
18The car did not arriveGinetta G12 # - Ford N/AP1.6
Michael Gribben (GB)-
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Mike Gribben (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The car did not arriveChevron B16 # - Ford N/AP1.6
Chevron Cars (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: John Lepp (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
23The car did not arriveChevron B8 #CH-DBE-68 - Ford N/AP1.6
Avalon Racing (Thanet) Ltd. (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Barrie Smith (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
31The car did not arriveMarcos Mini - N/AP1.3
Didier Varsavaux (F)-
-
Drivers listed: Didier Varsavaux (F)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The car did not arriveAbarth 1300 OT # - Abarth L4 2v DOHC 1289 cc N/AP1.3
Karl-Heinz Kleine (D)-
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Karl-Heinz Kleine (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
44The car did not arriveAustin-Healey - BMC N/AP1.3
Michael Cave (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Mick Cave (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
47The car did not arriveAustin-Healey Sprite # - BMC A series L4 N/AP1.3
Mike Dickens Racing (GB)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Alan Harvey (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
51The car did not arriveChevron B8 - BMW N/AS2.0
Roy Johnson (GB)Closed bodywork
-
Drivers listed: Roy Johnson (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
59The car did not arrivePorsche 906 #146 - Porsche F6 2v SOHC 1994 cc N/AS2.0
SRT Holland (NL)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Toine Hezemans (NL)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
60The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo T33/2 - Alfa Romeo N/AS2.0
Alfa Romeo Deutschland (D)-
-
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
62The car did not arrivePorsche 910 #025 - Porsche N/AS2.0
Helmut Klocke (D)-
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Helmut Klocke (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
64The car did not arriveChevron B8 #CH-DBE-84 - BMW L4 1991 cc N/AS2.0
Tor-Line Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Guy Edwards (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
65The car did not arriveChevron B8 #CH-DBE-79 - BMW L4 1991 cc N/AS2.0
Ian Skailes (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Ian Skailes (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
68The car did not arrivePorsche 906 #135 - Porsche Typ 901 F6 2v SOHC 1991 cc N/AS2.0
Paul C. Kunkel (USA)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Mike Walton (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
70The car did not arrivePorsche 910 #019 - Porsche N/AS2.0
Hanns Bohlmeier (D)-
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Hans Bohlmeier (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
74The car did not arrivePorsche 911 T # - Porsche F6 2v SOHC N/AGT2.0
Auto Kremer Racing Team (D)-
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Klaus Klein (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
85The car did not arriveHonda S800 # - Honda L4 2v DOHC 791 cc N/AGT1.3
Karl Herd (D)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Karl Herd (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
86The car did not arriveNSU Spider # - NSU Wankel 1R 498 cc RotaryGT1.3
Willibald Graul (D)-
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Willibald Graul (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
91The car did not arriveBMW 2002 # - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/AT2.0
Automobil-Club 1927/ADAC (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Walter Simonis (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
95The car did not arriveBMW 2002 TI - BMW N/AT2.0
Team Schnitzer (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
96The car did not arriveBMW - BMW N/AT2.0
Jean-Claude Parot (F)-
-
Drivers listed: Jean-Claude Parot (F)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
99The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo - Alfa Romeo N/AT1.6
Alfa Romeo Deutschland (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
100The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo - Alfa Romeo N/AT1.6
Alfa Romeo Deutschland (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
113The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo - Alfa Romeo N/AT1.3
Hecker & Co. Alfa Romeo Vertretung Leverkusen (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Friedhelm Vogt (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
114The car did not arriveFord Escort - Ford N/AT1.3
Fritz Höfermann (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Paul Bergner (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
115The car did not arriveRenault 8 Gordini # - Renault Gordini L4 N/AT1.3
Jean-Marie Nourry (F)-
-
Drivers listed: Jean-Marie Nourry (F)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
116The car did not arriveSimca - Simca N/AT1.3
Automobil-Club 1927/ADAC (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Horst Klauke (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
118The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo - Alfa Romeo N/AT1.3
Alfa Romeo Deutschland (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
119The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo - Alfa Romeo N/AT1.3
Alfa Romeo Deutschland (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
121The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo - Alfa Romeo N/AT1.3
Koepchen-Kersten (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Axel Plänkers (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
123The car did not arriveAustin Mini Cooper - BMC L4 N/AT1.3
Miss Carol Beynon (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Carol Beynon (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
124The car did not arriveRenault  Gordini - Renault /Gordini N/AT1.3
Philippe Capelle (F)-
-
Drivers listed: Philippe Capelle (F)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
127The car did not arriveFiat-Abarth 1000 TC - Fiat L4 982 cc N/AT1.0
"Pam" (I)Closed bodywork
-
Drivers listed: "PAM" (I)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
139The car did not arriveAustin Mini Cooper - L4 2v OHV N/AT1.0
Wilhelm Bisterfeld (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Wilhelm Bisterfeld (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
More photos from this race:
Photos by: Gerry Hulford (2), Klaus Tweddell (2) and John Phillips (1)
Additional Photo - Nürburgring 500 Kilometres 1969 Additional Photo - Nürburgring 500 Kilometres 1969 Additional Photo - Nürburgring 500 Kilometres 1969 Additional Photo - Nürburgring 500 Kilometres 1969 Additional Photo - Nürburgring 500 Kilometres 1969 
Random Photo
97 - MGB
Donations
Recommended