(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Thundersports Snetterton 1989
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Thundersports Snetterton 1989
Event: RAC Championship Car Races SnettertonDate: 6.8.1989
Track: Snetterton (GB), unknown lengthDistance: 54 lapsAttendance: unknown

Thundersports Snetterton

Thundersports (round 4)
Start time: 15:38; Grid: 2-2-2; Weather: sunny, dry

Entered: 18

Practiced: 17

Started: 15

Classified: 10

Class A - Single Seaters (Class A) : P:2, ST:2, CL:1

Class B - Over 2000 cc (Class B) : P:2, ST:2, CL:1

Class C - Up to 2000 cc (Class C) : P:8, ST:7, CL:5

Class D - Sports 2000 (Class D) : P:5, ST:4, CL:3

Entry List
Entry List - Thundersports Snetterton 1989
Photo contributions appreciated
Not in RSC Photo Gallery
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Best Lap Times
No photos available:
1The car is not available on a photoBMW M1 #T400-HU8 (Lola) - Chevrolet V8 2v OHV 7600 cc N/AClass A
David SheppardClosed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: David Sheppard (GB)/Gary Dobbin (GB)Result: 6th 1st in Class A (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 6th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoMarch 827 #817-2 - Chevrolet V8 5700 cc N/AClass A
Simpson Engineering (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Robin Smith (GB)/Stefano Sebastiani (I)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 2nd
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
31The car is not available on a photoSpice SE89C #005 - Ford Cosworth DFL V8 3300 cc N/AClass B
Team Istel (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Tim Harvey (GB)/Lawrence Bristow (GB)Result: winner - (175.805 kph) - margin: 5 laps
Grid: 1st
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
46The car is not available on a photoHarrier LR5 #01 - Rover V8 4200 cc N/AClass B
Alan Craggs (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Alan Craggs (GB)/Bill Coombs (GB)Result: did not finish (Puncture)
Grid: 5th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
51The car is not available on a photoTOJ SC205 # - BMW M12 L4 2000 cc N/AClass C
Sean WalkerOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Sean Walker (GB)/Ian Flux (GB)Result: 5th (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 3rd
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
56The car is not available on a photoTiga TS85 #314 - BMW M12 L4 1998 cc N/AClass C
Fes Forth Electrical Services Ltd.-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jim McGaughay (GB)/Duncan Bain (GB)Result: 2nd 1st in Class C (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 4th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
57The car is not available on a photoRoyale RP37 - Ford Cosworth L4 2000 cc N/AClass C
Steve Watkins-
-
Driven by: Steve Watkins (GB)/Wally Liles (GB)Result: 4th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
61The car is not available on a photoRoyale RP42 # - Ford Cosworth L4 2000 cc N/AClass C
David Buckley (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: David Buckley (GB)/Max Ward (GB)Result: did not finish (Off track)
Grid: 15th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
70The car is not available on a photoMallock U2 Mk.27 SG # - Vauxhall 2000 cc N/AClass C
Beecroft Racing Services (GB)Open bodywork with separated mudguards
Front-engined
Driven by: Gérard MacQuillan (GB)/Chris Hart (GB)Result: 3rd (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
71The car is not available on a photoMallock U2 Mk.27 SG # - Vauxhall 2000 cc N/AClass C
Beecroft Racing Services (GB)Open bodywork with separated mudguards
Front-engined
Driven by: Chris Hart (GB)/Gérard MacQuillan (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
73The car is not available on a photoLola T594C # - Hart 420R L4 2000 cc N/AClass C
Techspeed Racing (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Nick Baird (GB)/Paul Cope (GB)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
75The car is not available on a photoMarch 75S # - Hart 420R L4 1989 cc N/AClass C
Nick Atkins (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Nick Atkins (GB)/Richard Hinton (GB)Result: 8th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
78The car is not available on a photoRawlson S2000 # - Ford Pinto/Zakspeed L4 2000 cc N/AClass D
Stuart AndersonOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Stuart Anderson (GB)/Bob Newton (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
79The car is not available on a photoChevron B52 # - Ford Pinto L4 2000 cc N/AClass D
John Bateman-
-
Driven by: John Bateman (GB)/Tony Sturgess (GB)Result: 10th (13 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
82The car is not available on a photoShrike P15 - Ford Pinto/Neil Brown L4 2000 cc N/AClass D
Mick Rogers-
-
Driven by: Mick Rogers (GB)/Andy Mathew (GB)Result: 7th 1st in Class D (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
84The car is not available on a photoRoyale RP42 # - Ford Pinto/Neil Brown L4 2000 cc N/AClass D
London & Overseas with Hayles RacingOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Graeme Hayles (AUS)/Colin Rodger (GB)Result: did not start
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
87The car is not available on a photoShrike P15 - Ford Pinto/Neil Brown L4 2000 cc N/AClass D
Dieppe Ferries-
-
Driven by: Robert Dudley (GB)/Glenn Dudley (GB)Result: 9th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
27The car did not arriveHarrier LR7 #001 - Chevrolet V8/90° 4v OHV 5700 cc N/AClass B
Goodmans/JJ Properties Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: John Bartlett (GB)/Del Bennett (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
4 - Ginetta LMP3 Nissan #P3-16-14 - ARC Bratislava
Donations
Recommended
News