(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Tour de France 1964
Programme Cover
Programme cover is not available.
Event: Tour de FranceDate: 20.9.1964
Track: Tour de France (F), unknown lengthDistance: unknownAttendance: unknown

Tour de France

Start time: unknown; Grid: unknown; Weather: rain at Pau

Entered: 136

Practiced: unknown

Started: 117

Classified: 36

Grand Touring +3000 (GT+3.0) : P:4, ST:4
Grand Touring 3000 (GT3.0) : P:9, ST:9, CL:5
Grand Touring 2000 (GT2.0) : P:9, ST:9, CL:4
Grand Touring 1600 (GT1.6) : P:8, ST:8, CL:2
Grand Touring 1300 (GT1.3) : P:14, ST:14, CL:2
Grand Touring 1000 (GT1.0) : P:17, ST:17, CL:4
Touring +3000 (T+3.0) : P:10, ST:10, CL:5
Touring 3000 (T3.0) : P:4, ST:4, CL:1
Touring 2000 (T2.0) : P:12, ST:12, CL:5
Touring 1600 (T1.6) : P:12, ST:12, CL:4
Touring 1300 (T1.3) : P:9, ST:9, CL:2
Touring 1000 (T1.0) : P:9, ST:9, CL:2
Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photos by courtesy of: Jean Stévenin (32), Robert Tixador (14), Jeroen Zwaanenburg (3), Bernard Debusschere (1), Carlos Mestre (1) and Nathan Beehl (1)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 24/12/2010 Last photo update on this page: 17/11/2016
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results
44 - Fiat-Abarth 850 TC - LemanFiat-Abarth 850 TC - Fiat L4 2v OHV 847 cc N/AT1.0
LemanClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Claude Ballot-Léna (F)/Philippe de Henning (F)Result: did not finish (Mechanical)
Grid:
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 15/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Jean Stévenin
1717 - Austin Mini-Cooper S - Weber RacingAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV N/AT1.0
Weber Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Robert Buchanan-Michaelson (B)/Alan Hutcheson (GB)
listed, never drove:
Denise McCluggage (USA)
Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: red (+black)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 15/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Jean Stévenin
2525 - Glas 1204 TS - AGACIGlas 1204 TS - Glas L4 1189 cc N/AT1.3
AGACIClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Christina Boulay (F)/Jean-François Piot (F)
listed, never drove:
Pierre Madelaine (F), Jean-Pierre Salomé (F)
Result: did not finish (Off course)
Grid:
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 15/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Jean Stévenin
2929 - Austin Mini-Cooper S - Violette PyreneesAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 1275 cc N/AT1.3
Violette PyreneesClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Michel Castaing (F)/Jacques Chambon (F)Result: 30th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 15/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Jean Stévenin
3434 - Austin Mini-Cooper S - LoireAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV N/AT1.3
LoireClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Serge Lelong (F)/Dominique Bouniol (F)Result: did not finish (Mechanical)
Grid:
Colours: light blue (+white)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 15/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Jean Stévenin
3737 - Ford Cortina Lotus - FordFord Cortina Lotus - Ford L4 1595 cc N/AT1.6
FordClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Henry Taylor (GB)/Brian Melia (GB)Result: did not finish (Mechanical)
Grid:
Colours: white (+black)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 15/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Jean Stévenin
3838 - Ford Cortina Lotus - FordFord Cortina Lotus - Ford L4 1595 cc N/AT1.6
FordClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Vic Elford (GB)/David Seigle-Morris (GB)Result: 11th 1st in T1.6 (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: white (+black)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 15/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Jean Stévenin
4545 - Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super - Val de LoireAlfa Romeo Giulia TI Super - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1570 cc N/AT1.6
Val de LoireClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jean Blanchet (F)/Michel Fougeray (F)Result: did not finish (Fatal accident (Fougeray))
Grid:
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 15/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Jean Stévenin
4848 - Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super - Equipe Nationale BelgeAlfa Romeo Giulia TI Super - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1570 cc N/AT1.6
Equipe Nationale BelgeClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Georges Hacquin (B)/Jean-Marie Lagae (B)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 15/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Jean Stévenin
5858 - Volvo 122 S - NoireVolvo 122 S - Volvo L4 1780 cc N/AT2.0
NoireClosed bodywork
-
Driven by: Henri Perrier (F)/Georges Harris (B)
listed, never drove:
Pierre Rozé (F)
Result: did not finish (Mechanical)
Grid:
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 15/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Jean Stévenin
6464 - BMW 1800 Ti - BourgogneBMW 1800 TI - BMW L4 1800 cc N/AT2.0
BourgogneClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jean Laroche (F)/Pierre Labet (F)Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid:
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 15/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Jean Stévenin
7575 - Jaguar 3.8 Mk 2 - AGACIJaguar Mk II 3.8 - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AT+3.0
AGACIClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Bernard Consten (F)/Claude Le Guezec (F)Result: 10th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 15/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Jean Stévenin
7676 - Jaguar 3.8 Mk 2 - AGACIJaguar Mk II 3.8 - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AT+3.0
AGACIClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: François Bichat (F)/Michel Bourjade (F)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: voilet
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 15/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Jean Stévenin
7777 - Jaguar 3.8 Mk 2 - AGACIJaguar Mk II 3.8 - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AT+3.0
AGACIClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Claude Bobrowski (F)/Henry Morrogh (IRL)
listed, never drove:
Alain Berthier (F)
Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 15/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Jean Stévenin
7878 - Jaguar 3.8 Mk 2 - Claude StorezJaguar Mk II 3.8 - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AT+3.0
Claude StorezClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Robert Dutoit (F)/Jacques Morel (F)Result: 29th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 15/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Jean Stévenin
7979 - Jaguar 3.8 Mk 2 - PIFJaguar Mk II 3.8 - Jaguar XK L6 2v DOHC 3781 cc N/AT+3.0
PIFClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Louisette Texier (F)/Marie-Louise Mermod (CH)Result: 17th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: metallic blue
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 15/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Jean Stévenin
8282 - Ford Mustang - Alan Mann RacingFord Mustang - Ford V8 4727 cc N/AT+3.0
Alan Mann RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Bo Ljungfeldt (S)/Fergus Sager (S)Result: did not finish (DQ: off course)
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 15/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Jean Stévenin
8383 - Ford Mustang - Alan Mann RacingFord Mustang - Ford V8 4727 cc N/AT+3.0
Alan Mann RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Procter (GB)/Andrew Cowan (GB)Result: 8th 1st in T+3.0 (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 15/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Carlos Mestre and Jean Stévenin
8484 - Ford Mustang - Ford FranceFord Mustang - Ford V8 4727 cc N/AT+3.0
Ford FranceClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Henri Greder (F)/Martial Delalande (F)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: silver
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 15/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Jean Stévenin
8585 - Ford Mustang - Alan Mann RacingFord Mustang - Ford V8 4727 cc N/AT+3.0
Alan Mann RacingClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Harper (GB)/David Pollard (GB)Result: 9th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 15/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Jean Stévenin
8888 - Ford Galaxie - Gawaine BaillieFord Galaxie # - Ford V8 2v OHV 6997 cc N/AT+3.0
Gawaine BaillieClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gawaine Baillie (GB)/Peter Jopp (GB)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: beige
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 15/05/2016Photo by courtesy of: Jean Stévenin
121121 - Alpine A110 Renault - AlpineAlpine A110 - Renault L4 N/AGT1.3
AlpineClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Jacques Féret (F)/Guy Monraisse (F)Result: did not finish (Electrics)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 21/02/2011Photo by courtesy of: Robert Tixador
123123 - Alpine A110 Renault - PIFAlpine A110 - Renault L4 N/AGT1.3
PIFClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Robert Tixador (F)/Andre Percher (F)Result: did not finish (Under min. distance)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 21/02/2011Photo by courtesy of: Robert Tixador
125125 - Alpine A110 Renault - AlpineAlpine A110 - Renault L4 1108 cc N/AGT1.3
AlpineClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Jacques Cheinisse (F)/Claude Leblond (F)
listed, never drove:
Alain Bertaut (F), Roger Delageneste (F)
Result: 21st (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 21/02/2011Photo by courtesy of: Robert Tixador
129129 - Triumph Spitfire - Standard-TriumphTriumph Spitfire - Triumph L4 1147 cc N/AGT1.3
Standard-TriumphClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jean-Jacques Thuner (CH)/Jean Gretener (CH)Result: did not finish (Mechanical)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 21/02/2011Photo by courtesy of: Robert Tixador
131131 - Triumph Spitfire - Standard-TriumphTriumph Spitfire - Triumph L4 1147 cc N/AGT1.3
Standard-TriumphClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Rob Slotemaker (NL)/Terry Hunter (GB)Result: 15th 1st in GT1.3 (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 21/02/2011Photo by courtesy of: Jeroen Zwaanenburg and Robert Tixador
135135 - Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero - AtlantiqueAbarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero - Abarth L4 2v DOHC 1288 cc N/AGT1.3
AtlantiqueClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Lucien Barthe (F)/Guy Flayac (F)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 21/02/2011Photo by courtesy of: Robert Tixador
136136 - Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ - MediterraneeAlfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1290 cc N/AGT1.3
MediterraneeClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Michel Billard (F)/Pierre Massenez (F)Result: did not finish (Mechanical)
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 21/02/2011Photo by courtesy of: Robert Tixador
138138 - Lotus Elan - AGACILotus Elan # - L4 N/AGT1.6
AGACIClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: René Richard (F)/Bernard Lagier de Giuseppe (F)
listed, never drove:
Philippe Vidal (F)
Result: did not finish (Suspension)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 24/12/2010Photo by courtesy of: Bernard Debusschere
139139 - Lotus Elan - Equipe Nationale BelgeLotus Elan - L4 N/AGT1.6
Equipe Nationale BelgeClosed hardtop bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Henri Quernette (B)/Andre Monbaerts (B)
listed, never drove:
Firmin Dauwe (B), Jean Wauters (B)
Result: did not finish (Mechanical)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 21/02/2011Photo by courtesy of: Robert Tixador
141141 - Lotus Elan - ArmagnacLotus Elan - Lotus L4 1558 cc N/AGT1.6
ArmagnacClosed hardtop bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Pierre Gelé (F)/Franck Lamarque (F)Result: 16th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 21/02/2011Photo by courtesy of: Robert Tixador
172172 - Ferrari 250 GTO #4153GT - Ecurie FrancorchampsFerrari 250 GTO #4153GT - Ferrari V12 2953 cc N/AGT3.0
Ecurie FrancorchampsClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Lucien Bianchi (B)/Georges Berger (B)Result: winner
Grid:
Colours: silver (+yellow)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 17/11/2016Photo by courtesy of: Nathan Beehl
No photos available:
5The car is not available on a photoFiat-Abarth 850 TC - Fiat L4 2v OHV 847 cc N/AT1.0
Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Jean-Georges Branche (F)/Robert Jullien (F)Result: did not finish (Mechanical)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
6The car is not available on a photoPanhard 24 CT - Panhard F2 848 cc N/AT1.0
AGACI (F)-
-
Driven by: "Bagrit" (F)/Jean-Pierre Rousseau (F)Result: did not finish (Withdrawn)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
7The car is not available on a photoPanhard 24 CT - Panhard F2 848 cc N/AT1.0
PIF-
-
Driven by: Pierre Lelong (F)/Raymond Hibon (F)
listed, never drove:
René Chaix (F)
Result: 31st (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
9The car is not available on a photoDKW F12 - DKW T1.0
Dragon-
-
Driven by: Emile Holvoet (B)/Claude Collaer (B)Result: did not finish (Mechanical)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
18The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper S #A2S4489078 - BMC A series L4 2v OHV N/AT1.0
BMCClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Timo Mäkinen (SF)/Paul Easter (GB)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: red (+white)
Tyres: unknown
19The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper S #A2S4488512 - BMC A series L4 2v OHV N/AT1.0
BMCClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Paddy Hopkirk (IRL)/Henry Liddon (GB)Result: did not finish (Mechanical)
Grid:
Colours: red (+white)
Tyres: unknown
20The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper S #A2S4488503 - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 999 cc N/AT1.0
BMCClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Pauline Mayman (GB)/Valerie Domleo (GB)Result: 28th 1st in T1.0 (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: red (+white)
Tyres: unknown
23The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV N/AT1.3
BMCClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Geoff Mabbs (GB)/John Davenport (GB)Result: did not finish (Cooling systém)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
27The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV N/AT1.3
AGACIClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Alain Reille (F)/Bruno D'Armaille (F)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
28The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV N/AT1.3
Vita FoamClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Rupert Jones (GB)/John Clegg (GB)Result: did not finish (Under min. distance)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
30The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper S #A2S7487640 - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 1300 cc N/AT1.3
BMCClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Rauno Aaltonen (SF)/John Tony Ambrose (GB)Result: did not finish (Mechanical)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
31The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV 1293 cc N/AT1.3
BMCClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: John Michael Wadsworth (GB)/Johnstone Syer (GB)
listed, never drove:
Peter Cooke (GB)
Result: 26th 1st in T1.3 (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
33The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV N/AT1.3
MediterraneeClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Paul Justamond (F)/Henri-Bernard Zubléna (F)Result: did not finish (Mechanical)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The car is not available on a photoFord Cortina - Ford L4 1600 cc N/AT1.6
Bokkenrijders-
-
Driven by: Gilbert Staepelaere (B)/Maurice Celis (F)
listed, never drove:
Eugene Meuwissen (B)
Result: did not finish (Mechanical)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
40The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia TI Super - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1570 cc N/AT1.6
Autodelta (I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Fernand Masoero (F)/Jean Maurin (F)Result: 12th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
41The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia TI Super - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1570 cc N/AT1.6
MediterraneeClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Therese Mahieuw (F)/Ginette Derolland (F)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
42The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia TI Super - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1570 cc N/AT1.6
Jolly Club (I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Andrea de Adamich (I)/Carlo Scarambone (I)Result: did not finish (Mechanical)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
44The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia TI Super - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1570 cc N/AT1.6
Val de LoireClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Lionel Raudet (F)/Germaine Raudet (F)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
46The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia TI Super - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1570 cc N/AT1.6
PIFClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Louis Chardin (F)/Bernard Pasquier (F)Result: 18th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
50The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia TI Super - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1570 cc N/AT1.6
PIFClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Michel Nicol (F)/Jean Py (F)Result: did not finish (Ignition)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
53The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia TI Super - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1570 cc N/AT1.6
Le MansClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gérard Sevaux (F)/"Mendola" (F)Result: 19th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
54The car is not available on a photoVolvo 122 S - Volvo L4 1778 cc N/AT2.0
SCANClosed bodywork
-
Driven by: Maurice van der Bruwaene (F)/Michel Boucher (F)Result: 27th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
56The car is not available on a photoVolvo 122 S - Volvo L4 1780 cc N/AT2.0
Ecurie Francorchamps??Closed bodywork
-
Driven by: Jacques Patte (B)/Francis Charlier (F)Result: 22nd (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
57The car is not available on a photoVolvo 122 S - Volvo L4 1780 cc N/AT2.0
ArmagnacClosed bodywork
-
Driven by: Bernard Le Pelletier (F)/Philippe Gardinier (F)Result: 32nd (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
60The car is not available on a photoLancia Flavia Zagato - Lancia F4 N/AT2.0
PIF-
-
Driven by: René Trautmann (F)/Marc Gentil (F)
listed, never drove:
Claude Laurent (F)
Result: did not finish (Mechanical)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
61The car is not available on a photoLancia Flavia Zagato - Lancia F4 N/AT2.0
PIF-
-
Driven by: Claudine Bouchet (F)/Marie-Claude Charmasson (F)Result: did not finish (Clutch)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
62The car is not available on a photoLancia Flavia Zagato - Lancia F4 1800 cc N/AT2.0
Lorraine-
-
Driven by: Hugues Hazard (F)/Andre Bouly (F)Result: 20th 1st in T2.0 (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
63The car is not available on a photoLancia Flavia Zagato - Lancia F4 N/AT2.0
Fiorenzo Genta-
-
Driven by: Fiorenzo Genta (I)/Paolo Renier (I)Result: did not finish (Mechanical)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
65The car is not available on a photoBMW 1800 TI - BMW L4 1800 cc N/AT2.0
BMWClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Paul Metternich (D)/Wittigo Einsiedel (D)Result: did not finish (Under min. distance)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
67The car is not available on a photoCitroën DS 19 - Citroën L4 OHV 1911 cc N/AT2.0
PIFClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Guy Verrier (F)/Lucien Pentier (F)
listed, never drove:
Jacques Baehr (F)
Result: 25th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
68The car is not available on a photoCitroën DS 19 - Citroën L4 OHV 1911 cc N/AT2.0
PIFClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jean-Claude Ogier (F)/Lucette Pointet (F)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
70The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 2600 - Alfa Romeo L6 2584 cc N/AT3.0
Val de Loire-
-
Driven by: André Chollet (F)/Bernard Lamonerie (F)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
71The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 2600 - Alfa Romeo L6 2584 cc N/AT3.0
Violette Pyrenees-
-
Driven by: Guy Clarou (F)/Madeleine Couzy (F)Result: 23rd 1st in T3.0 (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
72The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 2600 - Alfa Romeo L6 2584 cc N/AT3.0
PIF-
-
Driven by: Georges Alexandrovitch (F)/Roger Campuzan (F)Result: did not finish (Mechanical)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
73The car is not available on a photoLancia Flaminia - Lancia N/AT3.0
Lancia-
Front-engined
Driven by: Giorgio Pianta (I)/Carlo Facetti (I)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
101The car is not available on a photoNSU Sport Prinz - NSU L4 1000 cc N/AGT1.0
CSAN-
-
Driven by: Fernand Ancelin (F)/Lucien Dejardin (F)Result: did not finish (Mechanical)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
102The car is not available on a photoDKW F11 - DKW GT1.0
Claude Laurent-
-
Driven by: Claude Laurent (F)/Jacques Marché (F)Result: did not finish (Mechanical)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
103The car is not available on a photoAlpine A108 - Renault L4 845 cc N/AGT1.0
AGACIClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Claude Levasseur (F)/Jean-Marie Sachet (F)Result: 33rd 1st in GT1.0 (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: silver (+white/red/blue)
Tyres: unknown
104The car is not available on a photoAlpine A108 - Renault L4 N/AGT1.0
Alsace-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Alfred Krause (F)/Dominique Thiry (F)
listed, never drove:
Michel Godichard (F)
Result: did not finish (Mechanical)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
105The car is not available on a photoAlpine A108 - Renault L4 N/AGT1.0
Maine-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Daniel Lenoble (F)/Bernard Tramont (F)Result: did not finish (Mechanical)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
106The car is not available on a photoDKW F12 - DKW GT1.0
Val de Loire-
-
Driven by: Jacky Coolen (F)/Leon Peyresaubes (F)Result: did not finish (Mechanical)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
107The car is not available on a photoSimca 900 SA Bertone - Simca N/AGT1.0
AGACI-
-
Driven by: Raymond Pontier (F)/"Freddy" (F)
listed, never drove:
Alfred Barraquet (F)
Result: did not finish (Under min. distance)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
108The car is not available on a photoAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV N/AGT1.0
AGACIClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jean-Louis Marnat (F)/"Ventu" (F)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
109The car is not available on a photoNSU Prinz - NSU L4 996 cc N/AGT1.0
CSAN-
-
Driven by: Robert Yschard (F)/Christian Cuttica (F)Result: 36th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
110The car is not available on a photoNSU Prinz - NSU L4 996 cc N/AGT1.0
CSAN-
-
Driven by: Stanislas Motte (F)/Georges Bertelotti (F)Result: did not finish (Under min. distance)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
111The car is not available on a photoNSU Prinz - NSU L4 996 cc N/AGT1.0
AGACI-
-
Driven by: José Behra (F)/Pierre Landereau (F)Result: 34th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
112The car is not available on a photoNSU Prinz - NSU L4 996 cc N/AGT1.0
CSAN-
-
Driven by: Paul Flament (F)/Gilles Flament (F)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
113The car is not available on a photoAlpine A108 - Renault L4 N/AGT1.0
Maine-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Yves Breteau (F)/Jean Mésange (F)Result: did not finish (Mechanical)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
114The car is not available on a photoAlpine A108 - Renault L4 N/AGT1.0
AGACI-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Jean-Francois Gerbault (F)/Philippe Gerbault (F)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
116The car is not available on a photoRené Bonnet Djet - Renault L4 N/AGT1.0
Chouans-
-
Driven by: Philippe Praud (F)/Gerard Sorin (F)Result: did not finish (Under min. distance)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
117The car is not available on a photoRené Bonnet Djet - Renault L4 N/AGT1.0
René Bonnet-
-
Driven by: Philippe Farjon (F)/Francois Pasquier (F)
listed, never drove:
Robert Bouharde (F), Claude Alicot (F)
Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
117The car is not available on a photoAlpine A108 - Renault L4 998 cc N/AGT1.0
AGACI-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Branko Stoikovitch (YU)/Jean-Jacques Eisenbach (F)Result: 35th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
118The car is not available on a photoRené Bonnet Djet - Renault L4 N/AGT1.3
René Bonnet-
-
Driven by: Robert Bouharde (F)/Emmanuel Charboneaux (F)
listed, never drove:
René Bonnet (F)
Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
119The car is not available on a photoRené Bonnet Djet - Renault L4 N/AGT1.3
René Bonnet-
-
Driven by: Roland Charrière (F)/Georges Bonnet (F)Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
120The car is not available on a photoRené Bonnet Djet - Renault L4 N/AGT1.3
René Bonnet-
-
Driven by: Jean-Claude Rudaz (CH)/Jean-Jacques Pagnon (F)Result: did not finish (Mechanical)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
122The car is not available on a photoAlpine A110 - Renault L4 N/AGT1.3
MediterraneeClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Robert Wybo (F)/Jean-Francois Serpentier (F)Result: did not finish (Under min. distance)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
127The car is not available on a photoAlpine A110 - Renault L4 N/AGT1.3
AlpineClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Mauro Bianchi (B)/Michel Gauvain (F)Result: did not finish (Mechanical)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
130The car is not available on a photoTriumph Spitfire - Triumph L4 1147 cc N/AGT1.3
Standard-Triumph-
Front-engined
Driven by: William Bradley (GB)/Roy Fidler (GB)
listed, never drove:
David Hobbs (GB)
Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
132The car is not available on a photoTriumph Spitfire - Triumph L4 1147 cc N/AGT1.3
Stirling Moss-
Front-engined
Driven by: Valerie Pirie (GB)/Anita Taylor (GB)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
142The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia TZ #750006 - Alfa Romeo L4 DOHC 1570 cc N/AGT1.6
Autodelta (I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jean Hébert (F)/Georges Burggraff (F)
listed, never drove:
Roberto Bussinello (I)
Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
145The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia TZ - Alfa Romeo L4 DOHC 1570 cc N/AGT1.6
Scuderia Sant Ambroeus (I)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Giampiero Biscaldi (I)/Edgar Berney (CH)
listed, never drove:
Mario Poltronieri (I), Carlo Zuccoli (I)
Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
147The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia TZ - Alfa Romeo L4 DOHC 1570 cc N/AGT1.6
Scuderia Sant Ambroeus (I)-
Front-engined
Driven by: "Kim" (I)/Bruno Deserti (I)
listed, never drove:
Carlo Zuccoli (I)
Result: did not finish (Mechanical)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
149The car is not available on a photoPorsche 356 Carrera - Porsche F4 2v DOHC N/AGT1.6
Noire-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Eliane Mondolini (F)/Simone Petit (F)
listed, never drove:
George Rossetti (I)
Result: did not finish (Under min. distance)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
150The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo Giulia TZ #750015 - Alfa Romeo L4 DOHC 1570 cc N/AGT1.6
Ecurie MéditerranéeClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jean Rolland (F)/Gabriel Augias (F)Result: 7th 1st in GT1.6 (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
152The car is not available on a photoMG B - BMC B series L4 1800 cc N/AGT2.0
PIFClosed hardtop bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: "Allemont" (F)/Henri Nicolleau (F)
listed, never drove:
Ginette Derolland (F), Patrick Vanson (GB)
Result: did not finish (Under min. distance)
Grid:
Colours: beige (+red)
Tyres: unknown
153The car is not available on a photoMG B #ADO 23/986 - BMC B series L4 1800 cc N/AGT2.0
BMC (GB)-
Front-engined
Driven by: Andrew Hedges (GB)/John Sprinzel (GB)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
154The car is not available on a photoAbarth-Simca 2000 GT - Simca L4 2v DOHC 1946 cc N/AGT2.0
MediterraneeClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Alain Finkel (F)/Jean-Pierre Barailler (F)
listed, never drove:
Roberto Fusina (I)
Result: did not finish (Mechanical)
Grid:
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
155The car is not available on a photoPorsche 904 GTS #101 - Porsche 587/3; no:99 156 F4 1966 cc N/AGT2.0
Scuderia Filipinetti (CH)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Herbert Müller (CH)/Michel Weber (D)
listed, never drove:
Hermann Müller (CH), Rolf Wütherich (D)
Result: did not finish (Suspension)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
157The car is not available on a photoPorsche 904 GTS #104 - Porsche 587/3; no:99 089 F4 1966 cc N/AGT2.0
Mille MigliaClosed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Edmond Meert (B)/Wim de Jonghe (B)Result: 6th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
158The car is not available on a photoPorsche 904 GTS #100 - Porsche 587/3; no:99 088 F4 1966 cc N/AGT2.0
Porsche France (F)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Christian Poirot (F)/Claude Marbaque (F)Result: 5th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
159The car is not available on a photoPorsche 904 GTS #006 - Porsche 587/3 F4 1966 cc N/AGT2.0
Porsche System (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Günther Klass (D)/Rolf Wütherich (D)Result: 4th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: silver
Tyres: unknown
160The car is not available on a photoPorsche 904 GTS #108 - Porsche 587/3 F4 1966 cc N/AGT2.0
Claude StorezClosed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Robert Buchet (F)/Herbert Linge (D)Result: 3rd 1st in GT2.0 (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
163The car is not available on a photoPorsche 904 GTS #075 - Porsche 587/3; no:99 069 F4 1966 cc N/AGT2.0
Jacques ReyClosed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jacques Rey (CH)/Jean-Pierre Hanrioud (F)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
165The car is not available on a photoMercedes-Benz 230 SL - Mercedes-Benz N/AGT3.0
AGACI-
-
Driven by: Robert Jegge (F)/Alain Rouquette (F)
listed, never drove:
Marcel Dupeyrat (F)
Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
167The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 GT Lusso #5367GT - Ferrari V12 2953 cc N/AGT3.0
Charly Müller-
Front-engined
Driven by: Charly Müller (CH)/Heini Walter (CH)Result: 24th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
168The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 GTO #5111GT - Ferrari V12 2953 cc N/AGT3.0
Ferrari (I)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jean Guichet (F)/Michel de Bourbon-Parme (F)Result: 2nd (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
170The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 GTO 64 #5575GT - Ferrari V12/60° 1xOHC 2953 cc N/AGT3.0
AGACI-
Front-engined
Driven by: Annie Soisbault (F)/Nicole Roure (F)Result: 14th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
171The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 GTO #3769GT - Ferrari V12 2953 cc N/AGT3.0
AGACI-
Front-engined
Driven by: Sylvain Garant (F)/Jacques Lanners (F)Result: did not finish (Under min. distance)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
173The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 GTO #5095GT - Ferrari V12 2953 cc N/AGT3.0
Fernand TavanoClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Fernand Tavano (F)/Marcel Martin (F)Result: did not finish (Piston)
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
175The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 GTO #3607GT - Ferrari V12 2953 cc N/AGT3.0
Ecurie FrancorchampsClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Claude Dubois (B)/Philippe de Montaigu (F)Result: 13th (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
176The car is not available on a photoFerrari 250 GTO 64 #4399GT - Ferrari V12 2953 cc N/AGT3.0
Maranello ConcessionairesClosed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: David Piper (GB)/Jo Siffert (CH)Result: did not finish (DQ: illegal refuel)
Grid:
Colours: red (+white)
Tyres: unknown
186The car is not available on a photoShelby Cobra Daytona Coupe #CSX2287 - Ford V8 2v OHV N/AGT+3.0
Ford France (F)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: André Simon (F)/Maurice Dupeyron (F)Result: did not finish (Mechanical)
Grid:
Colours: metallic blue (+white)
Tyres: Goodyear
187The car is not available on a photoShelby Cobra Daytona Coupe #CSX2300 - Ford V8/90° 2v OHV 4727 cc N/AGT+3.0
Shelby American (USA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Bob Bondurant (USA)/Jochen Neerpasch (D)
listed, never drove:
David Piper (GB)
Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: metallic blue (+white)
Tyres: unknown
188The car is not available on a photoShelby Cobra Daytona Coupe #CSX2299 - Ford V8/90° 2v OHV N/AGT+3.0
Ford France (F)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Maurice Trintignant (F)/Bernard de Saint-Auban (F)Result: did not finish (Wheel bearing)
Grid:
Colours: metallic blue (+white)
Tyres: unknown
189The car is not available on a photoAC Cobra - Ford V8/90° 2v OHV N/AGT+3.0
AGACI-
Front-engined
Driven by: Jean Vincent (F)/Gerard Faget (F)
listed, never drove:
Lloyd Casner (USA)
Result: did not finish (Differential)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
39The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo Giulia TI Super - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1570 cc N/AGT1.6
Barcelone-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Salvador Fabregas/Juan Fernandez (E)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
66The car did not arriveCitroën DS 19 - Citroën L4 OHV 1911 cc N/AT2.0
PIF-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Henri Marang (F)/Jean-Paul Joly (F)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
87The car did not arriveChevrolet Impala - Chevrolet N/AT+3.0
Pius Zünd-
-
Drivers listed: Pius Zünd (CH)/Federico Karrer (CH)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
148The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo Giulia TZ - Alfa Romeo L4 DOHC 1570 cc N/AGT1.6
-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Christiane Petit (F)/Francois Quesnel (F)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
161The car did not arrivePorsche 904 GTS - Porsche F4 1966 cc N/AGT2.0
Porsche System-
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Edgar Barth (DDR)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
162The car did not arrivePorsche 904 GTS #041 - Porsche 587/3; no:99 033 F4 1966 cc N/AGT2.0
-
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: "Franc" (F)/Jean Kerguen (F)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
164The car did not arriveMorgan Plus 4 - N/AGT2.0
AGACI-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Guy Savoye (F)/"Mandro" (F)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
169The car did not arriveFerrari 250 GTO #4757GT - Ferrari V12 2953 cc N/AGT3.0
Ecurie Francorchamps-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Gérald Langlois van Ophem (B)/Gustave Gosselin (B)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
174The car did not arriveFerrari 250 GTO #3909GT - Ferrari V12 2953 cc N/AGT3.0
-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Edgar Berney (CH)/Jean-Pierre Favre (CH)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
177The car did not arriveFerrari 250 GTO 64 #4091GT - Ferrari V12 2953 cc N/AGT3.0
Scuderia Sant Ambroeus-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Ludovico Scarfiotti (I)/Giampiero Biscaldi (I)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
185The car did not arriveShelby Cobra - Ford V8/90° 2v OHV N/AGT+3.0
Magny-Cours-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Guy Ligier (F)/Henry Morrogh (IRL)Result: did not arrive (Transporter damage)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car did not arriveAlpine A110 - Renault L4 N/AGT1.3
AlpineClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: José Rosinski (F)/Henri Grandsire (F)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car did not arriveAustin Mini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 2v OHV N/AT1.3
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Francis Tomas (F)/Michel Gamet (F)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car did not arriveAlpine A110 - Renault L4 N/AGT1.3
AlpineClosed bodywork
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Pierre Orsini (F)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car did not arriveFiat-Abarth 700 - Fiat 700 cc N/AGT1.0
-
-
Drivers listed: Mario Poltronieri (I)/QuarinResult: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car did not arriveGlas 1204 TS - Glas L4 1189 cc N/AT1.3
-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Paul Condrillier (F)/BindaResult: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo Giulia TI Super - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1570 cc N/AT1.6
-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Gayte/GayteResult: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car did not arriveMercedes-Benz 300 SE - Mercedes-Benz L6 2996 cc N/AT3.0
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Sergio Bettoja (I)/Gianni Bulgari (I)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo Giulia TI Super - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC 1570 cc N/AT1.6
-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Jean-Claude Vidilles (F)/Jean Thépenier (F)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
More photos from this race:
Photos by: Jean Stévenin (11) and Robert Tixador (2)
Additional Photo - Tour de France 1964 Additional Photo - Tour de France 1964 Additional Photo - Tour de France 1964 Additional Photo - Tour de France 1964 Additional Photo - Tour de France 1964 Additional Photo - Tour de France 1964 Additional Photo - Tour de France 1964 Additional Photo - Tour de France 1964 Additional Photo - Tour de France 1964 Additional Photo - Tour de France 1964 Additional Photo - Tour de France 1964 Additional Photo - Tour de France 1964 Additional Photo - Tour de France 1964 
Random Photo
3 - Ferrari 250 GT SWB Drogo #2735GT - Chris Kerrison
Donations
Recommended
News