(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Thundersports Brands Hatch 1983
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Thundersports Brands Hatch 1983
Event: Thundersports Easter MondayDate: 4.4.1983
Track: Brands Hatch Circuit (GB), unknown lengthDistance: unknownAttendance: unknown

Thundersports Brands Hatch

Thundersports (round 1)
Start time: unknown; Grid: unknown; Weather: heavy rain

Entered: 35

Practiced: unknown

Started: unknown

Finished:

Class A: over 2000 cc (Class A)

Class B: up to 2000 cc (Class B)

Class C: Sports 2000 (Class C)

Entry List
Entry List - Thundersports Brands Hatch 1983
Photos by courtesy of: Anthony J. Taylor (7) and Bob Kozakowski (2)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 25/04/2006 Last photo update on this page: 22/02/2009
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
11 - Lola T530 Chevrolet #HU10 - Atlantic Computer LeasingLola T530 #HU10 - Chevrolet V8 5000 cc N/AClass A
Atlantic Computer Leasing (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Foulston (GB)/Brian Cocks (GB)Result: did not finish (Differential)
Grid: 2nd (1:29.940) - 5th fastest qualifier
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/04/2006Photo by courtesy of: Anthony J. Taylor
55 - Porsche 935 K3 #930 890 0022 (Kremer) - Robinson Demolition/Wildwood RacingPorsche 935 K3 #930 890 0022 (Kremer) - Porsche F6 3200 cc TurboClass A
Robinson Demolition/Wildwood Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Barry Robinson (GB)/Dudley Wood (GB)Result: 6th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (1:36.250) - 17th fastest qualifier
Colours: white (+red)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/04/2006Photo by courtesy of: Anthony J. Taylor
2424 - Porsche 908/3 Turbo #011 - Siggi Brunn RacingPorsche 908/3 Turbo #011 - Porsche F6 2600 cc TurboClass A
Siggi Brunn Racing (D)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Derek Bell (GB)/Siegfried Brunn (D)Result: winner - (144.921 kph) - margin: 3 laps
Grid: 1st (1:24.530)
Colours: white/red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/04/2006Photo by courtesy of: Anthony J. Taylor
6969 - Martin BM8 Ford - Stoic RacingMartin BM8 # - Ford Cosworth BDX L4 1970 cc N/AClass B
Stoic Racing (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: /John Piper (GB)/Barrie Williams (GB)Result: 9th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (1:33.520) - 8th fastest qualifier
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/04/2006Photo by courtesy of: Anthony J. Taylor
7272 - Chevron B19 Ford Turbo - Gil BairdChevron B19 # - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC 1501 cc TurboClass A
Gil BairdOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Steve Thompson (GB)/Allan Rollinson (GB)Result: 4th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (1:30.270) - 6th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/04/2006Photo by courtesy of: Anthony J. Taylor
7373 - TOJ SC205 BMW - BMSTOJ SC205 # - BMW M12/Heidegger L4 1991 cc N/AClass B
BMS (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Morrison (GB)/Richard Jenvey (GB)Result: 5th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (1:29.730) - 4th fastest qualifier
Colours: black
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/04/2006Photo by courtesy of: Anthony J. Taylor
8787 - Lola T490 Ford #HU4Lola T490 #HU4 - Ford Pinto/Jondel L4 2000 cc N/AClass C
Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: John L. Webb (GB)/Roger Orgee (GB)Result: 10th (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (1:40.330) - 23rd fastest qualifier
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 22/02/2009Photo by courtesy of: Bob Kozakowski
144144 - Royale S2000M Ford - Fine Colour Packaging/Rendells RacingRoyale S2000M - Ford Pinto/Titan L4 2000 cc N/AClass C
Fine Colour Packaging/Rendells RacingOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: David Sears (GB)/Nick Ward (GB)Result: 8th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (1:34.770) - 13th fastest qualifier
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 25/04/2006Photo by courtesy of: Anthony J. Taylor
No photos available:
7The car is not available on a photoChevron B16 - Mazda 1300 cc RotaryClass A
Plygrande UK Energy Conservation Commercial DomesticClosed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jim Crawford (GB)/Barrie Williams (GB)Result: 11th (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (1:33.600) - 9th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoFord C100 #04 (Thompson-Zakspeed) - Ford Cosworth DFL V8/90° 4v DOHC 3299 cc N/AClass A
Peer Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: David Kennedy (IRL)/Martin Birrane (IRL)Result: did not start (Accident in qualifying heat 2)
Grid: (1:26.390) - 2nd fastest qualifier
Colours: orange
Tyres: unknown
34The car is not available on a photoPorsche 934 Carrera RSR #930 670 0154 - Porsche 911/75 F6 2808 cc N/AClass A
Mid Kent Racing (GB)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Will Arif (GB)/Marcus Pye (GB)Result: 14th
Grid: (1:46.300) - 28th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
41The car is not available on a photoBeagle Mk IV - Ford L4 1600 cc N/AClass B
Paul Everett/Norman Stechman-
-
Driven by: Paul Everett (GB)/Norman Stechman (GB)Result: did not start
Grid: (1:36.260) - 18th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
43The car is not available on a photoChevron B36 # - Ford Cosworth BDX/Swindon L4 1995 cc N/AClass B
Scorpion RacingOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: James Weaver (GB)/Eddie Arundel (GB)Result: did not finish (Misfire)
Grid: (1:27.770) - 3rd fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
45The car is not available on a photoChevron B19 # - Hart L4 2000 cc N/AClass B
Daily Mail/Mucron RacingOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Roger Andreason (GB)/Ray Bellm (GB)Result: did not finish (Electrics)
Grid: 6th (1:33.660) - 11th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
48The car is not available on a photoGinetta G4 - Ford Cosworth L4 1600 cc N/AClass B
KS Group-
-
Driven by: Mike Chittenden (GB)/Fred Taylor (GB)Result: did not finish (Drive shaft)
Grid: (1:38.790) - 20th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
54The car is not available on a photoChevron B19 #71-30 - Ford L4 1400 cc TurboClass B
Richard John BudgeOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Richard Budge (GB)/Vin Malkie (GB)Result: did not start (Engine)
Grid: (1:52.230) - 30th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
60The car is not available on a photoTiga 83TSGT # - Toyota 2000 cc N/AClass B
Adrian Hall-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Adrian Hall (GB)/Mike Kimpton (GB)
listed, never drove:
Steve Roach (GB)
Result: started, result unknown
Grid: (1:46.960) - 29th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
75The car is not available on a photoLola T298 #T290-HU22 - Ford Cosworth BDX L4 1950 cc N/AClass B
Dorset Racing Associates (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Chris Craft (GB)/Nick Mason (GB)Result: 7th (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (1:33.740) - 10th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
77The car is not available on a photoChevron B16 - Ford Cosworth BDX L4 1998 cc N/AClass B
North Downs Instruments/Ebor MotorsportClosed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Rick Whyman (GB)/Tony Gordon (GB)Result: did not finish (Transmission)
Grid: (1:32.390) - 7th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
80The car is not available on a photoLola T212 - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC 1850 cc N/AClass B
National BreakdownOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Richard Thwaites (GB)Result: did not start (Engine)
Grid: (1:41.650) - 24th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
82The car is not available on a photoRoyale S2000M - Ford Pinto/Neil Brown L4 2000 cc N/AClass C
Richard Dutton Racing-
-
Driven by: David Sutherland (GB)/Rob LittlerResult: 3rd (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (1:35.070) - 14th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
84The car is not available on a photoElden S2000 - Ford Pinto/Titan L4 2000 cc N/AClass C
Belgrave Engineering-
-
Driven by: Barry Andrews (GB)/Keith Atkins (GB)Result: 15th
Grid: (1:46.220) - 27th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
85The car is not available on a photoRoyale S2000M # - Ford Pinto/Neil Brown L4 2000 cc N/AClass C
Richard Dutton RacingOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jeremy Rossiter (GB)/David Sutherland (GB)Result: 2nd (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (1:34.180) - 12th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
86The car is not available on a photoCoombs Sports 4C # - Ford Pinto L4 2000 cc N/AClass C
C & C Products Ltd.Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Tony Goodwin (GB)/Andrew Nimmo (GB)
listed, never drove:
John Dey (GB)
Result: 13th
Grid: (1:44.090) - 26th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
88The car is not available on a photoRoyale S2000M - Ford Pinto/Nelson L4 2000 cc N/AClass C
Diclin Sports-
-
Driven by: Stanley Dickens (S)/Leif Lindström (S)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: (1:36.000) - 15th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
90The car is not available on a photoRawlson S2000 #S2000 - Ford Pinto L4 2000 cc N/AClass C
Barry W. F. SheppardOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Barry Sheppard (GB)/Mike Thompson (GB)Result: did not start
Grid: (1:43.000) - 25th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
91The car is not available on a photoChevron B60 # - Ford Pinto/Nelson L4 2000 cc N/AClass C
Plygrande UK Energy Conservation Commercial DomesticOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Richard Morgan (GB)/Laurence Jacobsen (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid: (1:36.060) - 16th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
99The car is not available on a photoAquila RO83S # - Ford Pinto/CES L4 2000 cc N/AClass C
Richard Owen Design & Engineering-
-
Driven by: Phil Martyn-Dye (GB)/Don FarthingResult: 12th
Grid: (1:38.920) - 21st fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoLola T70 Mk.3 #SL73/128 - Chevrolet V8/90° 2v OHV 4990 cc N/AClass A
Nigel Hulme (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Nigel HulmeResult: started, result unknown
Grid: (1:38.940) - 22nd fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoMcLaren Elva Mark II #M1B-30-22 (Trojan) - Chevrolet V8 5000 cc N/AClass A
-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Charlie AggResult: started, result unknown
Grid: (1:38.100) - 19th fastest qualifier
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoChevron B19
Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Tony Griffin (GB)/Simon Hadfield (GB)Result: started, result unknown
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
2The car did not arriveŠkoda 110 R AMC # (Lola) - AMC /Traco V8 5000 cc N/AClass A
Fred Cowell Racing-
-
Drivers listed: John Salisbury (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
11The car did not arriveChevron B8 - Ford Cosworth BDL 2115 cc N/AClass A
Apollo Race & Rally Wear Ltd.Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Alan Eisner (GB)/Wyatt Stanley (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
44The car did not arriveTurner - Ford Twin Cam 1980 cc N/AClass B
Aud Pro HiFi Ltd.-
-
Drivers listed: Tony Broom (GB)/Mark Hales (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
45The car did not arriveChevron B36 # - Hart L4 1998 cc N/AClass B
Daily Mail/Mucron Racing (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Roger Andreason (GB)/Ray Bellm (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
56The car did not arriveVogue SP2 # (Chevron) - Ford Cosworth BDG L4 1975 cc N/AClass B
Sevenoaks & District Motor Club/David Mercer (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: David Mercer (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
129The car did not arriveChevron B60 # - Ford Pinto/Nelson L4 2000 cc N/AClass C
Plygrande UK Energy Conservation Commercial DomesticOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
97 - Chevrolet Corvette - Doug´s Corvette Service
Donations
Recommended
News