(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Nürburgring 500 Kilometres 1971
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Nürburgring 500 Kilometres 1971
Event: Int. ADAC 500 km Eifelpokal Rennen NürburgringDate: 5.9.1971
Track: Nürburgring Nordschleife (D), 22.835 kmsDistance: 500 kilometresAttendance: 100000

Nürburgring 500 Kilometres

Start time: 10:00; Grid: 2-2-2; Weather: unknown

Entered: 132

Practiced: unknown

Started: 83

Classified: 56

Group 6 - Prototypes 2000 (P2.0) : ST:27, CL:11
Group 6 - Prototypes 1600 (P1.6) : ST:4, CL:2
Group 6 - Prototypes 1300 (P1.3) : ST:3, CL:2
Group 5 - Sports 2000 (S2.0) : ST:8, CL:7
Group 4 - Grand Touring 2000 (GT2.0) : ST:13, CL:9
Group 4 - Grand Touring 1600 (GT1.6) : ST:2, CL:1
Group 4 - Grand Touring 1300 (GT1.3) : ST:1, CL:1
Group 2 - Touring +2500 (T+2.5) : ST:5, CL:4
Group 2 - Touring 2000 (T2.0) : ST:8, CL:8
Group 2 - Touring 1600 (T1.6) : ST:6, CL:6
Group 2 - Touring 1300 (T1.3) : ST:6, CL:5
Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photos by courtesy of: Hans-Gerd Bretz (25), Rallye Racing (13), John Phillips (4), Opel Steinmetz (3) and Lothar Wagner (2)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 01/07/2010 Last photo update on this page: 19/05/2015
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
11 - Chevron B19 Ford #71-27 - Chevron CarsChevron B19 #71-27 - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC 1790 cc N/AP2.0
Chevron Cars (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Brian Redman (GB)
listed, never drove:
Chris Craft (GB)
Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 1st (7:54.900)
Colours: orange (+black)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 11/09/2012Photo by courtesy of: Rallye Racing and John Phillips
22 - Chevron B19 Ford #71-16 - Jo Siffert Automobiles RacingChevron B19 #71-16 - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC 1790 cc N/AP2.0
Jo Siffert Automobiles Racing (CH)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Gérard Larrousse (F)Result: did not finish (Inlet manifold)
Grid: 6th (8:01.200)
Colours: red
Tyres: Firestone
Photo updated: 16/03/2015Photo by courtesy of: Hans-Gerd Bretz
33 - Chevron B19 Ford #71-12 - Chevron Racing TeamChevron B19 #71-12 - Ford Cosworth BDA (FVC) L4 N/AP2.0
Chevron Racing Team (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Chris Craft (GB)
listed, never drove:
Brian Redman (GB)
Result: 2nd (3m41s000 behind the winner)
Grid: 11th (8:12.500)
Colours: red
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 11/09/2012Photo by courtesy of: Rallye Racing
44 - Chevron B19 Ford #71-05 - DART Racing with CastrolChevron B19 #71-05 - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC 1790 cc N/AP2.0
DART Racing with Castrol (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Miles (GB)Wilson Fittipaldi (BR)
listed, never drove:
Toine Hezemans (NL)
Result: 8th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 8th (8:06.600)
Colours: dark blue (+white)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 19/05/2015Photo by courtesy of: Hans-Gerd Bretz
88 - Chevron B19 Ford #71-07 - Red Rose RacingChevron B19 #71-07 - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC N/AP2.0
Red Rose Racing (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Bridges (GB)
listed, never drove:
John Hine (GB)
Result: did not finish (Suspension)
Grid:
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 11/09/2012Photo by courtesy of: Rallye Racing
1414 - Chevron B19 Ford #71-09 - Central Garage (Mirfield) Ltd.Chevron B19 #71-09 - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC 1790 cc N/AP2.0
Central Garage (Mirfield) Ltd. (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Lepp (GB)
listed, never drove:
Derek Bennett (GB)
Result: 4th (6m57s700 behind the winner)
Grid: 16th (8:30.100)
Colours: red
Tyres: Firestone
Photo updated: 11/09/2012Photo by courtesy of: Rallye Racing
1515 - Chevron B19 Ford - Wicky Racing TeamChevron B19 # - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC N/AP2.0
Wicky Racing Team (CH)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Michel Dupont (CH)/Dominique Martin (CH)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: dark blue
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 19/05/2015Photo by courtesy of: Hans-Gerd Bretz
1818 - Lola T212 Ford #HU23 - Karl von Wendt Racing TeamLola T212 #HU23 - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC 1790 cc N/AP2.0
Karl von Wendt Racing Team (D)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Gijs van Lennep (NL)Result: 13th - did not finish (Transmission)
Grid: 4th (7:57.600)
Colours: white (+red)
Tyres: Firestone
Photo updated: 19/05/2015Photo by courtesy of: Hans-Gerd Bretz
2222 - Lola T210 Ford #SL210/12 - David FarnellLola T210 #SL210/12 - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC 1790 cc N/AP2.0
David Farnell (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Peter Hanson (GB)/John Hine (GB)Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid: 18th (8:30.900)
Colours: purple/white/blue
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 11/09/2012Photo by courtesy of: Rallye Racing
2626 - Daren Mk.3 BRM - Jack WheelerDaren Mk.3 # - BRM V8 N/AP2.0
Jack Wheeler (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jack Wheeler (GB)/Martin Davidson (GB)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: green (+orange)
Tyres: Firestone
Photo updated: 25/08/2012Photo by courtesy of: John Phillips
2727 - Daren Mk.2B BRM - Maynard SoaresDaren Mk.2 B - BRM L4 2000 cc N/AP2.0
Maynard Soares (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Maynard Soares (GB)
listed, never drove:
Jeremy Richardson (GB), Peter Richardson (GB)
Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 19/05/2015Photo by courtesy of: Hans-Gerd Bretz
3030 - Lotus 62 #62/1 - Chris BarberLotus 62 #62/1 - Lotus Vauxhall LV220 (Lotus Type 904) L4 4v DOHC 1996 cc N/AP2.0
Chris Barber (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: David Brodie (GB)Result: 14th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: (9:08.400)
Colours: light green
Tyres: Firestone
Photo updated: 19/05/2015Photo by courtesy of: Hans-Gerd Bretz
3131 - Martin BM8 Ford #1 - Martin Racing DevelopmentsMartin BM8 #1 - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC N/AP2.0
Martin Racing Developments (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Brian Martin (GB)/Edward Negus (GB)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: dark blue (+white)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 19/05/2015Photo by courtesy of: Hans-Gerd Bretz
3636 - Dulon LD11P Porsche #41/2/71 - Speedsports MotohooksDulon LD11 P #41/2/71 - Porsche 910 F6 1991 cc N/AP2.0
Speedsports Motohooks (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Martin Ridehalgh (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: yellow
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 19/05/2015Photo by courtesy of: Hans-Gerd Bretz and Rallye Racing
3838 - Lola T212 Ford #HU17 - Ecurie Bonnier - Scuderia FilipinettiLola T212 #HU17 - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC 1790 cc N/AP2.0
Ecurie Bonnier - Scuderia Filipinetti (CH)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Vic Elford (GB)Result: winner - (170.100 kph) - margin: 3m41s000
Grid: 5th (7:58.600)
Colours: red (+white)
Tyres: Firestone
Photo updated: 11/09/2012Photo by courtesy of: Rallye Racing
3939 - Abarth 2000 SP/71 - Abarth CorseAbarth 2000 SP SE021 - Abarth Tipo 236 L4 2000 cc N/AP2.0
Abarth Corse (I)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Arturo Merzario (I)Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid: 2nd (7:54.900)
Colours: red (+white)
Tyres: Firestone
Photo updated: 11/09/2012Photo by courtesy of: Rallye Racing
4040 - Abarth 2000 SP/71 - Abarth CorseAbarth 2000 SP SE021 - Abarth Tipo 236 L4 2000 cc N/AP2.0
Abarth Corse (I)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Dieter Quester (A)Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid: 7th (8:01.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 11/09/2012Photo by courtesy of: Rallye Racing
4242 - SAR - Ford - Stanley RobinsonSAR # - Ford Cosworth FVA L4 4v DOHC 1600 cc N/AP1.6
Stanley Robinson (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Blanckley (GB)/Stanley Robinson (GB)Result: 2nd in P1.6 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: silver
Tyres: Firestone
Photo updated: 19/05/2015Photo by courtesy of: Hans-Gerd Bretz
4444 - AMS - Scuderia PalladioAMS - /Trivelato 1000 cc N/AP1.3
Scuderia Palladio (I)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Giorgio Danieli (I)/Walter Dona (I)
listed, never drove:
Jacopo Trivellato (I)
Result: 2nd in P1.3 (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: red/yellow
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 19/05/2015Photo by courtesy of: Hans-Gerd Bretz
4848 - NSU - Kilian TuningKilian PT # - NSU 1300 cc N/AP1.3
Kilian Tuning (D)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Heinz Gilges (D)Result: 1st in P1.3 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: dark blue (+orange)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 19/05/2015Photo by courtesy of: Hans-Gerd Bretz
5353 - Chevron B16 Ford #DBE35 - Speedsports MotobooksChevron B16 #DBE35 - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC N/AS2.0
Speedsports Motobooks (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Roger Heavens (GB)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: yellow
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 19/05/2015Photo by courtesy of: Hans-Gerd Bretz
5555 - Chevron B16 Ford #DBE08 - William TuckettChevron B16 #DBE08 - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC 1790 cc N/AS2.0
William Tuckett (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Andrew Fletcher (GB)/Willie Tuckett (GB)Result: 12th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 20th (9:01.200)
Colours: black (+white/red)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 19/05/2015Photo by courtesy of: Hans-Gerd Bretz
5959 - Chevron B8 BMW #DBE87 - The Paul Watson Race OrganisationChevron B8 #DBE87 - BMW M10 L4 1991 cc N/AS2.0
The Paul Watson Race Organisation (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Tony Birchenhough (GB)/Brian Joscelyne (GB)Result: 19th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: red (+yellow)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 19/05/2015Photo by courtesy of: Hans-Gerd Bretz
6767 - Porsche 911 T - Kurt SimonsenPorsche 911 T # - Porsche F6 1991 cc N/AGT2.0
Kurt Simonsen (S)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Roland Larsson (S)/Kurt Simonsen (S)Result: 23rd (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 19/05/2015Photo by courtesy of: Hans-Gerd Bretz
8181 - Opel GT #? (SA) - Steinmetz Automobiltechnik GmbHOpel GT 1900 #? (SA) - Opel 1.9S/Steinmetz L4 2v SOHC 1897 cc N/AGT2.0
Steinmetz Automobiltechnik GmbH (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gerhard Schüler (D)/Dieter Fröhlich (D)Result: 22nd (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: black/beige (+red)
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 19/05/2015Photo by courtesy of: Hans-Gerd Bretz and Opel Steinmetz
8484 - Alpine A110 1600 Renault - Deutsche RenaultAlpine A110 1600 - Renault L4 N/AGT1.6
Deutsche Renault (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Dieter Kern (D)Result: - did not finish
Grid:
Colours: red (+blue)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 19/05/2015Photo by courtesy of: Hans-Gerd Bretz
8585 - Alpine A110 1600 Renault - Deutsche RenaultAlpine A110 1600 # - Renault L4 N/AGT1.6
Deutsche Renault (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Hans Schulze-Schwering (CH)Result: - did not finish
Grid:
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 19/05/2015Photo by courtesy of: Hans-Gerd Bretz
9292 - BMW 2800 CS - BMW Alpina Essen, Ing. Rüdiger FaltzBMW 2800 CS - BMW N/AT+2.5
BMW Alpina Essen, Ing. Rüdiger Faltz (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Rolf Rummel (D)
listed, never drove:
Rüdiger Faltz (D)
Result: 1st in T+2.5 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: yellow (+blue)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 16/03/2015Photo by courtesy of: Hans-Gerd Bretz
101101 - BMW 2002 - Koepchen BMW TuningBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 2000 cc N/AT2.0
Koepchen BMW Tuning (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)Result: 8th in T2.0
Grid:
Colours: white/light bluie
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 11/09/2012Photo by courtesy of: Rallye Racing
113113 - Opel Manta SR - Racing-Team-Opel-RathOpel Manta SR - Opel N/AT2.0
Racing-Team-Opel-Rath (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Udo Hoffmann (D)Result: 5th in T2.0
Grid:
Colours: yellow/black
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 19/05/2015Photo by courtesy of: Hans-Gerd Bretz
117117 - Ford Escort TC - Team ZakspeedFord Escort TC - Ford Lotus Twin-Cam N/AT1.6
Team Zakspeed (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Werner Schommers (D)/Mike Kranefuss (D)Result: 6th in T1.6
Grid:
Colours: yellow/green
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 16/03/2015Photo by courtesy of: Hans-Gerd Bretz
133133 - BLMC Cooper S - Lothar WagnerMini Cooper S - BMC A series L4 N/AT1.3
Lothar Wagner (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Lothar Wagner (D)Result: 3rd in T1.3 (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: black/white
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 01/07/2010Photo by courtesy of: Lothar Wagner
No photos available:
5The car is not available on a photoChevron B19 #71-06 - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC 1790 cc N/AP2.0
DART Racing with Castrol (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Miles (GB)Toine Hezemans (NL)
listed, never drove:
Wilson Fittipaldi (BR)
Result: did not finish (Holed radiator)
Grid: 3rd (7:57.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
9The car is not available on a photoChevron B19 #71-22 - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC 1790 cc N/AP2.0
Oldenkott Pipe & Tobacco Racing (D)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Clemens Schickentanz (D)/Willy Kauhsen (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 13th (8:13.500)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoChevron B19 #71-10A - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC 1790 cc N/AP2.0
Canon Racing Team (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Ed Swart (NL)
listed, never drove:
John Burton (GB); Peter Gaydon (GB)
Result: did not finish (Rotor arm)
Grid: 14th (8:21.900)
Colours: red (+white/blue)
Tyres: Firestone
11The car is not available on a photoChevron B19 #71-10 - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC 1790 cc N/AP2.0
Canon Racing Team (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Peter Gaydon (GB)/John Burton (GB)Result: 3rd (5m31s400 behind the winner)
Grid: 12th (8:12.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
12The car is not available on a photoChevron B19 #71-04 - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC 1790 cc N/AP2.0
Worcestershire Racing Association (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Bamford (GB)
listed, never drove:
Peter Creasley (GB)
Result: 6th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 15th (8:26.900)
Colours: orange
Tyres: unknown
16The car is not available on a photoChevron B8 #DBE52 - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC 1800 cc N/AP2.0
Peter Smith (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Peter Smith (GB)/David Welpton (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
19The car is not available on a photoLola T212 #HU22 - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC 1790 cc N/AP2.0
Karl von Wendt Racing Team (D)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Jean-Pierre Jabouille (F)Result: 5th (7m14s800 behind the winner)
Grid: 9th (8:07.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
20The car is not available on a photoLola T212 #HU27 - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC N/AP2.0
Ecurie Esmeralda (CH)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Georges Dumoing (F)/Gérard Cerruti (CH)Result: did not start (Accident in practice)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The car is not available on a photoLola T210 #SL210/14 - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC 1790 cc N/AP2.0
A & J Motors (Chadwell Heath) Ltd. (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Guy Edwards (GB)/Terry Croker (GB)Result: 7th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 17th (8:30.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
24The car is not available on a photoLola T212 #SL212/20 - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC 1800 cc N/AP2.0
Scuderia Brescia Corse s.r.l. (I)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Antonio Zadra (I)Result: 16th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
33The car is not available on a photoAbarth 2000 S # - Abarth 2000 cc N/AP2.0
William Scheeren (B)-
-
Driven by: William Scheeren (B)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
34The car is not available on a photoTaydec Mk.3 # - Ford Cosworth FVA L4 4v DOHC 1600 cc N/AP1.6
T. R. Clapham (GB)-
-
Driven by: François Migault (F)
listed, never drove:
Barrie Maskell (GB)
Result: 10th 1st in P1.6 (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 21st (9:01.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
41The car is not available on a photoChevron B19 #71-24 - Ford Cosworth FVA L4 4v DOHC 1600 cc N/AP1.6
H. Hundt GmbH, Duckhams Oil (D)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Bernd Terbeck (D)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
43The car is not available on a photoMartin BM8 #BM7/1 - Ford Cosworth FVA L4 4v DOHC 1600 cc N/AP1.6
Martin Racing Developments (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Edward Negus (GB)/Brian Martin (GB)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
45The car is not available on a photoAbarth 1000 # - N/AP1.3
Gabriele Serblin (I)-
-
Driven by: Gabriele Serblin (I)/Luigi Casarotto (I)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
52The car is not available on a photoChevron B16 #DBE04 - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC 1790 cc N/AS2.0
Goodwin Racing Services (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Brian Robinson (GB)/José Dolhem (F)Result: 9th 1st in S2.0 (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 19th (8:52.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
56The car is not available on a photoChevron B16 #DBE06 - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC 1790 cc N/AS2.0
Intertech Steering Wheels (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Trevor Twaites (GB)
DNS:
Barrie Maskell (GB); listed, never drove: Peter Hanson (GB)
Result: 11th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
57The car is not available on a photoChevron B8 # - BMW M10 L4 2000 cc N/AS2.0
William Tuckett (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Willie Tuckett (GB)/Rob Grant (GB)Result: 21st (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
58The car is not available on a photoChevron B8 #BDE84 - Ford Cosworth FVA L4 4v DOHC N/AS2.0
Richard Knight (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Richard Knight (GB)/Mike Knight (GB)Result: 15th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
60The car is not available on a photoPorsche 906 # - Porsche Typ 901 F6 2v SOHC 1991 cc N/AS2.0
Scuderia Brescia Corse s.r.l. (I)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Angelo Mola (I)/Franco Berruto (I)Result: 7th in S2.0
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
64The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 T - Porsche F6 2000 cc N/AGT2.0
Auto Kremer Racing-Team (D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Erwin Kremer (D)/Günther Huber (A)Result: 17th 1st in GT2.0 (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
65The car is not available on a photoPorsche 914/6 #914 043 0653 - Porsche F6 OHC 1991 cc N/AGT2.0
Auto Kremer Racing-Team (D)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Erwin Kremer (D)/Jürgen Neuhaus (D)Result: 20th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
69The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 T # - Porsche F6 2000 cc N/AGT2.0
Swiss-o-Par Racing-Team (D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Peter Rumpfkeil (D)Result: 8th in GT2.0
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
70The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 - Porsche F6 2000 cc N/AGT2.0
Martini Nürburgring (D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Heinz Becker (D)Result: 7th in GT2.0
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
71The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 T - Porsche F6 1991 cc N/AGT2.0
Valvoline Circle of Racing (S)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Bengt Ekberg (S)/SteenbergResult: 25th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
72The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 T - Porsche F6 2000 cc N/AGT2.0
Team Castrol (S)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Jan Lundgardh (S)Result: 9th in GT2.0
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
73The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 - Porsche F6 2000 cc N/AGT2.0
Gelo Racing-Team (D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Georg Loos (D)/Franz Pesch (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
75The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 T # - Porsche F6 2000 cc N/AGT2.0
Helmut Hinse (D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Helmut Hinse (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
77The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 S - Porsche F6 2000 cc N/AGT2.0
Manfred Gramm (D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Manfred Gramm (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
80The car is not available on a photoPorsche 914/6 #914 143 0178 - Porsche F6 OHC 1991 cc N/AGT2.0
Autohaus Max Moritz GmbH (D)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Gerd Quist (D)Result: 18th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
82The car is not available on a photoPorsche 914/6 #914 043 0462 - Porsche F6 OHC 2000 cc N/AGT2.0
EFG Dortmund (D)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Werner Christmann (D)/Willi Nolte (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
89The car is not available on a photoAlpine A110 1300 # - Renault L4 N/AGT1.3
AC Mayen 1927 e. V. Im ADAC (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Horst Klauke (D)Result: 1st in GT1.3 (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
94The car is not available on a photoOpel Commodore - Opel L6 N/AT+2.5
Günter Heymanns (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Günther Heymanns (D)Result: 4th in T+2.5
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
95The car is not available on a photoFord Capri RS # - Ford N/AT+2.5
Ford Odenthal (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Waltraud Odenthal (D)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
96The car is not available on a photoFord Capri RS - Ford N/AT+2.5
Automobil Club Mayen 1927 e. V. Im ADAC (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jürgen Bartelt (D)Result: 2nd in T+2.5 (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
98The car is not available on a photoFord Capri RS - Ford N/AT+2.5
Renngemeinschaft Sieglar e. V. (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hubert Richarz (D)Result: 3rd in T+2.5
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
102The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 2000 cc N/AT2.0
Koepchen BMW Tuning (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: /Hans Heyer (D)Result: 7th in T2.0
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
103The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 2000 cc N/AT2.0
Auto-Wedel Alpina Tuning (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Franz Renner (D)Result: 4th in T2.0 (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
104The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 TI - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/AT2.0
BMW Alpina Essen, Ing. Rüdiger Faltz (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Kuhlmann (D)/Thomas Fervers (D)
listed, never drove:
Jürgen Schulte-Oversohl (D)
Result: 2nd in T2.0 (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
108The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 2000 cc N/AT2.0
Jürgen Geyser (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jürgen Geyser (D)Result: 6th in T2.0
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
109The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 2000 cc N/AT2.0
Walter Czadek (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Walter Czadek (D)/Werner Scheld (D)Result: 3rd in T2.0 (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
111The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 2000 cc N/AT2.0
Richard Peitz (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Richard Peitz (D)Result: 24th 1st in T2.0 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
122The car is not available on a photoBMW 1600 - BMW L4 1600 cc N/AT1.6
Auto-Reifen Armand Müller (D)-
-
Driven by: Armand Müller (D)/Friedhelm Vogt (D)Result: 1st in T1.6 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
123The car is not available on a photoBMW 1600 - BMW L4 1600 cc N/AT1.6
Akadem. Motorsportteam d. Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe-Universität e. V. (D)-
-
Driven by: Manfred Reeb (D)Result: 4th in T1.6
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
124The car is not available on a photoBMW 1600 - BMW L4 1600 cc N/AT1.6
Dieter Hegels (D)-
-
Driven by: Dieter Hegels (D)/Hans-Peter Joisten (B)Result: 2nd in T1.6 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
125The car is not available on a photoBMW 1600 TI - BMW L4 1600 cc N/AT1.6
Josef Schleich (D)-
-
Driven by: Josef Schleich (D)Result: 5th in T1.6
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
126The car is not available on a photoOpel Ascona - Opel N/AT1.6
Kelper-Recaro-Racing-Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Karlhorst Müller (D)Result: 3rd in T1.6 (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
127The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/AT1.3
Alfa Romeo Deutschland (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Weizinger (D)/Dieter Gleich (D)Result: 1st in T1.3 (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
129The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/AT1.3
Wilhelm Bisterfeld (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Wilhelm Bisterfeld (D)/Harald Ertl (A)Result: 2nd in T1.3 (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
130The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/AT1.3
Comet Sämereien GmbH (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Rudolf Welter (A)Result: did not finish
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
131The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/AT1.3
Gerhard Hennemann (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Gerhard Hennemann (D)/Günther Kutz (D)Result: 5th in T1.3
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
132The car is not available on a photoSimca 1000 Rallye EC - Simca N/AT1.3
Hans E. Böhm (D)-
-
Driven by: Werner Heiden (D)Result: 4th in T1.3
Grid:
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoLola T212 #HU18 - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC 1790 cc N/AP2.0
Scuderia Filipinetti (CH)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Peter Westbury (GB)Result: did not start (Accident in practice)
Grid: 10th (8:10.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
6The car did not arriveChevron B19 # - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC 1790 cc N/AP2.0
Red Rose Racing (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Peter Humble (GB)/Digby Martland (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
7The car did not arriveChevron B19 #71-25 - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC N/AP2.0
Red Rose Racing (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: John Hine (GB)/John Bridges (GB)Result: did not arrive (Wrecked in Brands Hatch)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
17The car did not arriveLola T212 - N/AP2.0
H. Hundt GmbH, Duckhams Oil (D)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: /Helmut Kelleners (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The car did not arriveLola T212 #HU26 - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC N/AP2.0
Philips Autoradio (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Guy Edwards (GB)/Terry Croker (GB)Result: did not arrive (Car crashed at Nürburgring)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
23The car did not arriveLola T210 #SL210/12 - Ford L4 N/AP2.0
David Farnell (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: David Farnell (GB)/Peter Crossley (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
25The car did not arriveDaren Mk.3 # - Lotus Vauxhall LV240 L4 DOHC 1991 cc N/AP2.0
Daren Cars (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Allan Rollinson (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
28The car did not arriveDaren Mk.3 # - Lotus Vauxhall LV220 N/AP2.0
Chuck Graemiger (USA)-
-
Drivers listed: Charles Graemiger (CH)Result: did not arrive (Not known if practiced)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
29The car did not arriveChevron B19 #B16-DBE27 - Opel N/AP2.0
Steinmetz Automobiltechnik GmbH (CH)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Arthur Blank (CH)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo Giulia TZ2 # - Alfa Romeo L4 DOHC 2000 cc N/AP2.0
Scuderia Tricolore (I)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Ottorino Volonterio (CH)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
35The car did not arriveBBM C2 # - N/AP2.0
Ecurie Volants Shell (F)-
-
Drivers listed: Guy Dhôtel (F)/Lucien Guitteny (F)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
37The car did not arriveLola T212 - N/AP2.0
Ecurie Bonnier - Scuderia Filipinetti (CH)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Jo Bonnier (S)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
46The car did not arriveDaren Mk.2 B #69/2/D4 - L4 4v DOHC N/AP1.3
Peter Richardson (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Peter Richardson (GB)/Jeremy Richardson (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
47The car did not arriveBJ Special - N/AP1.3
Speedsports Motohooks (GB)-
-
Drivers listed: Mike Garton (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
49The car did not arriveGepard Spider # - N/AP1.3
AC 1927 Mayen e. V. Im ADAC (D)-
-
Drivers listed: August Stawicki (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
50The car did not arriveNSU Scholz - NSU N/AP1.3
Touring Club Remscheld e. V. Im ADAC (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Wolfgang Felge (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
51The car did not arriveDKW F11 # - DKW N/AP1.3
MSC Blau-Gelb Essen e. V. Im ADAC (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Horst Fingerhurt (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
54The car did not arriveChevron B16 #DBE07 - Ford Cosworth FVC L4 4v DOHC N/AS2.0
Ken Walker (GB)Closed bodywork
-
Drivers listed: Ken Walker (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
61The car did not arriveAbarth 2000 - Fiat N/AS2.0
Abarth Osella (I)-
-
Drivers listed: Everardo Ostini (I)/"Nicor" (I)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
62The car did not arriveAbarth 2000 Spider SE019 - N/AS2.0
Dieter Machatius (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Dieter Machatius (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
63The car did not arrivePorsche 910 #019 - Porsche N/AS2.0
Norbert Dombrowski (D)-
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Norbert Dombrowski (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
66The car did not arrivePorsche 911 S # - Porsche F6 2000 cc N/AGT2.0
John Chatham (GB)-
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: John Chatham (GB)/Mike Coombe (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
68The car did not arrivePorsche 911 S - Porsche F6 2000 cc N/AGT2.0
Porsche Club Romand (CH)-
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Claude Haldi (CH)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
74The car did not arrivePorsche 911 T - Porsche F6 2000 cc N/AGT2.0
Wilhelm Siegle (D)-
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Wilhelm Siegle (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
76The car did not arrivePorsche 911 S - Porsche F6 2000 cc N/AGT2.0
Lars Thaung (D)-
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Lars Thaung (S)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
78The car did not arrivePorsche 911 T - Porsche F6 1991 cc N/AGT2.0
Eckart Gutowski (D)-
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Eckart Gutowski (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
79The car did not arrivePorsche 911 T - Porsche F6 2000 cc N/AGT2.0
Reinhold Ernst (D)-
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Reinhold Ernst (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
86The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo Giulia Sprint GTA - Alfa Romeo N/AGT1.6
(D)-
-
Drivers listed: Günther Kutz (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
87The car did not arriveLotus Elan # - L4 1558 cc N/AGT1.6
(D)-
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Hans von Richthofen (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
91The car did not arriveFord Mustang - Ford N/AT+2.5
Comet Sämereien GmbH (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Ernst Jüntgen (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
93The car did not arriveOpel Commodore GS 2800 - Opel N/AT+2.5
Steinmetz Automobiltechnik GmbH (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Dieter Fröhlich (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
97The car did not arriveFord Capri RS 2600 # - Ford V6 N/AT+2.5
Gerstmann KG, Ford Haupthändler (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Rüdiger Schumacher (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
99The car did not arriveFord Capri GT # - Ford N/AT+2.5
Wolfgang Schirmer (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Wolfgang Schirmer (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
105The car did not arriveBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 1990 cc N/AT2.0
Firma Auto-Gelshauser (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Manfred Busch (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
106The car did not arriveBMW 2002 TI - BMW L4 2v SOHC 2000 cc N/AT2.0
Heiner Pieper (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Horst Bonefeld (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
107The car did not arriveBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 2000 cc N/AT2.0
Dr. Peter Otto (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Peter Otto (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
110The car did not arriveBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC 2000 cc N/AT2.0
Werner Christmann (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Werner Christmann (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
112The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo 2000 GTAm - Alfa Romeo L4 2v DOHC N/AT2.0
Alfa Romeo Deutschland (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Hans Hessel (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
115The car did not arriveFord Escort GT - Ford N/AT1.6
Goodwin Racing Services (GB)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: John Littler (GB)/Jean-Pierre Jarier (F)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
116The car did not arriveFord Escort TC - Ford Lotus Twin-Cam N/AT1.6
Team Zakspeed (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Mike Kranefuss (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
118The car did not arriveFord Escort TC - Ford Lotus Twin-Cam L4 N/AT1.6
MS Racing Team e. V. Im ADAC (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Bernhard Schmitz-Moormann (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
119The car did not arriveBMW 1600 - BMW L4 1600 cc N/AT1.6
BMW Alpina Essen, Ing. Rüdiger Faltz (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Hans-Peter Joisten (B)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
120The car did not arriveBMW 1600 - BMW L4 1600 cc N/AT1.6
Comet Sämereien GmbH (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Rolf Kienen (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
121The car did not arriveBMW 1600 - BMW L4 1600 cc N/AT1.6
Erang Tuning (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Dieter Erdmann (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
128The car did not arriveAlfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior - Alfa Romeo L4 1290 cc N/AT1.3
Alfa Romeo Deutschland (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Dieter Gleich (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
More photos from this race:
Photos by: Hans-Gerd Bretz (4), Rallye Racing (3), Opel Steinmetz (2) and Lothar Wagner (1)
Additional Photo - Nürburgring 500 Kilometres 1971 Additional Photo - Nürburgring 500 Kilometres 1971 Additional Photo - Nürburgring 500 Kilometres 1971 Additional Photo - Nürburgring 500 Kilometres 1971 Additional Photo - Nürburgring 500 Kilometres 1971 Additional Photo - Nürburgring 500 Kilometres 1971 Additional Photo - Nürburgring 500 Kilometres 1971 Additional Photo - Nürburgring 500 Kilometres 1971 Additional Photo - Nürburgring 500 Kilometres 1971 Additional Photo - Nürburgring 500 Kilometres 1971 
Random Photo
70 - Lancia Stratos Alfa Corse (CAE Corse) - Henessey Racing
Donations
Recommended
News