(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Nürburgring 1000 Kilometres 1980
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Nürburgring 1000 Kilometres 1980
Event: XXVI. ADAC 1000Km Rennen NürburgringDate: 25.5.1980
Track: Nürburgring Nordschleife (D), 22.835 kmsDistance: 1000 kilometresAttendance: 60000

Nürburgring 1000 Kilometres

Start time: 11:00; Grid: unknown; Weather: cloudy

Entered: 103

Practiced: 80

Started: 74

Classified: 33

Group 6 - Sports +2000 (S+2.0) : P:9, ST:9, CL:2
Group 6 - Sports 2000 (S2.0) : P:6, ST:6, CL:2
Group 5 (Gr.5) : P:18, ST:18, CL:11
Group 4 - Grand Touring (GT) : P:5, ST:5, CL:3
Group 2 - Touring (T) : P:40, ST:34, CL:14
IMSA GTX/GTP +2000 (GTX+2.0) : P:2, ST:2, CL:1
Entry List
Entry List - Nürburgring 1000 Kilometres 1980
Photos by courtesy of: John Paul, Jr. (1)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 11/05/2013 Last photo update on this page: 11/05/2013
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
1212 - Porsche 935 JLP-2 #009 00043 (Kremer) - J.L.P. RacingPorsche 935 JLP-2 #009 00043 (Kremer) - Porsche 930/80 F6 TurboGr.5
J.L.P. Racing (USA)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Brian Redman (GB)/Preston Henn (USA)/John Paul (USA)Result: did not finish
Grid: 13th (8:01.000)
Colours: light blue (+yellow)
Tyres: Goodyear
Photo updated: 11/05/2013Photo by courtesy of: John Paul, Jr.
No photos available:
1The car is not available on a photoFord Capri Turbo #002/80 (Zakspeed) - Ford /Zakspeed L4 2xOHC 1745 cc 2xKKKGr.5
Ford Team Zakspeed (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Klaus Ludwig (D)/Jochen Mass (D)Result: did not finish (Engine)
Grid: 4th (7:33.200)
Colours: black/red/white
Tyres: Dunlop
3The car is not available on a photoPorsche 935/80 #000 00022 (Porsche) - Porsche 930/80 F6 Single-TurboGr.5
Gelo Racing Team Georg Loos Werbe KG (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Bob Wollek (F)/Manfred Schurti (FL)Result: 5th (4m09s800 behind the winner)
Grid: 2nd (7:27.500)
Colours: black/white/red
Tyres: Pirelli
4The car is not available on a photoPorsche 935 K3 #009 0003 (Kremer) - Porsche 930/76 F6 TurboGr.5
Weralit-Elora Team (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Edgar Dören (D)/Jürgen Lässig (D)/Gerhard Holup (D)Result: 11th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 7th (7:48.100)
Colours: white (+green/orange)
Tyres: unknown
5The car is not available on a photoPorsche 935/77A #930 890 0012 - Porsche F6 TurboGr.5
Vegla Racing Team (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Dieter Schornstein (D)/Harald Grohs (D)
listed, never drove:
Götz von Tschirnhaus (D)
Result: 7th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 10th (7:51.900)
Colours: blue/white
Tyres: Dunlop
6The car is not available on a photoPorsche 935 K3/80 #000 0009 (Kremer) - Porsche 930/80 F6 TurboGr.5
Sachs-Sporting-Dick-Barbour-Team (USA)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: John Fitzpatrick (GB)/Axel Plankenhorn (D)/Dick Barbour (USA)Result: 2nd 1st in Gr.5 (40s900 behind the winner)
Grid: 3rd (7:28.300)
Colours: white/blue (+orange)
Tyres: Goodyear
8The car is not available on a photoPorsche 935/77A #930 890 0015 - Porsche F6 TurboGr.5
Meccarillos Racing Team (CH)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Claude Haldi (CH)/Derek Bell (GB)/Bernard Béguin (F)Result: did not finish
Grid: 14th (8:03.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
11The car is not available on a photoPorsche 935 RSR #911 460 9073 - Porsche F6 2v SOHC 3000 cc N/AGr.5
Jägermeister Racing Team (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Erich Schiebler (D)/Anton Fischhaber (D)/Rick Köhler (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 22nd (8:44.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
14The car is not available on a photoLancia Beta Montecarlo Turbo #1007 (Dallara) - Lancia L4 2xOHC 1425 cc KKKGr.5
Lancia Italia (I)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Riccardo Patrese (I)/Hans Heyer (D)
listed, never drove:
Eddie Cheever (USA)
Result: 4th (3m32s900 behind the winner)
Grid: 5th (7:41.700)
Colours: red/white
Tyres: Pirelli
15The car is not available on a photoLancia Beta Montecarlo Turbo #1005 (Dallara) - Lancia L4 2xOHC 1425 cc KKKGr.5
Lancia Italia (I)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Eddie Cheever (USA)/Piercarlo Ghinzani (I)
DNS:
Riccardo Patrese (I)
Result: 6th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 9th (7:50.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
16The car is not available on a photoFiat X1/9 # (Dallara) - Fiat 1600 cc N/AGr.5
Giuseppe Piazzi (I)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Giuseppe Piazzi (I)/Leandro La Vecchia (I)
listed, never drove:
Renzo Zorzi (I), Sandro Cinotti (I)
Result: 26th (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 59th (9:38.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
17The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW M12 L4 2000 cc N/AGr.5
Willy F. Racing Team (DK)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Preben Kristoffersen (DK)/Kurt Simonsen (S)Result: 16th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 18th (8:32.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
18The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 #E21 R1-29 - BMW M12 L4 2000 cc N/AGr.5
Jägermeister Racing Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Eckhard Schimpf (D)/Anton Fischhaber (D)/Mario Ketterer (D)Result: 10th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 20th (8:33.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
19The car is not available on a photoLotus Esprit S1 # (Jenvey) - Ford L4 Gr.5
Jan Odor (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Richard Jenvey (GB)/Lawrie Hickman (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 27th (9:07.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
20The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW M12 L4 Gr.5
BASF-Glysantin / Team GS Sport (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans-Georg Bürger (D)/Bernd Brutschin (D)
listed, never drove:
Uwe Reich (D)
Result: 9th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 16th (8:16.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
22The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 - BMW L4 Gr.5
(D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Ernst (D)/Rainer Zweibäumer (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 75th (9:56.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
23The car is not available on a photoLancia Beta Montecarlo Turbo #1006 (Dallara) - Lancia L4 2xOHC 1425 cc KKKGr.5
Jolly Club Milano (I)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Manfred Mohr (D)/Martino Finotto (I)
listed, never drove:
Carlo Facetti (I)
Result: 14th (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 15th (8:05.000)
Colours: green/purple (+silver)
Tyres: Pirelli
24The car is not available on a photoPorsche 935 L1 # - Porsche F6 1400 cc TurboGr.5
Tuff-Kote Dinol Racing (S)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Jan Lundgardh (S)/Kennerth Persson (S)Result: did not finish
Grid: 24th (8:48.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
31The car is not available on a photoPorsche 908/3 Turbo #008 - Porsche 911/78 F6 2140 cc Twin-TurboS+2.0
Liqui Moly Equipe (D)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Rolf Stommelen (D)/Jürgen Barth (D)
listed, never drove:
Volkert Merl (D)
Result: winner - (171.140 kph) - margin: 40s900
Grid: 1st (7:26.000)
Colours: white (+red/blue)
Tyres: Dunlop
33The car is not available on a photoPorsche 908/3 #012 - Porsche 908 F8 2997 cc N/AS+2.0
Liqui Moly Equipe (D)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Volkert Merl (D)/Siegfried Brunn (D)
listed, never drove:
Jürgen Barth (D)
Result: did not finish (Fuel tank)
Grid: 12th (7:54.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
36The car is not available on a photoTOJ SC306 # - Ford Cosworth DFV V8/90° 4v DOHC 2993 cc N/AS+2.0
Kurt Hild (D)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Kurt Hild (D)/Kurt Lotterschmid (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 21st (8:39.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
37The car is not available on a photoSauber C5 #002a - Chevrolet V8 N/AS+2.0
Peter Hoffmann (D)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Norbert Dombrowski (D)/Peter Hoffmann (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 50th (9:32.500)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
38The car is not available on a photoMcLaren M8F #72-02 (Trojan) - Chevrolet 302 V8 5000 cc N/AS+2.0
Peter Hoffmann (D)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Peter Hoffmann (D)/Norbert Dombrowski (D)Result: 8th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 19th (8:33.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
39The car is not available on a photoTOJ SC302 # - Ford Cosworth DFV V8/90° 4v DOHC 2993 cc N/AS+2.0
Norbert Przybilla (D)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Norbert Przybilla (D)/Klaus Walz (D)
listed, never drove:
Jörg Obermoser (D)
Result: did not finish
Grid: 17th (8:20.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
40The car is not available on a photoKMW SP30 #008 - Porsche F6 S+2.0
Karl-Adolf Kneip (D)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Peter Hardt (D)/Karl-Adolf Kneip (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 45th (9:29.100)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
41The car is not available on a photoTecno Eigenbau #T00286 - Porsche 3000 cc N/AS+2.0
Karl Langjahr (D)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Karl Langjahr (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 66th (9:42.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
42The car is not available on a photoMcLaren M8 Special # (Trojan) - Chevrolet V8 5000 cc N/AS+2.0
Siegfried Rieger (D)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Siegfried Rieger (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 33rd (9:17.500)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
51The car is not available on a photoOsella PA8 # - BMW M12 L4 S2.0
Torino Corse (I)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Vittorio Brambilla (I)/Lella Lombardi (I)Result: did not finish
Grid: 8th (7:48.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
53The car is not available on a photoChevron B31 #75-05 - BMW L4 2000 cc N/AS2.0
John Blankley (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Rolf Götz (D)/John Blanckley (GB)Result: 15th 1st in S2.0 (6 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 25th (8:58.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
55The car is not available on a photoLola T297 # - BMW M12 L4 2000 cc N/AS2.0
RGU (D)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Eugen Grupp (D)/Ralf Walter (D)
listed, never drove:
Gerd Biechteler (A)
Result: 18th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 29th (9:13.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
57The car is not available on a photoLola T212 # - BMW M12 L4 2000 cc N/AS2.0
Formel Rennsport Club der Schweiz (FRC) (CH)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Urs Neukomm (CH)Result: did not finish
Grid: 36th (9:19.100)
Colours: dark green (+yellow)
Tyres: unknown
58The car is not available on a photoLola T290 # - BMW L4 2000 cc N/AS2.0
Formel Rennsport Club der Schweiz (FRC) (CH)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Max Sigrist (CH)Result: did not finish
Grid: 23rd (8:46.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
60The car is not available on a photoLola T390 #HU5 - BMW M12 L4 2000 cc N/AS2.0
Roland Binder (D)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Roland Binder (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 11th (7:53.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
74The car is not available on a photoPorsche 934 #930 670 0178 - Porsche F6 TurboGT
Lubrifilm Racing Team (CH)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Angelo Pallavicini (CH)/Herbert Müller (CH)Result: 12th 1st in GT (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 32nd (9:15.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
76The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 SC - Porsche F6 GT
Hahn Sportwagen GmbH (D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Armin Jahn (D)/Klaus Utz (D)Result: 13th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 26th (9:00.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
78The car is not available on a photoPorsche 930 # - Porsche F6 3300 cc TurboGT
Norddeutscher Automobil Club e.V. (D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Driven by: Matthias Lörper (D)/Karl-Josef Römer (D)/Joachim Oppermann (D)Result: 22nd (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 49th (9:32.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
81The car is not available on a photoOpel Monza 3.0E # - Opel L6 2998 cc N/AT
Gilden Kölsch Racing Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Herbert Herler (D)/Hanno Schumacher (D)/Johann Weisheidinger (D)Result: 32nd (11 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 64th (9:41.100)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
82The car is not available on a photoOpel Monza - Opel L6 N/AT
(D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Walter Löffler (D)/Hugo Nückel (D)/Günter Filthaut (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 62nd (9:40.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
83The car is not available on a photoOpel Commodore - Opel L6 N/AT
(D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Kurt Woitech (D)/Johannes Scheid (D)Result: did not qualify
Grid: 79th (11:06.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
84The car is not available on a photoFord Capri - Ford T
Ford Berkenkamp Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Lili Reisenbichler (D)/Mathias Schneider (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 42nd (9:26.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
86The car is not available on a photoPorsche 911 SC # - Porsche F6 GT
Yale Stapler Team (D)-
Rear-engined
Driven by: Helge Probst (D)/Knuth Mentel (D)/Wolfgang Walter (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 46th (9:31.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
87The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-7 # - Mazda RotaryGT
Heinz Becker (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Heinz Becker (D)/Theo Körner (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 28th (9:11.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
91The car is not available on a photoFord Escort - Ford T
Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Werner Struck (D)/Kennerth Persson (S)/Josef Kaufmann (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 54th (9:35.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
93The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC T
Yale Stapler Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Kurt Hens (D)/Peter Biewald (D)/Hans Schell (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 63rd (9:41.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
94The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 # - BMW L4 2v SOHC N/AT
Renngemeinschaft Bergisch-Gladbach e.V. im ADAC (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jürgen Möhle (D)/Richard Bremmekamp (D)/Ernst Thierfelder (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 48th (9:32.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
95The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 # - BMW L4 2v SOHC T
Yale Stapler Team (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Heiner Müller (D)/Michael Middelhaufe (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 44th (9:28.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
96The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC T
MSTC Erbach e. V. (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans Weißgerber (D)/Hermann-Josef Nett (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 35th (9:18.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
98The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC T
Valvoline Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Rudolf Beck (D)/Helmut Kreinberg (D)Result: did not start
Grid: 69th (9:46.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
99The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC N/AT
(D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Joachim Scheefeldt (D)/Robert Heckenbach (D)/Werner Lungstrass (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 65th (9:41.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
100The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC T
(D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Frank Schmidt (D)/Jens Schmidt (D)/Hilde Schmidt (D)Result: did not qualify
Grid: 78th (11:02.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
101The car is not available on a photoBMW 2002 - BMW L4 2v SOHC T
(D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans Schell (D)/Kurt Hens (D)/Heinz Weiler (D)Result: did not qualify
Grid: 77th (10:11.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
102The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 2000 GTV - Alfa Romeo N/AT
OBI Team Deutschland (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Bernd Knipper (D)/Wolfgang Balzar (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 43rd (9:28.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
103The car is not available on a photoAlfa Romeo 2000 GTV - Alfa Romeo N/AT
Karl-Ernst Brune (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Karl-Ernst Brune (D)/Gerhard Hennemann (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 55th (9:35.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
104The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 - BMW L4 T
Valvoline Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Peter Valder (D)/Paul Strohle (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 76th (9:58.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
105The car is not available on a photoFord Escort - Ford T
KWS Motorsport (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Rudolf Dötsch (D)/Helmut Gall (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 30th (9:13.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
107The car is not available on a photoAudi 80 GTE # - Audi L4 2v 1xOHC 1596 cc N/AT
IFM Efector (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hagen Arlt (D)/Peter Kuhlmann (D)/Klaus Bieler (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 57th (9:36.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
108The car is not available on a photoVW Scirocco - VW L4 1588 cc N/AT
Fenstermann Rennsport (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans-Werner Hilger (D)/Wolfgang Jacobs (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 61st (9:40.600)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
109The car is not available on a photoVW Scirocco # - VW L4 1588 cc N/AT
Renngemeinschaft Sieglar e. V. im ADAC (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Klaus Bornschein (D)/Jochen Schramm (D)/Alexander Nickisch (D)
listed, never drove:
Klaus Bieler (D)
Result: did not finish
Grid: 71st (9:49.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
110The car is not available on a photoVW Scirocco - VW L4 1588 cc N/AT
(D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Klaus Ligensa (D)/Horst Bonefeld (D)Result: 23rd (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 39th (9:22.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
111The car is not available on a photoOpel Ascona B SR 2000 I - Opel T
Secula Veltman Tuning (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Wolfgang Walter (D)/Werner Prinz (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 47th (9:32.100)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
112The car is not available on a photoOpel Kadett - Opel T
(D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Franz-Josef Ruether (D)/Jörg Helmig (D)/Fritz Moeller (D)Result: did not start
Grid: 74th (9:56.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
113The car is not available on a photoOpel Kadett # - Opel L4 N/AT
Rödler, Sport Dienst (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Michael Degenhardt (D)/Christoph Esser (D)/Winfried Esser (D)Result: 24th (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 52nd (9:34.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
114The car is not available on a photoOpel Kadett - Opel N/AT
Mich Opel Tuning (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Toni Ochs (D)/Karl-Heinz Schäfer (D)Result: 21st (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 41st (9:25.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
115The car is not available on a photoOpel Ascona B SR GTE - Opel T
Mendener Automobilclub e.V. (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Jörg Helmig (D)/Franz-Josef Ruether (D)/Fritz Moeller (D)Result: 30th (10 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 60th (9:40.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
116The car is not available on a photoFord Escort - Ford T
Brauneiser Renntechnik Köln (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Franz-Josef Bröhling (D)/Peter Prang (D)/Axel Felder (D)Result: 20th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 58th (9:37.500)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
117The car is not available on a photoFord Escort - Ford T
Brauneiser Renntechnik Köln (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Axel Felder (D)/Paul Hulverscheid (D)/Franz-Josef Bröhling (D)
listed, never drove:
Uwe Reich (D)
Result: 25th (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 51st (9:34.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
118The car is not available on a photoFord Escort - Ford T
KWS Motorsport (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hartmut Bauer (D)/Helmut Gall (D)Result: 29th (10 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 56th (9:35.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
119The car is not available on a photoFord Escort - Ford T
KWS Motorsport (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Detlef Deege (D)/Thomas von Löwis of Menar (D)/Rolf Rosenkranz (D)Result: not classified (17 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 53rd (9:34.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
121The car is not available on a photoFord Escort # - Ford L4 4v DOHC T
Ford Berkenkamp Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Dieter Selzer (D)/Günther Braumüller (D)/Lili Reisenbichler (D)Result: 17th 1st in T (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 34th (9:18.200)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
122The car is not available on a photoFord Escort # - Ford T
Ford Berkenkamp Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Günther Braumüller (D)/Dieter Selzer (D)/Bernhard Mangold (D)Result: 31st (11 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 38th (9:22.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
123The car is not available on a photoFord Escort RS 2000 - Ford T
Valvoline Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Kurt Müller (D)/Dieter Kraft (D)/Alexander Güttes (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 72nd (9:52.000)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
124The car is not available on a photoFord Escort - Ford T
Scuderia Colonia e. V. im ADAC (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Günter Wohlfahrter (D)/Karl Pathe (D)Result: 28th (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 68th (9:46.700)
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
125The car is not available on a photoVW Golf GTI - VW L4 N/AT
ACBH Bad Honnef e. V. im ADAC (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans-Jörn Ley (D)/Josef Rietmann (D)Result: 27th (9 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 70th (9:46.900)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
126The car is not available on a photoVW Golf GTI - VW L4 N/AT
MSC Wahlscheid e. V. im ADAC (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Heinrich Sprungmann (D)/Gerhard Mennecken (D)Result: 33rd (14 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 73rd (9:52.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
128The car is not available on a photoFord Escort - Ford N/AT
Format Küchen (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Herbert Kummle (D)/Karl Mauer (D)Result: 19th (8 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 40th (9:23.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
129The car is not available on a photoOpel Kadett - Opel T
Rödler Sport Dienst (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Wolfgang Offermann (D)/Michael Dagenhardt (D)/Wolf-Dieter Mantzel (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 37th (9:22.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
130The car is not available on a photoBMW 320 # - BMW L4 2000 cc N/AT
(D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Hans-Wöltje Kaemena (D)/Jürgen Galle (D)Result: did not qualify
Grid: 80th (13:20.100)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
131The car is not available on a photoVW Golf GTI - VW L4 N/AT
Veytal-Tuning (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Helmut Sanden (D)/Michael Sanden (D)Result: did not finish
Grid: 67th (9:43.800)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
201The car is not available on a photoBMW M1 # - BMW M88 L6 4v 3500 cc N/AGTX+2.0
BMW Motorsport GmbH (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Hans-Joachim Stuck (D)/Nelson Piquet (BR)Result: 3rd 1st in GTX+2.0 (55s100 behind the winner)
Grid: 6th (7:46.600)
Colours: white (+green/red)
Tyres: Dunlop
204The car is not available on a photoMazda RX-7 # (Holman & Moody) - Mazda RotaryGTX+2.0
Z & W Enterprises Racing (USA)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Driven by: Pierre Honegger (USA)/Ernesto Soto (YV)/Mark Hutchins (USA)Result: did not finish
Grid: 31st (9:15.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
10The car did not arrivePorsche 911 - Porsche F6 Gr.5
Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Adrian Yates-Smith (GB)/Mike Wilds (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
21The car did not arriveBMW 320 # - BMW L4 Gr.5
BASF-Glysantin / Team GS Sport (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Hans-Georg Bürger (D)/Bernd Brutschin (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The car did not arrivePorsche 908/80 #936/80-004 (Joest) - Porsche 911/78 F6 2142 cc Twin-TurboS+2.0
Liqui Moly Equipe (D)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Reinhold Jöst (D)/Jürgen Barth (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: white
Tyres: Dunlop
34The car did not arriveDeutsch Special Porsche 908 # (Porsche) - Porsche 908 F8 3000 cc N/AS+2.0
Deutsch Brothers Racing (A)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Olof Wijk (S)/Walter Lechner (A)/Rainer Rahardt (A)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
35The car did not arriveKMW SP6 # - Porsche S+2.0
Deutsch Brothers Racing (A)-
-
Drivers listed: Rainer Rahardt (A)/Olof Wijk (S)/Walter Lechner (A)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
52The car did not arriveVogue SP2 # (Chevron) - Ford Cosworth BDG L4 2000 cc N/AS2.0
David Mercer (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: David Mercer (GB)/Mike Chittenden (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
54The car did not arriveChevron B36 # - BMW L4 S2.0
BMW Zol (F)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: François Servanin (F)/Laurent Ferrier (F)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
56The car did not arriveLola T296 #S2.0
Helmut Bross (D)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Helmut Bross (D)/Peter Stürtz (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
59The car did not arriveOsella PA6 # - BMW L4 S2.0
O.M.S. Racing Team Suisse (CH)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Oscar Bubeck (CH)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
72The car did not arrivePorsche 934 #930 670 0155 - Porsche F6 TurboGT
Richard Cleare (GB)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Richard Cleare (GB)/Tony Dron (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
73The car did not arrivePorsche 934 #930 670 0156 - Porsche F6 TurboGT
Equipe Almeras Freres S.A. (F)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Jean-Marie Alméras (F)/Jacques Alméras (F)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
75The car did not arrivePorsche 934 #930 670 0172 - Porsche F6 TurboGT
Formel Rennsport Club der Schwiez (FRC), Edy Kofel (CH)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Peter Zbinden (CH)/Edi Kofel (CH)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
77The car did not arrivePorsche 930 # - Porsche F6 TurboGT
(D)Closed bodywork
Rear-engined
Drivers listed: Armin Siefener (D)/Bernd Schiller (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
85The car did not arriveFord Capri - Ford T
KWS Motorsport (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Rudolf Dötsch (D)/Helmut Gall (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
92The car did not arriveFiat 131 Racing # - Fiat L4 2000 cc N/AT
East Belgian Racing Team ASBL (B)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Léon Clohse (B)/Emmanuel Remion (B)/Axel Huweler (B)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
97The car did not arriveBMW 2002 # - BMW L4 2v SOHC T
Valvoline Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Peter Stern (D)/Norbert Lehmann (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
105The car did not arriveAudi 80 - Audi T
VW Schulz TM Automobiltechnik Renngemeinschaft (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Friedhelm Croes (D)/Werner Horn (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
106The car did not arriveAudi 80 - Audi T
VW Schulz TM Automobiltechnik Renngemeinschaft (D)-
-
Drivers listed: Heinz-Jürgen Hoffknecht (D)/Michael Eschmann (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
120The car did not arriveFord Escort - Ford L4 4v DOHC T
KWS Motorsport (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Rolf Rosenkranz (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
127The car did not arriveVW Golf GTI - VW L4 N/AT
(D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Alfred Kunze (D)/Detlef Ringhoff (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
132The car did not arriveBMW 320 - BMW L4 N/AT
Karl-Heinz Gürthler (D)Closed bodywork
Front-engined
Drivers listed: Karl-Heinz Gürthler (D)/Karl-Heinz Schäfer (D)/Fred Michael Gubbin (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
202The car did not arriveBMW M1 #WBS59910004301062 (Cassani) - BMW M88 L6 4v 3498 cc N/AGTX+2.0
Cassani Racing - H.I.S. Jeans (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: /Peter Oberndorfer (D)/Christian Danner (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
203The car did not arriveBMW M1 #WBS59910004301066 - BMW M88 L6 4v 3500 cc N/AGTX+2.0
Kannacher GT Racing (D)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Jürgen Kannacher (D)/Jürgen Lässig (D)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
3 - McLaren Elva Mark III #M1B-30-03 - Phil Henny Racing
Donations
Recommended
News