(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Thundersports Oulton Park 1985
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Thundersports Oulton Park 1985
Event: Thundersports The Gold Cup Oulton ParkDate: 5.4.1985
Track: Oulton Park (GB), unknown lengthDistance: unknownAttendance: unknown

Thundersports Oulton Park

Thundersports (round 1)
Start time: unknown; Grid: unknown; Weather: unknown

Entered: 36

Practiced: 25

Started: 23

Classified: 8

Class A: over 2000 cc (Class A) : P:4, ST:4, CL:1

Class B: up to 2000 cc (Class B) : P:12, ST:11, CL:3

Class C: Sports 2000 (Class C) : P:9, ST:8, CL:4

Entry List
Entry List - Thundersports Oulton Park 1985
Photos by courtesy of: Norbert Vogel (16) and John Gaisford (3)
Race added to RSC Photo Gallery: 28/05/2005 Last photo update on this page: 13/05/2014
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions
1010 - Tiga GC84 Ford #250 - Tiga TeamTiga GC84 #250 - Ford Cosworth DFV V8/90° 4v DOHC 2993 cc N/AClass A
Tiga Team (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Neil Crang (AUS)/Tim Lee-Davey (GB)Result: winner - margin: 4 laps
Grid: 1st
Colours: white (+black)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 28/05/2005Photo by courtesy of: Norbert Vogel
2525 - Chevron B36 Ford - Robin Smith/StingbraceChevron B36 # - Ford Cosworth DFV V8/90° 4v DOHC 2993 cc N/AClass A
Robin Smith/Stingbrace (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Robin Smith (GB)/Stefano Sebastiani (I)Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid: 5th
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 28/05/2005Photo by courtesy of: Norbert Vogel
2727 - Mallock U2 Mk.24B Ford - Sonnborn & RieckMallock U2 Mk.24 B # - Ford 1700 cc N/AClass B
Sonnborn & RieckOpen bodywork with separated mudguards
Front-engined
Driven by: Will Hoy (GB)/Tony Lanfranchi (GB)Result: did not finish (Electrics)
Grid: 8th
Colours: light blue/blue
Tyres: Avon
Photo updated: 28/05/2005Photo by courtesy of: Norbert Vogel
4747 - Tiga TS85 BMW - PLR Ltd.Tiga TS85 # - BMW L4 1991 cc N/AClass B
PLR Ltd.Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Pete Lovett (GB)/Ian Taylor (GB)Result: did not finish (Fuel pump)
Grid: 4th
Colours: white/red
Tyres: Dunlop
Photo updated: 28/05/2005Photo by courtesy of: Norbert Vogel
4848 - Chevron B26/36 Hart - The LEP Group/Bishopsgate Computer ServicesChevron B26/36 # - Hart L4 2000 cc N/AClass B
The LEP Group/Bishopsgate Computer ServicesOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Duncan Bain (GB)/Mike Catlow (GB)Result: did not finish (Drive shaft)
Grid: 11th
Colours: blue/white (+red)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 28/05/2005Photo by courtesy of: Norbert Vogel
5454 - Chevron B19 Ford #71-30 - Richard BudgeChevron B19 #71-30 - Ford Cosworth BDG L4 1998 cc N/AClass B
Richard BudgeOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Vin Malkie (GB)/Helen Bashford (GB)Result: 3rd (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 10th
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 28/05/2005Photo by courtesy of: Norbert Vogel
5555 - Mallock U2 Mk.25 Ford - James PatrickMallock U2 Mk.25 - Ford /Chamberlain L4 1700 cc N/AClass B
James PatrickOpen bodywork with separated mudguards
Front-engined
Driven by: Jimmy Patrick (GB)/Eric Paterson (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 17th
Colours: silver
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 28/05/2005Photo by courtesy of: Norbert Vogel
5656 - Chevron B16 Spyder Ford #B16S-70-01 - Don SheadChevron B16 Spyder #B16S-70-01 - Ford Cosworth BDA L4 1600 cc N/AClass B
Don Shead (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Allan Rollinson (GB)/Don Shead (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 14th
Colours: orange/dark blue
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 28/05/2005Photo by courtesy of: Norbert Vogel
6060 - Chevron B61 Ford - Iain Macleod (Engineering)Chevron B61 # - Ford Cosworth BDG L4 2000 cc N/AClass B
Iain Macleod (Engineering) (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Laurence Jacobsen (GB)/Tony Charnell (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 21st
Colours: red
Tyres: Avon
Photo updated: 28/05/2005Photo by courtesy of: Norbert Vogel
6161 - Chevron B61 Ford - Bartlett/Chevron Racing with Goodmans SoundChevron B61 # - Ford Cosworth BDG/Power Tech L4 1600 cc N/AClass B
Bartlett/Chevron Racing with Goodmans SoundOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Bartlett (GB)/John Williams (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 12th
Colours: white/red/blue
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 28/05/2005Photo by courtesy of: Norbert Vogel
6969 - Huron 4A Ford #002 - Stoic RacingHuron 4A #002 - Ford Cosworth BDX L4 1970 cc N/AClass B
Stoic RacingOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Piper (GB)/Ian Harrower (GB)Result: did not start (Accident in heat 2)
Grid: 23rd
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 28/05/2005Photo by courtesy of: Norbert Vogel
7878 - Chevron B36 Hart - Giroflex Ltd.Chevron B36 # - Hart L4 2000 cc N/AClass B
Giroflex Ltd.Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Chester Wedgwood (GB)/Marcus Pye (GB)
listed, never drove:
Peter Tognola (GB)
Result: 2nd (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 6th
Colours: white/orange (+blue)
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 28/05/2005Photo by courtesy of: Norbert Vogel
8383 - Royale RP38 Ford - Richard Dutton RacingRoyale RP38 # - Ford Pinto/Neil Brown L4 2000 cc N/AClass C
Richard Dutton RacingOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Paul Stott (GB)/Ross Hockenhull (GB)Result: did not finish (Spun)
Grid: 16th
Colours: black
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 13/05/2014Photo by courtesy of: John Gaisford
8484 - Royale RP37 Ford - Steven RobertsRoyale RP37 - Ford Pinto/Neil Brown L4 2000 cc N/AClass C
Steven RobertsOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Bill Coombs (GB)/Steven Roberts (GB)Result: 7th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 9th
Colours: blue
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 28/05/2005Photo by courtesy of: Norbert Vogel
9090 - Tiga SC82B Ford - Breakell LiftsTiga SC82 B # - Ford Pinto L4 2000 cc N/AClass C
Breakell LiftsOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Robert Speak (GB)/Andrew Wareing (GB)Result: 8th (7 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 15th
Colours: red
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 28/05/2005Photo by courtesy of: Norbert Vogel
100100 - Chevron B52 Ford - Annandale TilesChevron B52 - Ford Pinto/Agra L4 2000 cc N/AClass C
Annandale TilesOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Martin Longmore (GB)/Derek Palmer (GB)Result: not classified (13 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 13th
Colours: red/white
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 13/05/2014Photo by courtesy of: John Gaisford
101101 - Shrike P15 Ford - Gilbert BairdShrike P15 # - Ford Pinto L4 2000 cc N/AClass C
Gilbert BairdOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Divina Galica (GB)/Gary Brabham (AUS)Result: 5th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 18th
Colours: green
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 28/05/2005Photo by courtesy of: Norbert Vogel
110110 - Shrike P15 Ford - Mike O'BrienShrike P15 - Ford Pinto/Neil Brown L4 2000 cc N/AClass C
Mike O'BrienOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Mike O'Brien (GB)/Robin Donovan (GB)Result: did not finish (Gearbox)
Grid: 24th
Colours: white
Tyres: unknown
Photo updated: 28/05/2005Photo by courtesy of: Norbert Vogel
No photos available:
21The car is not available on a photoTiga SC80B # - Ford Cosworth BDX/Swindon 2156 cc N/AClass A
Gus Young (GB)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Fyda (GB)/Angus Young (GB)Result: did not finish (Drive shaft)
Grid: 3rd
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
41The car is not available on a photoLola T598C # - Ford Cosworth BDG L4 1998 cc N/AClass B
Xerox Copy Centre (GB)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Mike Blanchet (GB)/Bob Juggins (GB)Result: did not finish (Vibration)
Grid: 2nd
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
44The car is not available on a photoRoyale RP37 - Ford /Neil Brown L4 1997 cc N/AClass B
Viper Motor Racing-
-
Driven by: Derek Simpson (GB)/Alan Tulloch (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 19th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
50The car is not available on a photoLola T594 # - VW L4 1990 cc N/AClass B
Demon Tweeks Racing with Triple 'C' Magazine-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Alan Minshaw (GB)/Tony Hill (GB)Result: 6th (5 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 22nd
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
66The car is not available on a photoAquila RO83S # - Ford Pinto L4 2000 cc N/AClass C
Royale George Racing Services-
-
Driven by: Max Tyler (GB)/Terry Mills (GB)Result: did not start
Grid: 25th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
87The car is not available on a photoCoombs Sports 4C # - Ford Pinto L4 2000 cc N/AClass C
Andrew Nimmo (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Tony Goodwin (GB)/Andrew Nimmo (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 20th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
144The car is not available on a photoRoyale RP37 # - Ford Pinto/Chamberlain L4 2000 cc N/AClass C
Rent Air Freight Ganderbridge Algarve Villas-
-
Driven by: Nick Ward (GB)David Sears (GB)Result: 4th (4 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 7th
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Entered cars that did not arrive:
6The car did not arriveDe Cadenet Lola LM #LM-4 (Thompson) - Ford Cosworth DFV; no.066 V8/90° 4v DOHC 2993 cc N/AClass A
ADA Engineering (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: David Kennedy (IRL)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
15The car did not arriveLola T286 #HU10 - Ford Cosworth DFL V8/90° 4v DOHC 3300 cc N/AClass A
The Otford GroupOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: James Wallis (GB)/Mike Wilds (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
16The car did not arriveLola T594C # - Mazda /Swindon 2300 cc RotaryClass A
Don Prater-
-
Drivers listed: Don Prater (GB)/Ian Flux (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
19The car did not arriveMarch 75S # - Ford V8/90° 4v DOHC 2993 cc N/AClass A
Valour RacingOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Paul Jackson (GB)/Simon Hadfield (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
22The car did not arriveMarler BM23 # - Ford Cosworth DFV V8/90° 4v DOHC 2993 cc N/AClass A
Sonnborn & Rieck-
-
Drivers listed: Dan Murphy (USA)/Richard Groombridge (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
27The car did not arriveTiga TS85 #318 - Hart 418T L4 1800 cc TurboClass A
Sonnborn & RieckOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Will Hoy (GB)/Tony Lanfranchi (GB)Result: did not arrive (Car not ready)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
32The car did not arriveLola T492 # - Ford /Scholar 2200 cc N/AClass A
Doug Wood Racing-
-
Drivers listed: Doug Wood (GB)/Brian Dunning (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
51The car did not arriveGrange 85T # - Hart L4 2000 cc N/AClass B
Brian Robinson-
-
Drivers listed: Brian Robinson (GB)/Jeff Wilson (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
71The car did not arriveChevron B61 # - Ford L4 1600 cc N/AClass B
Manns-
-
Drivers listed: Les Blackburn (GB)/Nick Oatway (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
77The car did not arriveTOJ SC205 # - BMW M12 L4 1998 cc N/AClass B
Gilbert BairdOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Drivers listed: Sean Walker (GB)/Frank Bradley (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
91The car did not arriveCrosslé 57S # - Ford Pinto/Harris L4 2000 cc N/AClass C
Hockley Garage (Poynton)-
-
Drivers listed: Richard Peacock (GB)/Jonathan Sharpe (GB)Result: did not arrive
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
Random Photo
1 - Porsche 997 GT3 R - Pro GT by Almeras
Donations
Recommended
News