(settings) | Login Skip Navigation LinksRSC Home > Photo Gallery > Thundersports Brands Hatch 1985
Programme Cover
Programme Cover - Thundersports Brands Hatch 1985
Event: Shell Oils Grand Prix of EuropeDate: 6.10.1985
Track: Brands Hatch Circuit (GB), unknown lengthDistance: unknownAttendance: unknown

Thundersports Brands Hatch

Thundersports (round 8)
Start time: unknown; Grid: unknown; Weather: unknown

Entered: unknown

Practiced: unknown

Started: unknown

Finished:

Class A: over 2000 cc (Class A)

Class B: up to 2000 cc (Class B)

Class C: Sports 2000 (Class C)

Entry List
Entry list is not available.
Photo contributions appreciated
Not in RSC Photo Gallery
Sort By:    Default  |  Race Numbers  |  Car Names  |  Race Results  |  Grid Positions  |  Qualifying Times  |  Best Lap Times
No photos available:
1The car is not available on a photoLola T530 #VDS-001=>T530-HU10 (VDS) - Chevrolet V8 5000 cc N/A
Atlantic Computers (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Foulston (GB)/John Brindley (GB)Result: 4th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 1st (1:21.730)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
7The car is not available on a photoTOJ SC205 # - BMW M12 L4 2000 cc N/A
John MorrisonOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Sean Walker (GB)/Bob Evans (GB)Result: 5th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 9th (1:26.960)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
9The car is not available on a photoChevron B26/36 #74-08 - Ford Cosworth DFV V8/90° 4v DOHC 2993 cc N/A
PC Automotive (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Richard Piper (GB)/Tony Trimmer (GB)Result: 3rd (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 6th (1:25.610)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
10The car is not available on a photoTiga GC84 #250 - Ford Cosworth V8/90° 4v DOHC N/A
Tiga Team (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Tim Lee-Davey (GB)/Neil Crang (AUS)Result: did not finish (Accident)
Grid: 5th (1:25.090)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
11The car is not available on a photoChevron B60 # - Mazda L4 Rotary
Mann's GarageOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Les Blackburn (GB)/Nick Oatway (GB)Result: did not finish (Unknown)
Grid: 35th (1:36.030)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
12The car is not available on a photoLotus Esprit #762-11=>75S-JL001 (March) - Ford Cosworth GA V6/60° 4v DOHC 3412 cc N/A
Tony Sugden (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Tony Sugden (GB)/John Salisbury (GB)Result: did not start (DNS)
Grid: 31st (1:35.280)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
15The car is not available on a photoLola T286 #HU10 - Ford Cosworth DFL V8/90° 4v DOHC N/A
The Otford Group (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Mike Wilds (GB)/James Wallis (GB)Result: winner
Grid: 3rd (1:23.700)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
16The car is not available on a photoLola T594C # - Mazda 13B
Don Prater-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Don Prater (GB)/Ian Flux (GB)Result: did not finish (Rotor arm)
Grid: 2nd (1:23.530)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
18The car is not available on a photoMarch 84S - Volvo
-
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Lowe/Paul Smith (GB)Result: did not finish (clutch)
Grid: 34th (1:35.880)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
19The car is not available on a photoMarch 75S # - Ford Cosworth DFV V8/90° 4v DOHC 2993 cc N/A
Valour RacingOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Paul Jackson (GB)/Rob Wilson (NZ)Result: 6th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 10th (1:27.910)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
22The car is not available on a photoMarler BM23 # - Ford 2000 cc N/AClass A
Sonneborn & Rieck/Chamberlain Engineering (GB)-
-
Driven by: Greg Murphy (NZ)/Richard Groombridge (GB)Result: did not finish (Oil seal)
Grid: 29th (1:35.040)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
25The car is not available on a photoChevron B36 # - Ford Cosworth DFV V8/90° 4v DOHC 2993 cc N/A
Simpson Engineering (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Stefano Sebastiani (I)/Ranieri Randaccio (I)Result: 12th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 13th (1:29.260)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
27The car is not available on a photoTiga TS85 #318 - Hart 418T L4 1800 cc Turbo
Chamberlain Engineering (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Will Hoy (GB)/David Leslie (GB)Result: did not finish (Shift linkage)
Grid: 7th (1:26.880)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
41The car is not available on a photoLola T598C # - Ford Cosworth BDG L4 4v DOHC N/A
Mike Blanchet (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Mike Blanchet (GB)/Bob Juggins (GB)Result: 9th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 8th (1:26.930)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
42The car is not available on a photoTiga TS84 - Ford Cosworth BDX L4 4v DOHC
-
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Sheldon (GB)/John Williams (GB)Result: did not finish (Unknown)
Grid: 16th (1:30.430)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
45The car is not available on a photoChevron B36 - Hart 2000 cc
Plumtree Racing (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Colin Pool (GB)/Tom Dodd-Noble (GB)Result: 14th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 18th (1:30.910)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
47The car is not available on a photoTiga TS85 # - BMW 2000 cc
PLR Ltd. (GB)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Pete Lovett (GB)/Ian Taylor (GB)Result: 2nd (0 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 4th (1:24.570)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
48The car is not available on a photoChevron B26/36 # - Hart 2000 cc
The LEP Group/Bishopsgate Computer Services (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Mike Catlow (GB)/Duncan Bain (GB)Result: 8th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 11th (1:28.720)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
50The car is not available on a photoLola T594 # - Ford 2000 cc
Mike Dee Racing-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Richard Peacock (GB)/Peter Meyrick (GB)Result: did not finish (Clutch)
Grid: 21st (1:32.360)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
51The car is not available on a photoGrange 85T # - Hart 420R L4 2000 cc N/A
Grange Performance CarsOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Brian Robinson (GB)/Jeff Wilson (GB)Result: 7th (1 lap behind the winner)
Grid: 20th (1:31.410)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
52The car is not available on a photoChevron B6 #CH-DBE-2 - Lotus Twin-Cam N/A
Michael Schryver (GB)Closed bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Michael Schryver (GB)/Simon Hadfield (GB)Result: did not finish (Unknown)
Grid: 27th (1:34.370)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
53The car is not available on a photoMallock U2 Mk.27 - Ford 1700 cc
Guy Binns-
-
Driven by: Guy Binns (GB)/Colin Fisher (GB)Result: did not finish (Unknown)
Grid: 25th (1:33.430)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
54The car is not available on a photoChevron B19 #71-30 - Ford Cosworth L4 4v DOHC N/A
Richard Budge (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Richard Budge (GB)/Vin Malkie (GB)Result: did not finish (Oil line)
Grid: 23rd (1:33.300)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
60The car is not available on a photoChevron B61 # - Ford Cosworth BDG L4 4v DOHC N/A
Laurence Jacobsen (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Laurence Jacobsen (GB)/Tony Charnell (GB)Result: 13th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 17th (1:30.820)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
61The car is not available on a photoChevron B19 - Ford Cosworth N/A
North Downs Racing (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Tony Gordon (GB)/Roger Andreason (GB)Result: 16th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 14th (1:29.750)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
69The car is not available on a photoHuron 4A #002 - Ford Cosworth L4 N/A
Stoic Racing (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: John Piper (GB)/Ian Harrower (GB)Result: 11th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 19th (1:31.230)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
78The car is not available on a photoChevron B36 # - Hart L4 2000 cc N/AClass B
Giroflex Ltd.Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Chester Wedgwood (GB)/John Morrison (GB)Result: did not finish
Grid: 12th (1:29.080)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
79The car is not available on a photoMallock U2 Mk.24 B - Hart 2000 cc N/A
Chamberlain Engineering (GB)-
-
Driven by: Gareth Chapman (GB)/Peter RieckResult: did not start (DNS)
Grid: 39th (1:38.880)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
82The car is not available on a photoRoyale RP37 - Ford 2000 cc
Geoff Janes-
-
Driven by: Geoff Janes (GB)/Bob Higgins (GB)Result: 21st (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 36th (1:36.720)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
84The car is not available on a photoRoyale RP37 # - Ford Pinto L4 2000 cc N/A
Bill Coombs (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Tim Wright (GB)/Steven Roberts (GB)Result: 22nd (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 32nd (1:35.460)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
85The car is not available on a photoRoyale RP37 - Ford 2000 cc
Datamatic Racing-
-
Driven by: Tony Westwood (GB)/Paul LongfieldResult: did not finish (engine)
Grid: 37th (1:37.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
90The car is not available on a photoTiga SC82 B # - Ford 2000 cc
Robert Speak-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Robert Speak (GB)/John L. Webb (GB)Result: 19th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 33rd (1:35.690)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
101The car is not available on a photoShrike P15 # - Ford 2000 cc
TechSpeed RacingOpen bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Divina Galica (GB)/Gary Brabham (AUS)Result: 17th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 28th (1:34.550)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
104The car is not available on a photoRoyale RP38 - Ford L4 2000 cc N/A
Frank Bradley (GB)-
-
Driven by: Evan Clements (GB)/James Thomson (GB)Result: did not finish (accident)
Grid: 22nd (1:33.020)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
110The car is not available on a photoShrike P15 - Ford 2000 cc
Blue Hawk Racing-
-
Driven by: Mike O'Brien (GB)/Robin Donovan (GB)Result: 10th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 24th (1:33.400)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
117The car is not available on a photoChevron B61/3 # - Ford Cosworth BDG L4 4v DOHC N/A
John Bartlett (GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Roger Andreason (GB)/Steve HarringtonResult: 18th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 40th (1:39.040)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
123The car is not available on a photoLola T598 # - Ford Pinto L4 2000 cc N/A
(GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Alastair Lyall (GB)/Chris Knight (GB)Result: did not finish (Fuel feed)
Grid: 26th (1:34.240)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
144The car is not available on a photoRoyale RP37 # - Ford L4 2000 cc N/A
(GB)Open bodywork
Mid-engined
Driven by: Nick Ward (GB)/Rick Morris (GB)Result: 20th (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 30th (1:35.260)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
153The car is not available on a photoTiga SC85 - Ford 2000 cc
Andrew McAlpine (GB)-
Mid-engined
Driven by: Andrew McAlpine (GB)/Phil Martyn-Dye (GB)Result: 23rd (3 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 38th (1:38.550)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
The car is not available on a photoMallock U2 Mk.24 B # - Hart 2000 cc
Richard Mallock-
-
Driven by: Richard Mallock (GB)/Mike Sanders (GB)Result: 15th (2 laps behind the winner)
Grid: 15th (1:29.890)
Colours: unknown
Tyres: unknown
If you have a picture of any car that is missing in the gallery or you might have a better photo, please, do not hesitate to get in touch with us.
Random Photo
1 - Audi R8 LMS GT3 - Audi Sport Team
Donations
Recommended
News